(LIVE RESULTS) - INEC announcement of 2019 Governorship Elections | Nigerian News. Latest Nigeria News. Your online Nigerian Newspaper. f

0


NigerianEye.com brings you updates of the official results as announced by INEC at the various polling units across the country. (Please continue to refresh this page for LIVE updates)
______________________________________________________________________________

8:00 AM - Final results of Taraba governorship election


Gassol

APC 46,385

PDP 28,181


Zing

APC 7, 105

PDP 31, 619


ArdoKola

APC 19, 617

PDP 22, 208


Yorro

APC 6,712

PDP 16,278


Lau

APC 12,542

PDP 20, 881


Takum

APC 14,014

PDP 50,562


Ussa

APC 10,209

PDP 20,569


Bali

APC 31,357

PDP 34,744


Ibi

APC 18,616

PDP 13,630


Jalingo

APC 58,511

PDP 31,917


Wukari LGA

APC 34,995

PDP 92,527


Donga LGA

APC 13,707

PDP 42,696


Kurmi LGA

APC 3,815

PDP 28,519


Gashaka LGA

APC 10,746

PDP 12,592


Karim Lamido LGA

APC 44,480

PDP 34,892


Sardauna LGA

APC 29,924

PDP 38,618


Final Total

APC 362,735

PDP 520,433

______________________________________________________________________________

7:50 AM - Darius Ishaku, the incumbent governor of Taraba state, was re-elected for another four years in office. He defeated APC's Sani Danldadi with over 150,000 votes.

______________________________________________________________________________
12:04 AM - PDP's Emeka Ihedioha declared Imo state governor-elect




The Independent National Electoral Commission, INEC, has declared the Peoples Democratic Party, PDP, governorship candidate in Imo State, Emeka Ihedioha, as the winner of Saturday’s governorship election held in the state.

Ihedioha polled 273,404 votes to defeat his closest rival, Uche Nwosu of the Action Alliance, AA, who polled 190,364 votes, while Senator Ifeanyi Ararume of the All Progressives Grand Alliance, APGA polled 114,676 votes to emerge third and Senator Hope Uzodimma of the All Progressives Congress, APC, coming fourth, with 96,458 votes.

Ihedioha was declared winner by INEC’s Returning Officer for the election, Professor Francis Ogbonnaya Otunta at 11:57 pm on Monday night.
______________________________________________________________________________
10:09 PM - Kano governorship election declared inconclusive

The PDP has polled a total of 1,014,353 votes ahead of the APC which secured 953,522 votes

The Collation Officer for the Governorship election in the state, Prof. Bibi Shehu announced this shortly after the compilation of the election results from the 44 Local Government Areas in the state.

According to him, the declaration of the election as inconclusive was according to the section 26 of the INEC act that said if the number of cancelation of votes cast is beyond the margin between the winner and the looser.

He explained that the winner of the election, the People’s Democratic Party (PDP) has defeated the APC candidate with 26,000 votes, while the votes canceled is 128,572 votes.
______________________________________________________________________________

10:00 PM - Results from all 27 Local Governments in Imo state

Nkwere LGA

APC: 2,147

PDP: 1,889

AA: 8,205

APGA: 1,104



Aboh Mbaise LGA

APC: 3,479

PDP: 64,219

AA: 4,296

APGA: 2,520




Ikeduru LGA

APC: 3,139

PDP: 14,848

AA: 4,006

APGA: 2,088



Onu IMO LGA

APC: 081217

PDP: 2063

AA: 4173

APGA: 4577



ORSU LGA

APC: 3,780

PDP: 2596

AA: 6203

APGA: 3198



Owerri municipal LGA

APC: 1540

PDP: 10118

AA: 2617

APGA: 1549



Mbaitoli LGA

APC: 3704

PDP: 13358

AA: 5869

APGA: 5777



Uguta LGA

APC: 1644

PDP: 5663

AA: 3431

APGA: 2441



Nwageli LGA

APC: 1831

PDP: 3482

AA: 9934

APGA: 2067



Orlu LGA

APC: 3,007

PDP: 5,053

AA: 9,659

APGA: 3423



Okigwe LGA.

APC: 1,843

PDP: 5,443

AA: 8,469

APGA: 8,365



ORU West LGA

APC: 6,435

PDP: 4,393

AA: 5016

APGA: 5764



Ohaji Egbema

APC; 4,585

PDP: 6,250

AA: 20,050

APGA: 4476



Ideato North LGA

APC: 3723

PDP: 3064

AA: 5599

APGA: 2152



ISU LGA

APC: 2423

PDP: 3235

AA: 7695

APGA: 2873



ORU East LGA

APC: 24,257

PDP: 4,806

AA: 4,531

APGA: 1,524



Owerri west LGA.

APC: 2,868

PDP: 12,878

AA: 2538

APGA: 2660



Njaba LGA

APC: 3,480

PDP: 4,043

AA: 8,297

APGA: 3,480



Obowo LGA

APC: 1939

PDP: 6198

AA: 4929

APGA: 5385



Isiala Mbano

APC: 1,893

PDP: 3,589

AA: 3,383

APGA: 1,7817



Ezinihitte Mbaise.

APC: 1462

PDP: 1356

AA: 2646

APGA: 1356



Ahiazu Mbaise.

APC: 971

PDP: 32,987

AA: 3395

APGA: 2405



Ehime Mbano

APC: 3094

PDP: 5238

AA: 5477

APGA: 12,410



Ihitte/uboma LGA.

APC: 3,160

PDP: 4,234

AA: 5,444

APGA: 5,692



Ideato South.

APC: 4,893

PDP: 3,600

AA: 40,438

APGA: 4,656



Owerri North

APC: 2272

PDP: 12,797

AA: 2,988

APGA: 4,404


Ngor okpala

APC: 2310

PDP: 11,502

AA: 4,797

APGA: 2,308

______________________________________________________________________________

7:45 PM - More results from Imo state governorship elect

Ngor Okpala Local Government

Governorship election

AA: 4,797

APC: 2,310

APGA: 2,308

PDP: 11,502


Ihite Uboma Local Government

Governorship election

AA: 5,444

APC: 3,160

APGA: 5,692

PDP: 4,235


Owerri North Local Government

Governorship election

AA: 2,988

APC: 2,272

APGA: 4404

PDP: 12,797

 Ideato South Local Government

Rochas Okorocha's son-in-law wins by a wide margin.

AA: 40,438

APC: 4893

APGA: 4656

PDP: 3,600

______________________________________________________________________________

7:34 PM - Collation resumes at INEC office in Kano

Preparations underway for the commencement for the collation of the decisive result from Nasarawa local government, Kano State begins
______________________________________________________________________________

4:32 PM - NO LOVE LOST: PDP's Buruji Kashamu visits Ogun Governor-elect, Dapo Abiodun

The Peoples Democratic Party candidate in the last governorship election in Ogun State, Buruji Kashamu today visited the APC candidate and Governor-elect, Dapo Abiodun to share hearty congratulations.

Meanwhile we learnt that the APM candidate, Adekunle Akinlade remains aggrieved
______________________________________________________________________________
4:25 PM - Results: 2019 Imo Governorship Elections

Ehime Mbano Local Government

Governorship election

AA: 5,477

APC: 3,094

APGA: 12,410

PDP: 5,238
______________________________________________________________________________

4: 15 PM - APC wins Borno governorship election

The All Progressives Congress governorship candidate, Prof. Babagana Umara Zulum was on Monday declared the winner of the election in Borno State.

He swept aside 31 other contestants, polling 1,175,440 votes to beat his closest opponent, Alhaji Mohammed Imam who garnered a paltry 66,115 votes.
______________________________________________________________________________
4: 10 PM - INEC declares Benue governorship election inconclusive

INEC said its decision was based on statistics it gave that 121,011 electorates were either not able to vote or election did not hold in their areas.

Making the declaration, the state returning officer, Sebastian Maimako, however, announced that Samuel Ortom of the PDP scored the highest number of votes of 410,576.

He was closely followed by Emmanuel Jime of the APC who polled a total number of 329,022 votes.

Find details of the results below:

FINAL RESULT FROM 23 LOCAL GOVERNMENTS

APC – 329,022

PDP – 410,576

Margin – 81,554

Areas where elections were not held or cancelled – 121,011
______________________________________________________________________________
3:02 PM - PDP governorship candidate, Aminu Tambuwal tells INEC to declare him winner

Aminu Tambuwal, PDP governorship candidate in Sokoto, has urged INEC to declare him winner of the inconclusive election. He said: "We expect INEC to come out boldly and do the needful by declaring the winner. I believe that we won the election. INEC and its officials have names to protect by doing the right thing at the right time."

______________________________________________________________________________
2:35 PM - PDP wins in Delta state

The Independent National Electoral Commission on Monday declared Governor Ifeanyi Okowa of the Peoples Democratic Party winner of the 2019 governorship election in Delta State.

“The election was keenly contested by different candidates and Ifeanyi Arthur Okowa of the PDP polled a total number of 925,274 votes to defeat his first runner up, Chief Great Ogboru of the All Progressive Congress who polled a total of 215,938 votes," said State Returning Officer of INEC, Prof. Seth Accra-Jaja, Vice Chancellor, Federal University, Otuoke, Bayelsa State.
______________________________________________________________________________
1:26 PM - Imo Governorship Election Result 

Isu Local Government

Accord Party 146

Action Alliance 7,695

APC 2,423

APGA 2,873

PDP 2,335
______________________________________________________________________________
1:05PM - Sporadic gunshots have rent the air around the INEC office in Owerri, Imo State.

The gunshots which were coming from outside the office complex heightened tension and anxiety at the collation centre.
______________________________________________________________________________
12:52 PM - INEC declares El Rufai winner of Kaduna election

The Returning Officer for the governorship poll, Prof. Mohammed Yahuza Bello said El-Rufai polled a total of 1.045,427 to emerge winner and defeat the People’s Democratic Party (PDP) Governorship candidate Hon. Isa Mohammed Ashiru who polled a total of 814,168 votes.

The results per local government area are as follow:


Kachia

APC 30,812

PDP 51,780

Kaura

APC 8,342

PDP 38,764

Jaba

APC 6,278

PDP 22,976

Kajuru

APC 10,229

PDP 34,658

Makarfi

APC 34,956

PDP 22,301

Soba

APC 55,046

PDP 25,440

Kudan

APC 28,624

PDP 22,022

Ikara

APC 41,969

PDP 22,553

Kauru

APC 34,844

PDP 31,928

Kubau

APC 67,182

PDP 17,074

Giwa

APC 51,455

PDP 19,834

Zango Kataf

APC 13,448

PDP 87,546

Sanga

APC 20,806

PDP 21,226

Kaduna North

APC 97,243

PDP 27,665

Birnin Gwari

APC 32,292

PDP 16,901

Chikun

APC 24,262

PDP 86,261

Sabon Gari

APC 57,655

PDP 25,519

Lere

APC 71,056

PDP 45,215

Jema’a

APC 21,265

PDP 63,129

Kagarko

APC 21,982

PDP 26,643

Zaria

APC 111,014

PDP 35,356

Igabi

APC 102,612

PDP 31,429

Kaduna South

APC 102,035

PDP 37,948

APC Total Votes:

1.045,427

PDP Total Votes:

814,168
______________________________________________________________________________
12:43 PM - INEC announcement of Imo governorship election

Oru East Local Government

Governorship election

AA: 4,531

APC: 24,257

APGA: 1,524

PDP: 4,806
______________________________________________________________________________

12:21 PM - Declare our victory now - Kano PDP chairman

The Kano State Chairman of the Peoples Democratic Party, Alhaji Rabiu Bichi has urged the INEC returning officer for the governorship elections to declare the party and it's candidate winner of Saturday's polls to ease the tension in the state.

Bichi said this while speaking to the media after a breifing by the state Resident Electoral Commissioner, Prof. Riskuwa Shehu, in Kano on Monday.
______________________________________________________________________________
12:00 PM - Delta State governorship election results from the last three LGAs

Ugheli North

PDP 19,045

APC 22,761


Burutu

PDP 49,722

APC 3,645


Ndokwa West.

PDP 30,971

APC 5,722

The candidate of the Peoples Democratic Party won in 23 out of the 25 LGAs while that of the All Progressives Congress, Chief Great Ogboru, won in two LGAs.
______________________________________________________________________________
11:52 AM - INEC announcement of Imo governorship election

Oru West Local Government

Governorship election

AA: 5,016

APC: 6,435

APGA: 5,764


Ohaji Egbema Local Government

Governorship election

AA: 20,050

APGA: 4,476

APC: 4,585

PDP: 6,250
______________________________________________________________________________
11:40 AM - Finally collation resumes at the Imo state collation center after PDP and AA party agents disrupted the process

Emeka Ihedioha, former deputy speaker of the house of representatives, is leading in results of the 11 LGAs announced so far. His major challengers are Uche Nwosu of Action Alliance and Hope Uzodinma of the APC.
______________________________________________________________________________
9:54 AM - Kaduna Governorship Election Results

Igabi Local Government

Governorship election

APC: 102,612

PDP: 31,429
______________________________________________________________________________
9:48 AM - Kaduna Governorship Election Results

Kaduna South Local Government

Governorship election

APC: 102,035

PDP: 37,948
______________________________________________________________________________

9:31 AM - Elections in FOUR states have been declared inconclusive by INEC

Governorship elections in Bauchi, Adamawa, Plateau and Sokoto have been declared inconclusive by the Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC). A re-run is expected within the next 21 days
______________________________________________________________________________

9:01 AM - APC wins Yobe governorship elections by landslide

Mai Mala Buni, APC governorship candidate, has been declared winner of the election in Yobe with a total of 444,013 votes, trouncing his opponent, Umar Bello Iliya of the PDP who got 95,703 votes.
______________________________________________________________________________

8:48 AM - Drama in Imo state

There is palatable drama in the state as the collation of results in Imo state has come to an abrupt end as the PDP agent tore result sheets. Uche Onyeaguocha, the agent in question, alleged that Rochas Okorocha, governor of the state, wrote result for his preferred candidate.

______________________________________________________________________________
8:15 AM - APC's Abdullahi Sule wins Nasarawa governorship election


Prof. Abdullahi Bala, Returning Officer for the election announced Sule as governor-elect on Monday in Lafia after the collation of results from the 13 local government areas of the state.

Bala said the APC candidate polled a total of 327,229 votes to defeat other opponents in the election.

According to him, Mr David Ombugadu of the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP) scored 184,281 votes, while Mr Labaran Maku of the All Progressives Grand Alliance polled a total of 132,784 votes at the election.
______________________________________________________________________________
8:00 AM - Governor Masari of APC re-elected for second term in Katsina

The Returning Officer for the governorship election, Abdullahi Abdu Zuru, Vice Chancellor, Usmanu Danfodio University, Sokoto, said Mr Masari polled 1,178,864 votes to defeat PDP’s Yakubu Lado, who scored 488,621 votes in the election.
______________________________________________________________________________
7:12 AM - INEC declares Bauchi's election inconclusive

Mohammed Kyari, the returning officer of governor election in Bauchi, has declared the governorship election in Bauchi State inconclusive.

Mr Kyari explained early Monday morning at the Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) office where the results from the 20 local governments of the state were being collated that the margin of 4,059 votes between the two leading parties was less than 45,312, which was the number of cancelled votes after results from 19 local government were collated.

The opposition Peoples Democratic Party (PDP) is in lead after scoring 469,512. The PDP was closely followed by the ruling All Progressives Congress (APC) with 465,453 votes. The People's Redemption Party (PRP) came third with 45,735 votes followed by the New Nigerian People's Party (NNPP) with 31,057 votes.
______________________________________________________________________________

6:25 AM - INEC declares Plateau governorship election inconclusive

The Independent National Electoral Commission has declared the governorship election in the state as inconclusive.

The All Progressives Congress candidate, Simon Lalong, led with 583,255 votes in 11 local governments, while the Peoples Democratic Party candidate, Jeremiah Useni, got 538,326.

Given the 44,929 margin of lead and the total number of cancelled votes at 49,377, the Returning Officer in Plateau State, Prof Richard Kimbir, who spoke at the state INEC headquarters, stated that the election was inconclusive.

Kimbir said, “Going by the 1999 Constitution of the Federal Republic of Nigeria as amended, I am constrained to say that the election to governorship election is inconclusive. In 21 days, supplementary elections will be conducted.”

Plateau State Governorship Election Final Result

Total Registered Votes: 2,480,455

.

Total Accredited Voters: 1,157,025

Total Valid Votes: 1,138,987

Total Vote Cast: 1,154,678

Total Rejected Votes: 15691

ABP: 1065
AD: 227
ADC: 1614
ADP: 4655
ANN: 2,216
APC: 583,255
APGA: 391
CAP: 30
DA: 60
DPC: 98
FRESH: 179
GPN: 428
JNPP: 118
LP: 176
MPN: 231
NRN: 536
PDC: 1284
PDP: 538,326
PPC: 1451
PPN: 115
PT: 63
SDP: 2381
UPC: 34
UPP: 54
______________________________________________________________________________

06:20 AM - INEC declares Ben Ayade winner of Cross River governorship election

The Governor of Cross River State, Prof Ben Ayade of the Peoples Democratic Party, has been declared winner of the governorship election.

He polled a total of 381,484 votes to defeat the All Progressives Congress candidate, Senator John Owan-Enoh, who polled 131,161 votes.

The Social Democratic Party candidate, Eyo Ekpo polled 4,818 votes.

The returning officer for the governorship election in Cross River State, Prof Akii Ibhadode said, “That Ben Ayade, having scored the required number of lawful votes is hereby declared winner of the election."
______________________________________________________________________________


5:55 AM - APC wins Ogun governorship election


Returning Officer : Idowu Olayinka

Registered voters : 2, 375, 003

ccredited voters :708,807

ADC 110,422

ADP 9666

APC241,670

APM 222,153

PDP70,290


Breakdown of the final results of Ogun gov elections

APM wins five

ADC wins two

PDP wins one .


1. IJEBU ODE LGA

APC - 13,234

APM - 4,401

ADC - 349

PDP - 7,289


2. ODOGBOLU LGA

APC - 12,529

APM - 7516

ADC - 1001

PDP - 3418



3. ODEDA LGA

ADC 4, 327

ADP 438

APC 8,030

APM 6,454

PDP 1,041


4. IJEBU NORTH EAST LGA

ADC 541

ADP 329

APC 7, 268

APM 2,785

PDP 3,482


5. EWEKORO LGA

ADC 3,241

ADP 274

APC 6, 492

APM 7, 588

PDP 1,418


6. SAGAMU LGA

ADC 2,486

ADP 355

APC 23,737

APM 14, 469

PDP 4,415


7. ABEOKUTA SOUTH LGA

ADC 13, 572

ADP 1, 642

APC 19, 414

APM 18, 767

PDP 1, 770


8. IJEBU EAST LGA

ADC 574

ADP 223

APC 10,726

APM 5,147

PDP 5, 296


9. Remo North LGA

ADC: 947

APC: 7,437

APM: 4,987

PDP: 930


10. Ogun Waterside LGA

ADC: 497

APC: 8,757

APM: 5,803

PDP: 3,211


11. Abeokuta North LGA

ADC: 10,453

APC: 12,130

APM: 16,708

PDP: 951


12. Imeko Afon LGA

ADC: 15,272

APC: 2,657

APM: 7,401

PDP: 529


13. Ikenne LGA

ADC: 653

APC: 15,109

APM: 6,553

PDP: 1,040


14. Yewa South LGA

ADC: 9,935

APC: 8,804

APM: 13,622

PDP: 1,721


15. Obafemi Owode LGA

ADC: 5,046

APC: 13,660

APM: 8,303

PDP: 2,233


16. Egbado -North LG

ADC 17046

ADP 2145

APC 7742

APM 12,208

PDP 1590


17. Ipokia LGA

ADC: 3,334

APC: 1,258

APM: 26,491

PDP: 1846


18. Ijebu North LGA

ADC: 1,189

APC: 10,574

APM: 7,477

PDP: 21,851


19. Ifo LGA

ADC: 7,260

APC: 15,642

APM: 17,614

PDP: 2,684


20 Ado-Odo/Ota LGA

ADC 12,699

ADP 515

APC 24,838

APM 27,859

PDP 3,575
______________________________________________________________________________
10:55 PM - 2019 Governorship election result in Plateau state

Mangu LGA

Governorship election result

APC 44,964

PDP 40,035

Total registered voters 203,239
Total accredited voters 178,009
_____________________________________________________________________________

10:15 PM - 2019 Governorship election result in Kaduna state

Governorship election


Kaduna North LGA

APC - 97,243

PDP - 27,665


Chikun LGA

APC - 24,262

PDP - 86,261

Collation Officer: Prof. Emmanuel Bamidele


Sabon Gari

APC - 57,655

PDP - 25,519

Collation Officer: Prof. Abdullahi Idris
______________________________________________________________________________
9:20 PM - PDP candidate Seyi Makinde wins Oyo Governorship Elections

Seyi Makinde, gubernatorial candidate of the PDP, wins in Oyo state.

Makinde polled 515,621 votes while Adebayo Adelabu of the APC polled 357, 982 votes.

Margin of lead: 157, 639
______________________________________________________________________________

9:00 PM - As things stand in Kaduna state

Results from 11 of the 23 LGAs in the state have been annouced so far, and APC is leading with about 50,000 votes

APC: 359,757

PDP: 309,330

Nasir el-Rufai has said if he loses the election, he already has a job since President Buhari won.
______________________________________________________________________________

8:43 PM - APC wins Gombe governorship election

The All Progressive Congress (APC) has been declared the winner of Gombe State gubernatorial election.

The party polled a total of 364,179 votes to beat the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP) which scored 222, 868 votes in Saturday's poll.

The APC candidate is Inuwa Yahaya while a senator, Bayero Nafada, is the candidate of the PDP.

The PDP is the current governing party in Gombe.
______________________________________________________________________________

8:15 PM - LAGOS: PDP's Jimi Agbaje calls APC candidate, Sanwo-Olu, concedes defeat



His words

“At exactly 19:07pm, I received a call. Thank you @jimiagbaje for your congratulatory call filled with kind words. It was an intense campaign and I am happy we can now focus on the very important job at hand; delivering a Lagos that works for all,” he said.
______________________________________________________________________________
8:05 PM -  Ambode congratulates Sanwo-Olu


______________________________________________________________________________
7:56 PM - INEC adjourns Delta Gov polls results announcement till Monday

Presiding Officer for the Delta State governorship election, Prof. Seth Accra Jaja, has adjourned the announcement of the results to 9am on Monday.

The results for 19 local government areas have so far been announced.

Delta has 25 local government areas.
______________________________________________________________________________

7:54 PM - INEC declares Ugwuanyi winner of Enugu governorship election

From the results announced by INEC, state returning officer, Prof. Joseph Ahaneku, Vice Chancellor, Nnamdi Azikiwe University, Awka, PDP polled a total of 449,935 to defeat the All Progressives Congress candidate, who polled a total of 10,423 to come a distant second
______________________________________________________________________________
7:41 PM - Ikpeazu wins Abia governorship election

He defeated Uchechukwu Ogah of the All Progressives Congress (APC) who polled 99,574 votes.

Alex Otti, the candidate of the All Progressives Grand Alliance (APGA) scored 64,366 votes.

______________________________________________________________________________
6:50 PM -  APC's Sanwo-Olu wins Lagos Governorship Elections

Babajide Sanwo-Olu of the All Progressives Congress has been announced winner of the gubernatorial election in Lagos.

He defeated Jimi Agbaje of the Peoples Democratic Party (APC) by 533,304 votes.

APC: 739,445

PDP: 206,141
______________________________________________________________________________
6:47 PM - 2019 Governorship election result in Benue state

Ikot Ekpene Local Government

Governorship election

APC: 11,240

PDP: 14,832
______________________________________________________________________________
6:45 PM - 2019 Governorship election result in Benue state

Governorship election

Agatu LGA

APC: 7538

PDP: 9935



Ushongo LGA

APC: 14,589

PDP: 22,351



Gwer West LGA

APC: 7292

PDP: 14,375



Oju LGA

APC: 19,061

PDP: 13,110



Obi LGA

APC: 9696

PDP: 9055
______________________________________________________________________________
6:28 PM - Jigawa Governorship Election - APC candidate wins


APC candidate. Governor Badaru Abubakar of Jigawa State has been re-elected for another four years.


He polled a total of 810,933 votes to defeat his closest rival from the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP), Aminu Ringim, who got 288,356 votes.
______________________________________________________________________________
6:08 PM - 2019 Governorship election results from Delta state

Ukwuani- APC-7264 PDP-18328

Ethiope East-APC-21141 PDP-11489

Patani-APC-3288 PDP-19683

Ika South-APC-3877 PDP-33371

Ika North/East-APC-2303 PDP-67417

Okpe-APC-9424 PDP -20415

Aniocha North-APC-4653 PDP-17054

Ethiope West-APC-6211 PDP-62044

Oshimili South-APC-2700 PDP-54766

Aniocha South-APC-3138 PDP-20947

Isoko South-APC-14259 PDP-43730


Oshimili North-APC-2906 PDP-37744

Isoko North-APC-9817 PDP-29648

Sapele-APC-10457 PDP-18572

Ndokwa East-APC-4306 PDP-30670
______________________________________________________________________________

6:00 PM - 2019 Governorship election result in Oyo state

Mkpat Enin Local Government

Governorship election

APC: 4,769

PDP: 18,056
______________________________________________________________________________
5:55 PM - OYO STATE - PDP candidate in comfortable lead

The results from 32 LGAs in Oyo state show that Seyi Makinde, candidate of the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP), is leading Adebayo Adelabu of the All Progressive Congress (APC) with over 140,000 votes

______________________________________________________________________________
5:25 PM - 2019 Governorship election result in Benue state

BENUE STATE GOVERNORSHIP ELECTION RESULTS

LOCAL GOVERNMENT- APA

APC - 8,460

PDP - 8,429


BENUE STATE GOVERNORSHIP ELECTION RESULTS

LOCAL GOVERNMENT - OHIMINI

APC - 8,470

PDP - 7,304


LOCAL GOVERNMENT- AGATU

APC - 7,538

PDP - 9,935
______________________________________________________________________________
5:00 PM - 2019 Governorship election result in Oyo state

Akinyele Local Government

Governorship election

APC: 12,023

PDP: 23,423
______________________________________________________________________________
4:56 PM - 2019 Governorship election result in Oyo state

Ona Ara Local Government

Governorship election

APC: 7,848

PDP: 14,430
______________________________________________________________________________
4:45 PM - 2019 Governorship election result in Oyo state

Oluyole Local Government

Governorship election

APC: 9,477

PDP: 18,070
______________________________________________________________________________
4:19 PM - BREAKING - INEC suspends elections in Rivers state till further notice






______________________________________________________________________________

4:15 PM - 2019 Governorship election result in Kano state

Tsanyawa Local Government

Governorship Result

APC - 21, 972

PDP - 11, 501

PRP - 759


No. Registered Voters 75,389
No. Of Accredited Voters 35,234
No. Of valid Votes 34, 580
No. Of Rejected Votes 602
No of Total Vote Cast: 35, 182


Bunkure Local Government

Governorship Election Result

APC - 20,407

PDP - 20,222

PRP -2, 053


No. Registered Voters: 90,094
No. Of Accredited Voters: 44,822
No. Of valid Votes 43,321
No. Of Rejected Votes 1,107
No: of Total Vote Cast: 44,428

There was only one cancellation in RA.... PU 013 With 507 registered Voters over voting.
______________________________________________________________________________

3:55 PM - 2019 Governorship election result in Oyo state

Oyo West Local Government

Governorship election

APC: 9,756

PDP: 12,132
______________________________________________________________________________

3:51 PM - 2019 Governorship election result in Lagos state

 Ifako Ijaye Local Government

Collation Officer - Prof Sunday Ojolo

APC - 35,144

PDP - 7,233

Due to over-voting, there was cancellation of 3,370 votes from four polling units scattered across four wards in the LGA.
______________________________________________________________________________
3:43 PM - 2019 Governorship election result in Oyo state

Saki East Local Government

Governorship election

APC: 6,344

PDP: 8,527
______________________________________________________________________________
3:38 PM - 2019 Governorship election result in Ogun state

Obafemi Owode Local Government

Governorship election

APC: 13,660

APM: 8,303
______________________________________________________________________________
3:32 PM: APM rejects Ogun state governorship election results, accuse APC of massive rigging

The Allied Peoples Movement has rejected the ongoing election results being announced by the Independent National Electoral Commission.

The APM Campaign Director General, Sarafa Ishola, said this on Sunday at the party’s secretariat at Leme, Abeokuta.

Ishola alleged that the election which began peacefully on Saturday was allegedly hijacked by hoodlums and “unidentified unform men” during the collation stage.

He said the results of the election were manipulated in favour of APC.

He said the APM had petitioned INEC in the state to investigate the “infractions” and stop announcement of results forthwith.
______________________________________________________________________________

3:18 PM - 2019 Governorship election result in Ebonyi state

Ikwo Local Government

Governorship election

Registered - 151,701
Accredited - 51,923


PDP 37,947

APC 11,475

______________________________________________________________________________

3:12 PM - 2019 Governorship election result in Oyo state

Itesiwaju Local Government

Governorship election

APC: 6,825

PDP: 8,612
______________________________________________________________________________

3:08 PM - 2019 Governorship election result in Oyo state

Egbeda Local Government

Governorship election

APC: 13,581

PDP: 24,203
______________________________________________________________________________
3:05 PM - 2019 Governorship election result in Ogun state

Ogun Waterside LGA

Governorship election

APC: 8,757

APM: 5,803
______________________________________________________________________________
3:00 PM - BREAKING - APC WINS KWARA GOVERNORSHIP ELECTION!

The Kwara State All Progressives Congress governorship candidate, Mr. Abdulrahman Abdulrazaq, has won the governorship election held on Saturday.

He polled 331,546 votes to emerge as the winner of the highly anticipated election.

His Peoples Democratic Party counterpart, Mr. Abdulrazaq Atunwa, polled 114,754 votes to emerge as the runner-up in the election.

Abdulrazaq led Atunwa with a margin of 216,792 votes.

______________________________________________________________________________
2:56 PM - 2019 Governorship election result in OGUN State

Abeokuta North Local Government

Collation officer: Dr Shakiru Oladele

Registered voters: 154,845
Accredited voters: 43,512


ADC: 10,453

APC: 12,130

APM: 16,708

PDP: 951

(APC: 9 LGAs. APM: 2 LGAs)
______________________________________________________________________________
2:50 PM - 2019 Governorship election result in Oyo State

Ibadan North Local Government

Governorship election

APC: 18,868

PDP: 40,785
______________________________________________________________________________
2:43 PM - 2019 Governorship election result in Kano State

ALBASU Local Government

Collation Officer: Prof. Mustapha Bichi

Reg. Voters - 91, 858
Accredited - 45, 918


APC - 25, 358

PDP - 18, 401

The returning Officer pointed out that the numbers didn't tally. The Collation Officer had to take the numbers a second time. After the second take, the Collation officer came up with 45, 058 as the total number of votes cast. After cancellations of results of 4 polling units. He cited violence and over voting as reason for the cancellations.
______________________________________________________________________________
2:40 PM - 2019 Governorship election result in Akwa-Ibom State

Abak Local Government

APC ---- 11,505

PDP ----- 17, 461


Registered voters --- 89, 091
Accredited voters ---- 29, 854
Total votes cast -- 29, 126.

Election was cancelled in 15 units in three wards in the local government area, INEC said.


Uyo Local Government

APC --- 12,549

PDP --- 35, 092


Registered voters ---- 211, 179

Accredited voters --- 49, 574
Total votes cast -- 48, 172

The election was cancelled in two polling units, INEC said.
______________________________________________________________________________
2:30 PM - 2019 Governorship election result in Kano State

Kibiya Local Government

Collation officer: Prof Isa Garba

Governorship

APC - 15, 760

PDP - 17,373


No. Reg Voters: 73,203
No. Of Accred Voters: 34,609
No. Of valid Votes: 33,581
No. Of Rej Votes: 470
No: of Total Vote Cast: 34,051

At PU 007 012 013, there was cancellation of results due to disruption, and also snatching of smart card readers. PU 006 and 005 cancelled due to over-voting.
______________________________________________________________________________
2:26 PM - 2019 Governorship election result in Ogun State

Remo North Local Government

Governorship election

APC: 7,437

APM: 4,987
______________________________________________________________________________
2:18 PM - Lagos Governorship Elections: APC's Sanwo-Olu in comfortable lead

The candidate of the All Progressives Congress in Lagos State, Mr Babajide Sanwo-Olu, is currently leading 44 other candidates in the governorship election held on Saturday.

As of 2pm, results of 15 local government areas have been announced by the respective local government collation officers.

In the 15 LGAs announced so far, APC is leading, while the candidate of the Peoples Democratic Party, Mr Jimi Agbaje, polled the second highest votes in the respective LGAs.

______________________________________________________________________________
2:15 PM - Landslide victory for PDP in Akwa Ibom, APC lament

The results of 11 local governments have so far been announced and all have been won by the PDP, with the APC coming second. However, Samuel Akpan, APC state agent, has rejected all the results.
______________________________________________________________________________
2:09 PM - 2019 Governorship election result in Oyo State

Ògo Olúwa Local Government

Governorship election

APC: 9, 547

PDP: 6, 152
______________________________________________________________________________
1:59 PM - 2019 Governorship election result in Oyo State

Ibarapa Central Local Government

Governorship election

APC: 7,888

PDP: 10,964
______________________________________________________________________________
1:51 PM - 2019 Governorship election result in Kano State

Madobi:

APC: 24,391

PDP: 24,309


Makuda:

APC: 22,788

PDP: 9,253


Bebeji:

APC: 17,418

PDP: 18,533


Kunci:

APC: 16,157

PDP: 13,171


Danbatta:

APC: 24,686

PDP: 18,696
______________________________________________________________________________
1:47 PM - 2019 Governorship election result in Kaduna State

Mushin Local Government

Collation Officer - Dr Ademola Oremosu

APC - 51,899

PDP - 8,751

There was cancellation of 2,525 votes at 5 polling units scattered across five wards in the LGA.
______________________________________________________________________________
1:41 PM - 2019 Governorship election result in Kaduna State

KAURA LGA

APC: 8,342

PDP: 38,764



MAKARFI LGA

APC: 34,956

PDP: 23, 301
______________________________________________________________________________
1:35 PM - 2019 Governorship election result in Lagos State

 Oshodi/Isolo Local Government

Collation Officer - Dr Salid Adekoya

APC - 39,945

PDP - 12,585

There was cancellation of votes at polling unit 026 at Oke Afa/Ejigbo Ward 11 due to over-voting. The number if registered voters in the polling unit is 1,040.
______________________________________________________________________________

1:30 PM - More INEC Governorship election result for Oyo state

Ibarapa North Local Government

Governorship election

APC: 8, 644

PDP: 11, 580


Orire Local Government

Governorship election

APC: 15,810

PDP: 9,856


Ibadan South East Local Government

Governorship election

APC: 13, 277

PDP: 24, 556
______________________________________________________________________________

1:23 PM - INEC Governorship election result for Akwa-Ibom State

ESIT EKET LGA

Registered Voters - 47426

Accredited Voters - 17232

APC - 3917

PDP - 13290


Result Cancellations:

Ward 10

Officials abducted and materials carted away.

Ward 08, Unit 04

Voters refused the use of card readers.

Ward 08, Unit 02

Card Readers were Snatched
______________________________________________________________________________
1:19 PM - The agent of ADC, Christian Lekia has said that the militarisation of the state is detrimental to the success of the exercise. it's past 1pm and the collation is yet to start at the INEC centre and Lekia says "it’s a pathetic situation".

______________________________________________________________________________
1:10 PM - INEC Governorship election result for Akwa Ibom State

Okobo Local Government

COLLATION OFFICER: DR. HELEN SOLOMON ETUK

Registered Voters - 50975

Accredited Voters - 17522


APC - 6079

PDP - 10800

Valid Votes - 17094
Rejected Votes - 422
Total Votes Cast - 17516


Akwa Ibom Governorship result updates

Okobo Local Government

APC --- 6, 079

PDP --- 10, 800

Registered voters --- 50,975
Accredited voters ---- 17, 522
Total votes cast -- 17, 094
______________________________________________________________________________
12:50 PM - INEC Governorship election result for Oyo State

Orelope Local Government 

Governorship election

APC: 7, 546

PDP: 10, 460
______________________________________________________________________________

12:44 PM - INEC Governorship election result for Lagos State

Eti-Osa Local Government

Collation Officer - Dr Oludiran Akinleye

Registered Voters - 348,052
Accredited Voters - 44,556

APC - 20,504

PDP - 10,678

______________________________________________________________________________
12:39 PM - Governorship election result for Langtang LGA, Plateau State

Langtang local government

Collation officer: Dr Yohana Usman

APC - 18,979

PDP - 40,519


Total registered voters: 115,327
Total accredited voters: 61,069
Total valid votes: 60,845
______________________________________________________________________________

12: 35 PM - INEC Governorship election result from Oyo state

Ogbomoso South Local Government

Collation Officer: Prof Fakolade Aremu

APC: 10,984

PDP: 11,236

______________________________________________________________________________
12:33 PM - INEC Governorship election result for Lagos State

Shomolu Local Government


APC - 40,408

PDP - 9,991

______________________________________________________________________________

12:30 PM - Governorship election results from Delta State LGAs

Announced at INEC office in Delta State

Okpe LGA

APC - 9,424

PDP - 20,415

R.O is Dr. Emmanuel Erhabor

Ethiope West LGA

APC - 6,211

PDP - 62,044

R.O. is Prof. Endurance Ophori


Aniocha North LGA

APC - 4,653

PDP - 17,054

R.O is Prof. Godfrey Ariafe

______________________________________________________________________________

12:26 PM - INEC Governorship election result for Oyo State

Iwajowa Local Government

Governorship election

APC: 8,459

PDP: 9,358
______________________________________________________________________________
12:23 PM - INEC Governorship election result for Plateau State

Barkin Ladi Local Government 

Governorship election

APC: 17,039

PDP: 44,233

______________________________________________________________________________

12:20 PM - INEC Governorship election result for Lagos State

Apapa Local Government

Collation Officer - Dr Bello-Fadaka Ifueko

Registered Voters - 190,837
Accredited Voters - 27,944

APC - 20,469

PDP - 5,959

______________________________________________________________________________

12:13 PM - INEC Governorship election result for Oyo state

Lagelu Local Government

Governorship election

APC: 11, 923

PDP: 16, 217
______________________________________________________________________________

12:10 PM - INEC Governorship election result for Lagos State

Agege Local Government


APC - 38,515

PDP - 8,371

ADP - 86

ADC - 264
______________________________________________________________________________

12:03 PM - Governorship election result from Ido LGA, Oyo State

Collation Officer: Prof Rahman Akinoso

APC: 8,585

PDP: 16,726

______________________________________________________________________________
12:00 PM - Governorship poll result from Jos East LGA, Plateau State
Governorship results for Jos East LGA presented at the Plateau state INEC office in Jos by collation officer, Jurbe Joseph, as follows:

APC - 18,602

PDP - 7,994

Total registered voters: 66,450
Total accredited voters: 27,875
Total valid votes: 27,372
Total rejected votes: 488
Total votes cast: 27,860
______________________________________________________________________________
11:57 AM - More from Ogun state

Shagamu Local Government

Governorship election

ADC: 2,486

APC: 23,737

APM: 14,469

PDP: 4,415


Ijebu north east LGA

Governorship election

APC: 7,268

APM: 2,785

PDP: 3,482

______________________________________________________________________________
11:54 AM - INEC Governorship election result for Lagos State

Ibeju-Lekki Local Government

Collation Officer - Adeola Suleiman

Registered Voters -
Accredited Voters -

APC - 23,298

PDP - 3320

ADP - 143
______________________________________________________________________________


11:50 AM - We have more results for you from some local governments in Oyo state

Governorship Election Results from Atiba LGA, Oyo

Collation Officer: Prof Temitayo Ewemoje

APC: 9,690

PDP: 14,636


Governorship Election Results from Ibarapa-East LGA, Oyo

Collation Officer: Prof Teslim Ayobami

APC: 8,646

PDP: 13,002


Governorship election results from Ibadan North-West LGA, Oyo

Collation Officer: Prof Chris Ola

APC: 10,221

PDP: 20,715
______________________________________________________________________________

11:40 AM - INEC Governorship election result for Lagos State

Amuwo-Odofin Local Government

Collation Officer - Rukayat Adesanya

Registered Voters - 312,457
Accredited Voters - 38,553

APC - 23,267

PDP - 13,700

ADP - 184
______________________________________________________________________________

11:30 AM - Kano Governorship Election: APC's Ganduje wins 3 out of 4 results LG's declared so far

The breakdown is as follows:

Albasu LG (Returning Officer: Prof. Mustapha Hassan-Bichi)

APC (Ganduje) 25,358

PDP (Abba Kabir-Yusuf) 18,401.


Bunkure LG (Returning Officer: Prof. Nuraddeen Magaji of Bayero University)

APC 20,271

PDP 19,932.


Karaye LG (Returning Officer: Prof. Bello Idris-Tijjani)

APC 18, 770

PDP 17,163.


Bebeji LG (Returning Officer: Prof. Ibrahim Barde of Bayero University Kano)

PDP 18,533

APC 17,418.
______________________________________________________________________________
11:24 AM - INEC Governorship election result for Lagos State

Ikorodu Local Government

Collation Officer - Dr Musa Obalola

Registered Voters - 334,471
Accredited Voters - 64,316

APC - 45,879

PDP - 14,769

ADP - 620
______________________________________________________________________________
11:16 AM - Governorship election result for Lagos State

Epe Local Government

Collation Officer - Dr Babatunde Adeoye

APC - 35,609

PDP - 6,464


Governorship election result for Lagos Mainland Local Govt

Collation Officer - Prof Iyiola Oni

Registered Voters - 240,933

Total Valid Votes: 35,697


APC - 27,333

PDP - 7,265

Meanwhile, results of three polling units were cancelled at Iwaya, Yaba because the total votes were more than accredited voters.
The number of votes so cancelled was 1,879.
______________________________________________________________________________

11:13 AM - INEC Governorship election result for Lagos State

Ikeja Local Government

Collation Officer - Olufunmilayo Bameke

APC - 28,592

PDP - 8,109
______________________________________________________________________________
11:09 AM - APM wins Abeokuta north assembly

The Returning Officer ,Prof. Sam Wobo declared the APM candidate for Abeokuta North House of Assembly seat, Modupe Mujota as winner having polled 15,295 to defeat the candidate of All Progressives Congress ,Taiwo Oludotun who polled 13,315.




Result:

APC: 13,315

ADC: 8815

APM: 15,295
______________________________________________________________________________

 11:07 AM - APC candidate  in Ogun, Dapo Abiodun celebrating already


______________________________________________________________________________

11:05 AM - INEC Governorship election result for Ogun State

Odeda Local Government

Collation Officer - Sunday Akinyemi

Registered Voters - 83,546
Accredited Voters - 22,118

APC - 8,030

ADC - 4,327

APM - 6,454

PDP - 1,041
______________________________________________________________________________

11:04 AM - Governorship election results in 11 Local Governments in Ebonyi state

OHAOZARA LGA

PDP: 48,256

APC: 1,004



IKWO LGA

PDP: 37,9,47

APC: 11,475



IZZI LGA

PDP: 34,199

APC: 13430



OHAUKWU LGA

PDP: 30,606

APC: 9,943



AFIKPO SOUTH LGA

PDP: 27,720

APC: 9,245



EZZA SOUTH LGA

PDP: 27,583

APC: 3,245



ISHIELU LGA

PDP: 26,700

APC: 3,105



EBONYI LGA

PDP: 25,830

APC: 5,951



IVO LGA

PDP: 19,166

APC: 1,704



EZZA NORTH LGA

PDP: 14,181

APC: 2,482



ONICHA LGA

PDP: 52,851

APC: 2,497
______________________________________________________________________________
10:52 AM - INEC Governorship election result for Ogun State

Odogbolu Local Government

Collation Officer - Dr Rasheed Adetoun

Registered Voters - 86,140
Accredited Voters - 26,645

APC - 12,529

APM - 7,516

PDP - 3418

______________________________________________________________________________
10:45 AM - INEC Governorship election result for Lagos State

Lagos Island Local Government

Collation Officer - Dr Adepoju Tejumaye

Registered Voters - 196,401
Accredited Voters - 40,337

APC - 31,991

PDP - 4,346

______________________________________________________________________________
10:42 AM - INEC results from Ogun state

Ijebu-Ode local government

ADC - 349

APC- 13,234

APM - 4401

PDP - 7289

______________________________________________________________________________
10:30 AM - Two more local governments from Sokoto state

Final results at Tambuwal LG, Sokoto State.
Gov. Aminu Waziri wins own Local Government.

Total Registered Voters:123,749
Number of Accredited Voters: 75,941


APC: 29,081

PDP: 42,830


Total Valid Votes: 72,382
Invalid/Rejected votes: 2,347
Total Votes Cast: 74,729


Bodinga local government, Sokoto state

APDA 35

APC 20,779

PDP 21,416
______________________________________________________________________________
10:28 AM - We have some local government level results from Delta state

Patani LG


APC-3,288

PDP-19,683


Ika South LG

APC - 3,877

PDP -33,371


Ika North East LG

APC - 2,303

PDP - 67,417
______________________________________________________________________________


10:09 AM - From INEC office Oyo East Local Government, Oyo State.

Final Results for Oyo East Gubernatorial Election

ADC - 807

APC - 8721

PDP - 12,580


Total Valid Votes - 22,825

Rejected Votes - 491

Total Votes Cast - 23,316

Number of Registered Voters - 64,349

______________________________________________________________________________
9:59 AM - We have some local government level results from Kwara state

Governorship Election Result for Asa LGA Kwara State
Collation Officer: Prof. Moji Odewole, Unilorin

Venue of Result Declaration: INEC Office, Ilorin, Kwara State

APC: 16,246

PDP: 8,963

Governorship Election Result for Asa LGA, Kwara State
Collation Officer: Prof. Moji Odewole, Unilorin

Venue of Result Declaration: INEC Office, Ilorin, Kwara State

APC: 16,246

PDP: 8,963


Governorship Election Result for Moro LGA, Kwara State
Collation Officer: Prof. U. Gunu, Unilorin

Venue of Result Declaration: INEC Office, Ilorin, Kwara State

APC: 18,985

PDP: 5,490

Governorship Election Result for Isin LGA, Kwara State
Collation Officer: Prof. E.A. Afolayan, Unilorin

Venue of Result Declaration: INEC Office, Ilorin, Kwara State

APC: 6,624

PDP: 2,588


Governorship Election Result for Irepodun LGA, Kwara State
Collation Officer: Prof. Olayinka Karim, Unilorin

Venue of Result Declaration: INEC Office, Ilorin, Kwara State

APC: 16,155

PDP: 7,339

Governorship Election Result for Offa LGA, Kwara State
Collation Officer: Prof. L.T. Ajibade, Unilorin

Venue of Result Declaration: INEC Office, Ilorin, Kwara State

APC: 22,874

PDP: 5,172
______________________________________________________________________________
9:28 AM - The situation report at Gov. Aminu Waziri Registration Area.
RA 05 Tambuwal/Shinfiri, Tambuwal LG, Sokoto State.

Governorship
APC 4552
PDP 11897

House of Assembly
APC 5093
PDP 11164

The party agent of PDP refused to sign the House of Assembly result saying there are some irregularities in the collation. He, however, assented to the governorship result
______________________________________________________________________________

9:16 AM - We move up North to Sokoto for some results...

Sokoto Governorship election

LG — Gwardabawa North
Ward — Asara Kudu

Number of Registered voters — 7755
Number of Accredited Voters — 4649

APC — 1953
PDP — 2519                                                                                                                                                                     
Total Valid Votes — 4536
Rejected Votes — 112
Total Vote Cast — 4648


Sokoto, Gwardabawa South Local Govt, Mamande Ward - 09

APC — 2144
PDP — 1364
DPA — 10

Total Valid Votes = 3586
Total Rejected Votes = 105
Total Vote Cast = 3691
______________________________________________________________________________
9:11 AM - Oyo State House of Assembly, Ibadan southeast Constituency 1 and 2

A — 417
ADP — 323
ADC — 3,805
ANPP — 118
APC — 7,150
PDP — 10,483

Professor Abiodun Sanni, the collation officer, has declared Popoola Ademola of the PDP returned elected.
______________________________________________________________________________
9:01 AM - Bauchi Local Govt, Bauchi South, Birshi/Miri ward

Governorship election

APC: 8,177

PDP: 13,260
______________________________________________________________________________
8:00 AM - Ward 8, Ipaja South - Alimosho Local Government - Lagos state

Governorship Result.

Number of Registered Voters - 32389
Number of accredited voters - 7742
Total valid votes - 7558
Rejected votes - 168
Total votes cast - 7726

APC - 5258

PDP - 2043


State House of Assembly Result

A - 149

AD - 146

APC - 4870

PDP - 1890

______________________________________________________________________________

7: 40 AM - Adamawa state - Yola North LG collection center

JAMBUTU WARD - GOVERNORSHIP ELECTION

APC:3033

PDP:2584


ASSEMBLY

ADC: 2138

ANN:42

APC:2880

PDP: 2864

SDP:93


 Adamawa state - Yola North LG collation centre - GWADABAWA WARD

GOVERNORSHIP

ADC:1117

APC:1346

PDP:2054


ASSEMBLY

ADC: 928

APC:1165

PDP: 2229

______________________________________________________________________________

7:15 AM - Some House of Assembly results as declared by INEC

APC candidates win Somolu I, II State Assembly seats

The Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) has declared Rotimi Olowo of the All Progressives Congress (APC) winner of Somolu 1 Constituency in the Lagos State House of Assembly.

Adebayo Otitoloju, the Returning Officer for the constituency, made the declaration at INEC Collation Centre in Somolu, Lagos on Sunday.

Mr Otitoloju said Mr Olowo secured 16, 007 votes to beat his closest opponent, Olawale Akanni of the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP), who got 2,651 votes.


Also, at the Somolu II Constituency, Abiru Rotimi of APC emerged the winner with 23,444 votes.

The Returning Officer, Idowu Taiwo, said Abiru beat Mr Babatunde Aleshinloye-Williams of the PDP who had 7,221 votes.


Lagos House of Assembly Results: Surulere LGA
State Constituency I (Actor Desmond Elliot's Constituency)


Number of Registered Voters - 134939
Number of accredited voters - 20340
Total valid votes - 19357
Rejected votes - 973
Total votes cast - 20330

APC-15,357

PDP-3,628

AD-116

SDP-09

YP-59

Hon. DESMOND Olusola Elliot of APC Declared Winner


Saki West LGA, Oyo North, Oyo state

ADC 136

APC 17500

PDP 18381

Hon. Okedoyin Femi-Julius of the People's Democratic Party (PDP) has been declared the winner.

______________________________________________________________________________

7:07 AM - Saki West LGA, Oyo North Gubernatorial Result

Read by Prof. Fagbola


No of votes cast 37630
No of rejected votes 628
No of valid votes 37,002
No of Accredited Voters 37673


APC 15,147

PDP 21,184

The returning officer said he would not go through the details. He said all other parties had less than 500 votes.
______________________________________________________________________________


6:55 AM - LAGOS - Ward 6 Igando/Egan Alimosho Local Government.


Governorship Result

Number of Registered Voters - 59171
Number of accredited voters - 7368
Total valid votes - 7184
Rejected votes - 184
Total votes cast - 7368


APC - 5317

PDP - 1698
______________________________________________________________________________
6:47 AM - More results are beginning to come in from ward and local government levels, kindly bookmark this page and keep refreshing to get them as they are announced by INEC

______________________________________________________________________________
6:20 AM - Final result for the governorship election in Epe local government, Lagos State, read by Babatunde Adeoye, the Collation Officer.

Governorship

APC 35609

PDP 6464


Total Number of Accredited Voters - 43303

Total Number of Registered - 138977

Total Number of Cast - 43246

Total Number of Valid Votes - 42562

Total Number of Votes Rejected -684


Lagos - Ward 10 Pleasure/Oke Odo .
Alimosho Local Government.

APC - 5709

PDP - 1498



Lagos - Ward 5 Egbe/Agodo.
Alimosho Local Government..

State House of Assembly Result

APC - 5663

PDP - 1292


Lagos - Ward 3 Idimu/Isheri.
Alimosho Local Government.

State House of Assembly Constituency 2

APC - 7840

PDP - 1562


Gubernatorial Result For Lagos Island Local Government Area, as announced by Adepoju Tejumaye

Total Registered voters - 196401

Total Accredited voters - 40337

AD - 125

APC - 34646

PDP - 4346


Lagos - Ward 10 Pleasure/Oke Odo .
Alimosho Local Government.


Number of Registered Voters - 49808
Number of accredited voters - 7557
Total valid votes - 7412
Rejected votes - 145
Total votes cast - 7557



AD - 7

ADC - 20

APC - 5709

PDP - 1498


Final result for the governorship election in Epe local government, Lagos State, read by Babatunde Adeoye, the Collation Officer.


AD 60

APC 35609

PDP 6464


Total Number of Accredited Voters - 43303
Total Number of Registered - 138977
Total Number of Cast - 43246
Total Number of Valid Votes - 42562
Total Number of Votes Rejected -684


Lagos - Ward 5 Egbe/Agodo
Alimosho Local Government


Governorship Result.


Number of Registered Voters - 58504
Number of accredited voters - 7640
Total valid votes - 7454
Rejected votes - 158
Total votes cast - 7612


AD - 16

APC - 5818

PDP - 1453


Ogun State Results for Ward 10, Abeokuta South LG, Ogun State

Total Number of Registered Voters - 4,900
Total Number of Accredited Voters- 1,892


GOVERNORSHIP


APC-540

APM-800

ADC-218

ADP-151



HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY

Total Number of Registered Voters -4,840
Total Number of Accredited Voters -1,892

ADC-175

ADP-137

APC-460

APM-716

PDP-82



GOVERNORSHIP ELECTION RESULT WARD 18 EJIRIN EPE LOCAL GOVERNMENT LAGOS STATE


APC 1538

PDP 418

______________________________________________________________________________


11:20 PM  - Lagos state

GOVERNORSHIP ELECTION RESULT WARD 15 ODORAGUNSIN EPE LOCAL GOVERNMENT LAGOS STATE. READ BY DR ANSA

APC 1335

PDP 496


HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY RESULT WARD 15 ODORAGUNSIN EPE LOCAL GOVERNMENT LAGOS STATE. READ BY ANSA

APC 1331

PDP 458




______________________________________________________________________________
11:11 PM - Adamawa state

Yola North LG collection center

LUGGERE WARD

GOVERNORSHIP

ADC:831

APC:1147

PDP:2838


VALID VOTES: 4949
INVALID: 85
TOTAL VOTE CAST: 5034


STATE ASSEMBLY

ADC: 613

APC:1042

PDP: 3003


VALID: 4805
INVALID: 230
TOTAL VALID: 5035
_____________________________________________________________________________


10:20 PM -Former senate president, David Mark loses polling unit

A former Senate President, David Mark on Saturday lost his polling unit during the governorship election.

Mark, a chieftain of the Peoples Democartic Party was defeated at his VIP Otukpo club polling unit as PDP garnered 117 votes while the All Progressives Congress polled 216.
_____________________________________________________________________________

10:16 PM - Ward 10, Ogbomosho North LGA, Oyo State

Results

Governorship
AAC 13
ADP 319
PDP 1948
ADC 30
APC 2390

Registered voters 12,953
Total accredited 4889
Valid Vote 4797
Rejected 103

House of Assembly

AD 53
ADC 75
ADP 1881
PDP 1505
APC 991
______________________________________________________________________________
10:13 PM - Dino Melaye delivers his polling unit for PDP

IJUMU LGA KSHA ELECTION RESULT

Ekinrin Adde Ward

PDP: 872

APC: 672
______________________________________________________________________________
10:10 PM - More results from Kogi state

Iffe/Ikoyi Ward

PDP: 534

APC: 276


Ogale aduge ward

PDP: 531

APC: 442


Iyara ward

PDP: 1304

APC: 839


Igbolayere/Ilayere Ward

ADC: 402

APC: 112

PDP: 160


Ayegunle Iluhafon ward

PDP: 469

APC: 449
______________________________________________________________________________
10:00 PM - GOVERNORSHIP ELECTION RESULT WARD 5 AJAGANABE EPE LOCAL GOVERNMENT LAGOS STATE.
Oladipupo, returning officer for the ward said: "At a particular polling unit, voting was cancelled because the pictures on the card reader is not the same as the holders of the card”.

APC 4789

DPP 494

PDP 494


TOTAL ACCREDITED 5444
REGISTERED VOTERS 17545
VALID VOTES 5379
REJECTED 59
CAST 5438.
______________________________________________________________________________
9:51 PM - More results from Ogun state

This is the outcome from Odeda LGA, Ward 7

OLG School 1, Obantoko II PU
APC: 230
APM: 158
ADC: 122
PDP: 013

Alogi Bust stop PU
APC: 269
APM: 139
ADC: 182
PDP: 018

Aaya Pry School PU
APC: 54
APM: 49
ADC: 25
PDP: 12

Ayetoro Budo PU
APC: 11
APM: 18
ADC: 07
PDP: 08

Election results at Polling Unit 005, Ward 11, in the Idiroko area of Ipokia Local Government.

Governorship
APM - 431
APC - 122
ADC - 121
PDP - 71

House of Assembly
APC - 129
APM - 341
PDP - 82
ADC - 153
______________________________________________________________________________
8:44 PM - Election results from some wards in Calabar South
Results of the governorship and state House of Assembly elections as announced in some polling units in Cross River

Unit 17A, Ward 11, Anantigha, Calabar South:

Governorship
PDP 77
APC 72

House of Assembly
PDP 64
APC 72

Unit 17B, Ward 11, Anantigha, Calabar South

Governorship
PDP 68
APC 68

House of Assembly
PDP 55
APC 69

Unit 42, Ward 11 Calabar South

Governorship
PDP 95
APC 54

House of Assembly
PDP 87
APC 55

Goldie/Mt Zion Ward 12

Governorship
PDP 103
APC 43

House of Assembly
PDP 100
APC 43

Ward 11, Unit 10, Calabar South

Governorship
PDP 90
APC 106

House of Assembly
PDP 66
APC 105
______________________________________________________________________________
8:31 PM - More results from Kwara polling units

PU 001, Market Square, Igbaja

Governorship
APC 192
PDP 44

House of Assembly
APC 187
PDP 40


PU 006, Baptist Primary School, Igbaja

Governorship

APC 151
PDP 20

House of Assembly

APC 133
PDP 17


PU 011 ECWA Demonstration School, Igbaja Ward 1

Governorship
APC 21
PDP 05
APM 05

House of Assembly
APC - 19
PDP -06
APM -01


PU 010 ECWA Demonstration School, Igbaja Ward 1

Governorship

APC 32
PDP 04
APM 01

House of Assembly

APC 28
PDP 06
______________________________________________________________________________
8:14 PM - PDP governorship candidate in Oyo wins polling unit

In PU 001, Ward 11, Ibadan north east, Oyo state where Seyi Makinde,, PDP governorship candidate, voted.

PDP: 165

APC: 71
______________________________________________________________________________
8:00PM - BORNO STATE

PU 038 Murtala Mai Wake, Hausari Ward, MMC

Governorship

APC 377
PDP 9

House of assembly

APC 386
PDP 3
______________________________________________________________________________
7:34 PM - Ex- Gov, Akala wins polling unit for APC governorship candidate, Adelabu

Governorship result, Unit 13, ward 10, Olukotun, Ogbomoso North, Oyo

PDP - 82
ADP - 82
APC - 201

House of Assembly

PDP - 70
ADP - 146
APC - 65
______________________________________________________________________________
7:01 PM - Gombe state governor loses polling unit to APC

The Governor of Gombe State, Dr. Ibrahim Dankwambo, has lost his polling unit located at Hassan Manzo area, Herwagana, Gombe State.

This is the result:

APC 261

PDP 201
______________________________________________________________________________
6:48 PM - Some polling units in Zamfara state

Governorship election results at Sambo secondary school, Tudun Wada, Gusau

PU 001

APC: 81

PDP: 22



PU 003

APC: 71

PDP: 30



PU 006

APC: 115

PDP: 52



PU 043

APC: 84

PDP: 30



PU 031

APC: 217

PDP: 48
______________________________________________________________________________
6:40 PM - APM wins Obasanjo's polling unit

Governorship candidate of the Allied Peoples Movement in Ogun State, Mr. Abdulkabir Akinlade won in the polling unit 22, Ward 11 where ex-President Olusegun Obasanjo cast his vote.

The result is as follows:

APM 72

APC 54

ADC 36
______________________________________________________________________________
6:31 PM - Imo state - P.U: Okwuramarahie 2 



______________________________________________________________________________
6:10 PM - Kwara state

 PU011, Baboko ward, Ode Imam ijeta, Ilorin west

Governorship election

APC: 182
PDP: 150

PU011, Oko Erin ward, Ilorin west

Governorship election

APC: 167
PDP: 48
______________________________________________________________________________
5:50 PM - Some results from Rivers state

Unit 6, ward 4, Opobo/Nkoro LGA

Governorship election
AAC: 62
PDP: 33

 Ward 1 (Kalaibiama), unit 014, Opobo/Nkoro LGA

Governorship election

AAC: 55
PDP: 50
______________________________________________________________________________
5:43 PM - Kwara state

AbdulRahman AbdulRazaq, APC governorship candidate, has won his Idigba polling unit at Adewole ward. He polled 592 votes as against PDP's 80.

______________________________________________________________________________
5:33 PM - Delta state
 PU11, ward 9, DSC Pry School, Udu LGA, Delta

Governorship election result

APC: 162
PDP: 57

______________________________________________________________________________
5:28 PM - Saraki wins polling unit for PDP



Senate President Bukola Saraki has won his polling unit (006), Ajikobi Ward, Ilorin West Local Government Area, for the Peoples Democratic Party.

For the governorship election, the PDP polled 253 votes while the All Progressives Congress polled 125 votes.

In the state House of Assembly election, the PDP got 257 votes while the APC had 118 votes.
______________________________________________________________________________

5:24 PM - Kaduna governor, El-Rufai wins his polling unit
At PU 024, Runka/MarnonaAnguwan Sarki, Kaduna north LGA where Nasir el-Rufai, Kaduna state governor, voted.

Governorship Results
PDP: 59
APC: 367
______________________________________________________________________________

5:18 PM - Governorship Result: APC wins Buhari's polling unit

The All Progressives Congress has won the governorship election in President Muhammadu Buhari's unit in Katsina State.

Buhari's Unit 003 is in Sarkin Yara A Ward in Daura Local Government Area of the State.

The APC, whose candidate is Governor Aminu Masari, polled 370 votes.

He defeated his closest rival, Senator Yakubu Lado-Danmarke of the Peoples Democratic Party, who scored 42 votes in scores tabulated by the Presiding Officer, Mr Aliyu Abdullahi.
______________________________________________________________________________


5:14 PM - A few results from Zamfara state

Governorship election result

PU 014, Line Dan Hasi Ward, Gusau

APC: 148
PDP: 24


PU 019 Beside Emir palace, Madawaki

APC: 303
PDP: 77


PU 016, Bayan Masalacin Jumat, Gusau.

APC: 451
PDP: 44
______________________________________________________________________________

5:02 PM -  OYO STATE GOVERNOR, AJIMOBI LOSES POLLING UNIT TO PDP

PU 20, ward 11, Ibadan south west LGA where Abiola Ajimobi, governor of the state, voted.

Governorship election

APC: 112

PDP: 145
______________________________________________________________________________
4:55 PM - Lagos
IPU 008 Apapa LGA, Lagos state (front of health center)

Governorship election results

APC: 129
PDP: 109.

Oyo North. Itesiwaju LG, Oyo state ward 08, PU 002

Governorship election

APC: 133
PDP: 120
______________________________________________________________________________

4:50 PM - Bauchi governor loses polling unit to PDP

Governor Muhammed Abubakar of APC has lost his polling unit to Bala Mohammed of PDP.

The governorship result is as follows:

PDP 358

APC 288

Invalid votes 59

Announcing the outcome of the election in the governor’s Gindin Durumi polling unit of Bauchi metropolis was the Presiding Officer, Mr. Chinedu Onora.


______________________________________________________________________________


4:44 PM - Ogun state

Abeokuta South Ward 11 PU 021

Governorship election result

APC: 53
APM: 76
ADC: 44
PDP 03

State assembly

APC: 77
APM: 64
ADC: 22
______________________________________________________________________________

4:35 PM - More results from Lagos state

PU 21, Ward 05, Ikorodu

Governorship election result

APC: 87
PDP: 36

State assembly

PDP: 34
APC: 88

PU: 007, ward 15, Lagos Island

Governorship election result

APC: 129

PDP: 15

House of Assembly

APC: 124

PDP: 16


PU 06, Ward 15 Eiyekole Lagos Island, Lagos state.

Governorship

APC - 97
PDP - 12


State assembly

APC: 93
PDP: 15


PU 024, Ward 11, Ajeromi Ifelodun LGA

Governorship election result.

APC: 78

PDP: 30

______________________________________________________________________________

4:12 PM - Election results in Ward 27, Unit 004, in the Ago-Sasa area of Ipokia Local Government.

House of Assembly
APM - 182
APC - 16
ADP - 18


Governorship
APM - 199
APC - 15
______________________________________________________________________________

4:09 PM - Some results across different polling units nationwide

Polling Unit 003, Tattarawa Ward, Dawakin LGA, Kano

House of Assembly result
PDP 50
APC 171

Governorship result
PDP 58
APC 162

Results for State Constituency.
PU 018, Ward 6, Ajeromi Ifelodun LGA.
Lagos State.

APC - 48
PDP - 18
ACCORD - 7


Lagos Central, Apapa LGA,
PU 004 (Jimi Agbaje PU)

House of Assembly
APC 73
PDP 66.


House of Assembly
PU 018, Ward 6, Ajeromi Ifelodun LGA.
Lagos State.

APC - 48
PDP - 18


PU 02, 04 OKE- BALOGUN EPE LOCAL GOVERNMENT, LAGOS (polling unit of APC Deputy Governorship Candidate, Hamzat Obafemi.)

HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY

PDP 32
APC 195


GOVERNORSHIP
PDP 33
APC 198


PU 004, Lagos Central, Apapa LGA, (Jimi Agbaje's PU)

House of Assembly

APC 73
PDP 66.



PU 018, Ward 6, Ajeromi Ifelodun LGA,Lagos State.

APC - 48
PDP - 18

______________________________________________________________________________

3:33 PM - APM defeats APC in Governor Amosun's polling unit

Ward 6 PU 008, Ita-Gbangba, Itoko, Abeokuta south LGA where Ibikunle Amosun, governor of the state, voted

APC: 31

APM: 70

PDP: 00


______________________________________________________________________________

3:30 PM - SANWO-OLU WINS HIS POLLING UNIT


APC governorship candidate in Lagos state, Babajide Sanwo-Olu sweeps at his polling unit in Lateef Jakande/Femi Okunnu Ward 019, Ikoyi.

Governorship election result

APC: 124 votes

PDP: 26 votes


______________________________________________________________________________
3:15 PM - Lagos PDP deputy governorship candidate, Busari loses polling unit to APC

Deputy governorship candidate of the PDP in Lagos State, Mrs. Haleemat Busari, lost her polling unit, Adekunle Unit 21 Ward D.

Governorship
PDP - 23
APC - 90

For the House of Assembly:
PDP - 21
APC - 88
______________________________________________________________________________




Signup for FREE news updates, latest information and hottest gists everyday

Post a Comment Default Disqus

Latest Nigerian News
Comments are Moderated. Clean Comments will be swiftly approved. No swear words, no racism, allowed.

 
xzb
Top