FULL DETAILS: Akeredolu gallops ahead of Jegede with 90% of results declared | Nigerian News. Latest Nigeria News. Your online Nigerian Newspaper. f

0

 


All indications are that Governor Rotimi Akeredolu of Ondo state has won re-election by a very comfortable margin.

 

This is judging by the results declared already by over 90 percent of the 3009 polling units, uploaded on INEC portal, inecelectionresults.com as at 2100GMT.

 

From the 2,740 results made available online, Akeredolu is ahead in many of the 18 local governments, and running cheek and jowl with the PDP candidate, Eyitayo Jegede in some.

 

The only council where Akeredolu may come in second is Akure South, the home council of the PDP candidate, Jegede.

 

Akeredolu, from the returns seen by P.M.NEWS has routed Jegede in Owo, Odigbo, Ile-Oluji, Irele, Idanre and Ondo West.

 

The third major candidate, Agboola Ajayi is trailing the two leading candidates in all the councils, although he showed some strength in Odigbo LGA.

 

INEC will soon start announcing the collated results, council by council.

 

But ahead of the official announcement some APC organs, are already having a foretaste of victory.

 

The APC UK exuberantly tweeted: “Haaa! The widening margin is ASTOUNDING!”

 

The APC UK added: “With the results trickling in now, Governor @RotimiAkeredolu appears to be observing ‘electoral social distancing’ in the gubernatorial race to Alágbàká House. Aketi is widening the gap!#Aketi4Plus4Assured ”

 

Here are some of the results from the 2704 polling units available:

 

Akoko South West

 

Ward Result Okia/Korowaa/Simerin/UBA

 

APC 1720

 

PDP: 1160

 

ZLP: 221

 

Ward Result Oka II Ikanmu

 

APC 1377

 

PDP: 1036

 

ZLP 107

 

Owo LGA

Ward : 09 Isuada/ Ipenmen/ Idasan/ Obasooto

Polling Unit : 018

 

PDP- 13

 

APC- 262

 

OSE LGA Ward 10

 

Unit 2

 

APC: 85

 

PDP: 36

 

ZLP: 0

 

Total accredited votes: 128

 

OSE LGA Ward 10

 

Unit 2

 

APC: 85

 

PDP: 36

 

ZLP: 0

 

Odigbo Local Government.

 

Ward: 10 ( Ore 1)

 

Polling Unit: 003 ( St Paul’s Pry Schl.)

 

APC- 179

 

PDP-68

 

ZLP-57

 

Ward 10 Ore 1

 

PDP:54

 

APC: 209

 

ADC: 6

 

ZLP: 49

 

Odigbo LGA Ward 07

 

PU/24/13/07/11

 

APC-74

 

PDP-29

 

ZLP-4

 

Ward 07

 

PU/24/13/07/010

 

APC-36

 

PDP-16

 

ZLP-1

 

Ward 07

 

PU/24/13/07/007

 

APC-75

 

PDP-26

 

ZLP-9

 

LP-1

 

Ward 10 Ore 1

 

Polling unit: 13

 

APC: 109

 

PDP: 35

 

ZLP: 55

 

PU 021, Ward 10, Ore 1, Odigbo LGA

 

APC — 188

 

PDP — 22

 

ZLP — 55

 

Odigbo local government

 

Ward 10 Ore 1

 

Polling unit: 13

 

APC: 109

 

PDP: 35

 

ZLP: 55

 

Odigbo LGA

 

Ward 10 Ore 1

 

PDP:54

 

APC: 209

 

ZLP: 49

 

Odigbo LGA

 

Ward 07

 

PU/24/13/07/007

 

APC-75

 

PDP-26

 

ZLP-9

 

LP-1

 

Odigbo LGA

 

Ward 07

 

PU/24/13/07/010

 

APC-36

 

PDP-16

 

ZLP-1

 

Odigbo LGA

 

Ward 07

 

PU/24/13/07/11

 

APC-74

 

PDP-29

 

ZLP-4

 

Odigbo Local Government.

 

Ward: 10 ( Ore 1)

 

Polling Unit: 003 ( St Paul’s Pry Schl. )

 

APC- 179

 

PDP-68

 

ZLP-57

 

Odigbo Local Government.

 

Ward: 10 ( Ore 1)

 

Polling Unit: 002 ( St Paul’s Pry School.)

 

APC- 181

 

PDP-67

 

ZLP-57

 

PU 006, Ward 08, Odigbo, Odigbo LGA.

 

APC — 104

 

PDP — 54

 

ZLP — 30

 

PU 019, Ward 08, Odigbo, Odigbo LGA.

 

APC — 126

 

PDP — 64

 

ZLP — 30

 

PU 013, Ward 08, Odigbo, Odigbo LGA.

 

APC — 145

 

PDP — 115

 

ZLP — 37

 

PU 002, Ward 08, Odigbo, Odigbo LGA.

 

APC — 94

 

PDP — 36

 

ZLP — 25

 

PU 007, Ward 08, Odigbo, Odigbo LGA

 

APC — 108

 

PDP — 84

 

ZLP — 22

 

Owo LGA

 

Ward : 11 (Uso / Emure Ile)

 

Polling Unit : 017

 

PDP- 28

 

APC- 80

 

ZLP- 2

 

Ile-Oluji/Oke-Igbo LGA (Ondo South Sen. District)

 

Ward 04, PU 003

 

APC – 201

 

PDP – 109

 

ZLP – 13

 

Ile-Oluji/Oke-Igbo LGA (Ondo South Sen. District)

 

Ward 02, PU 006

 

APC – 104

PDP – 161

ZLP – 30

 

Ward: Mahin III, PU: 015

 

APC-76,

 

PDP-37,

 

ZLP-15

 

TOTAL 131

 

Odigbo local government

 

Ward 13 Ebijan

 

Polling Unit 5, collation centre Obajare

 

Zenith: 21

 

PDP: 37

 

APC: 93

 

Owo LGA

 

Ward : 11 (Uso / Emure Ile)

 

Polling Unit : 019

 

PDP- 16

 

APC- 69

 

Owo LGA

 

IJEBU 11 Ward 05

 

PU 006

 

Governor Akeredolu’s polling unit

 

APC – 413

 

PDP – 12

 

Ile-Oluji/Oke-Igbo LGA (Ondo South Sen. District)

 

Ward 04, PU 006

 

APC – 158

 

PDP – 95

 

ZLP – 9

 

Odigbo Local Government.

 

Ward 08 Odigbo, PU 012

 

APC – 203

 

PDP – 55

 

ZLP – 31

 

PU 007, Ward 03, Ajue, Odigbo LGA.

 

APC — 91

 

PDP — 39

 

ZLP — 26

 

PU 008, Ward 03, Ajue, Odigbo LGA.

 

APC — 147

 

PDP — 68

 

ZLP — 22

 

PU 010, Ward 03, Ajue, Odigbo LGA.

 

APC — 111

PDP — 86

 

ZLP — 21

 

Odigbo Local Government.

 

Ward: 08 ( Odigbo)

 

Polling Unit: 003 Town Hall area.

 

APC- 145

 

PDP-115

 

ZLP-37

 

PU 014, Ward 08, Odigbo, Odigbo LGA.

 

APC — 171

 

PDP — 56

 

ZLP — 41

 

PU 001, Ward 08, Odigbo, Odigbo LGA.

 

APC — 107

 

PDP — 103

 

ZLP — 38

 

Ondo East

 

Ward 1 Ateru/Atasan/Igba, polling unit 4 Igba St Edward primary school.

 

PDP-81

 

APC-281

 

ZLP-134

 

Owo LGA

 

Ward : 11 (Uso / Emure Ile)

 

Polling Unit : 020

 

APC- 86

 

PDP- 25

 

ZLP- 01

 

Akoko Southwest LGA,

 

Ward 07 Oka v a Owalusin / Ayepe

 

PU 011 Ayepe 1, Agbadotun Quarters

 

APC – 86

 

PDP – 223

 

ZLP – 10

 

PU 007, Ward 08, Odigbo, Odigbo LGA.

 

APC — 108

 

PDP — 84

 

ZLP — 22

 

PU 002, Ward 08, Odigbo, Odigbo LGA.

 

APC — 94

PDP — 36

 

ZLP — 25

 

PU 013, Ward 08, Odigbo, Odigbo LGA.

 

APC — 145

 

PDP — 115

 

ZLP — 37

 

LGA: IDANRE

 

Ward: 02

 

Polling Unit: PU 09A, St Andrews Area, Alade/Atosin

 

APC: 117

 

PDP: 65

 

ZLP: 37

 

PU 019, Ward 08, Odigbo, Odigbo LGA.

 

APC — 126

 

PDP — 64

 

ZLP — 30

 

PU 006, Ward 08, Odigbo, Odigbo LGA.

 

APC — 104

 

PDP — 54

 

ZLP — 30

 

Ward 03, PU 006 Odole Area, Idale-Lemikan Idanre LGA.

 

PDP: 096

 

APC: 122

 

ZLP: 091

 

LGA: IDANRE

 

Ward: 02

 

Polling Unit: PU 09B, St Andrews Area, Alade/Atosin

 

APC: 86

 

PDP: 63

 

ZLP: 26

 

Odigbo Local Government.

 

Ward: 10 ( Ore 1)

 

Polling Unit: 002 ( St Paul’s Pry School.)

 

APC- 181

 

PDP-67

 

ZLP-57

 

Ose LGA

 

Ward 10 Unit 9

 

APC: 61

 

PDP: 117

 

ZLP: 14

 

Owo LGA

 

Ward : 08 Isaipen Polling Unit : 016

 

PDP- 19

 

APC- 73

 

ZLP- 04

 

Ondo West Local government

 

Ward 11

 

Polling Unit 019 Open Space at Olamojiba (SABO 111) 1

 

APC- 035

 

PDP- 030

 

ZLP- 029

 

OSE LGA Ward 10 Unit 2

 

APC: 85

 

PDP: 36

 

ZLP: 0

 

Àkúré South LGA Ward 4 – Ijomu/Obanla

 

PU 18 – Ijapo – Cosmic Hotel

 

APC – 47

 

PDP – 142

 

ZLP – 15

 

Ile-Oluji/Oke-Igbo LGA (Ondo South Sen. District)

 

Ward 04, PU 003

 

APC – 201

 

PDP – 109

 

ZLP – 13

 

Ward 09, PU004 (Oloba Junction) of Akure North LGA

 

PDP: 128

 

APC: 156

 

ZLP: 021

 

Akoko NorthWest LGA Ward : 03- Okeagbe

 

Polling Unit : 007

 

PDP – 38

 

APC – 63

 

ZLP – 11

 

Ward 04, PU 007 Methodist Primary School, Idale-Logbosere Idanre LGA.

 

PDP: 66

 

APC: 143

 

ZLP: 036

 

Àkúré South LGA Ward 4 – Ijomu/Obanla

 

PU 15 – Ijapo – Ijapo High School

 

PDP – 144

 

APC – 96

 

ZLP – 14

 

LGA: IDANRE

 

Ward: 10

 

Polling Unit: PU 09, Ita Olorun/Iloro I&II, L.A School, Owena/Apoumulona.

 

APC: 165

 

PDP: 113

 

ZLP: 51

 

Ifedore LG,ward 01, PU 006,

 

APC – 83,

 

PDP – 89,

 

AKURE SOUTH LOCAL GOVERNMENT

 

Ward 11 – Owode/Imuagan Polling Unit 026

 

ZLP – 09

 

APC – 64

 

PDP – 163

 

OSE LGA

 

Ward 5 ifon

 

APC-103

 

PDP-741

 

ZLP-15

 

Owo LGA Ward : 11 (Uso / Emure Ile)

 

Polling Unit : 03

 

PDP- 73

 

APC- 19

 

Akoko South-East LG

ITOTO IPE II RA 05 PU 09

 

APC – 122

 

PDP – 67

 

ZLP – 12

 

Akoko South-East LG IGBEDE QTRS IPE II RA 05 PU 07

 

APC – 112

 

PDP – 55

 

ZLP – 9

 

Ile-Oluji/Oke-Igbo LGA (Ondo South Sen. District)

 

Ward 04, PU 006

 

APC – 158

 

PDP – 95

 

ZLP – 9

 

Ward 03, Ajue, Odigbo LGA. PU: 012

 

APC — 138

 

PDP — 98

 

ZLP — 47

 

Odigbo local government.

 

Pu 013, Ward 03- Ajue,

 

APC- 81

 

PDP- 141

 

ZlP – 40

 

PU 009, Ward 03- Ajue, Odigbo LGA.

 

APC — 102

 

PDP — 111

 

ZLP — 11

 

Ile-Oluji/Oke-Igbo LGA (Ondo South Sen. District)

 

Ward 01, PU 006

 

APC – 112

 

PDP – 87

 

ZLP – 12

 

PU: 017 APOI III LG: Ese Odo

 

APC : 71

 

PDP : 21

 

PU 1, Methodist Primary School, Irele 1, Irele LGA (Ondo South Sen. District)

 

APC – 107

 

PDP – 58

 

ZLP – 45

 

Ile-Oluji/Oke-Igbo LGA (Ondo South Sen. District)

 

Ward 01, PU 007

 

APC – 61

 

PDP – 111

 

ZLP – 18

 

Okitipupa LG Ode Aye I

 

PU 003: Methodist primary school

 

APC: 68

 

PDP: 49

 

ZLP: 55

 

Irele LGA Pu1

 

Ward 6 Irele 1

 

ZLP 59

 

APC 113

 

PDP 48

 

Ile-Oluji/Oke-Igbo LGA

 

Ward 01, PU 003

 

APC – 80

 

PDP – 71

 

ZLP – 21

 

Ile-Oluji/Oke-Igbo LGA (Ondo South Sen. District)

 

Ward 01, PU 002 (Ondo state commissioner of finance PU)

 

APC – 156

 

PDP – 78

 

ZLP – 09

 

Ward PU: 11 Akoko Southwest

 

ZLP – 3

 

APC – 117

 

PDP – 125

 

Akoko NorthWest LGA Ward: 03- Okeagbe

Polling Unit: 010

 

PDP – 56

 

APC – 84

 

ZLP – 17

 

Ile-Oluji/Oke-Igbo LGA

 

Ward 04, PU 004

 

APC – 120

 

PDP – 112

 

ZLP – 15

 

Ile-Oluji/Oke-Igbo LGA (Ondo South Sen. District)

 

Ward 01, PU 006

 

APC – 112

 

PDP – 87

 

ZLP – 12

 

Akure North Ward 11 PU 03

 

ZLP – 15

 

APC – 119

 

PDP – 110

 

Akoko North East

 

Ward: 11 Oorun I PU 006

 

APC: 124

 

LP: 1

 

PDP: 52

 

ZLP: 9

 

Akoko NorthWest LGA Ward : 03

 

Polling Unit : 002 , St Moses Orimade Primary school.

 

PDP – 74

 

APC – 150

 

ZLP – 14

 

Akoko South West LGA 04 Ward 15 Oba II

 

PU 003 Olope I, Open Space Cooperative.

 

APC – 91

 

PDP – 72

 

ZLP – 13

 

Ile-Oluji/Oke-Igbo LGA (Ondo South Sen. District)

 

Ward 01, PU 007

 

APC – 61

 

PDP – 111

 

ZLP – 18

 

Àkúré South LGA Ward 4 – Ijomu/Obanla

 

PU 20 – Ado Road – AP filling station

 

APC – 68

 

PDP – 124

 

ZLP – 15

 

AKURE SOUTH LOCAL GOVERNMENT Ward 04 – Ijomu/Obanla

 

Polling Unit 007

 

ZLP – 13

 

APC – 101

 

PDP – 288

 

Rejected – 26

 

Ondo West Local government

 

Ward 11

 

Polling Unit 012 Orimolade Grammar School Ebute Ayo 1

 

APC – 89

 

PDP – 47

 

ZLP – 82

 

Akure North Ward 11 PU 03

 

ZLP – 15

 

APC – 119

 

PDP – 110

 

LGA: IDANRE

 

Ward: 07

 

Polling Unit: PU 03 Akinnayajo Area C.S.A store.

 

APC: 156

 

PDP: 118

 

ZLP: 23

 

Ifedore LG, ward 03, PU 004

 

APC- 71

 

PDP- 131

 

ZLP- 70.

 

Ile-Oluji/Oke-Igbo LGA (Ondo South Sen. District)

 

Ward 04, PU 004

 

APC – 120

 

PDP – 112

 

ZLP – 15




Click to signup for FREE news updates, latest information and hottest gists everyday

Advertise on NigerianEye.com to reach thousands of our daily users


Post a Comment Default Disqus

Latest Nigerian News
Comments are Moderated. Clean Comments will be swiftly approved. No swear words, no racism, allowed.

 
xzb
Top