FULL LIST: Wale Ojo, Layi Wasabi win big as ‘Breath of Life’ shines at 2024 AMVCA

0


Wale Ojo, Kehinde Bankole, Layi Wasabi, and Demola Adedoyin were among the winners at the 2024 Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards (AMVCA).

The annual event, which recognises outstanding performances in television, film, and entertainment took place on Saturday night at the Eko Hotel and Suites in Lagos.

Bankole defeated Funke Akindele and Ireti Doyle to clinch the ‘Best Lead Actress’ category.

Ojo won the ‘Best Lead Actor’ category while Demola snagged the ‘Best Supporting Actor’ award for their roles in ‘Breath of Life’ respectively.

The award ceremony featured captivating performances from music stars such as Adekunle Gold, Chike, Seyi Sodimu, and Shaffy Bello.

‘Breath of Life’ was the biggest winner of the night, clinching six categories — including ‘Best Lead Actor’, ‘Best Supporting Actor’, ‘Best Supporting Actress’, ‘Best Director’, ‘Best Sound Design’ and ‘Best Movie’.

Below is the list of winners at the AMVCA 2024:

Best Digital Content

  • National Treasure – Adebola Adeyela (Lizzy Jay)
  • Medical Negligence – Isaac Ayomide Olayiwola (Layi Wasabi)
  • Copyright Infringement – Isaac Ayomide Olayiwola (Layi Wasabi) — WINNER 
  • Hello Neighbour – Elozonam Ogbolu, Lina Idoko and Jemima Osunde
  • The Boyfriend – Maryam Apaokagi-Greene

Best Indigenous Language Film (West Africa)

  • Mami Wata (CJ Fiery Obasi)
  • Jagun Jagun (Femi Adebayo) — WINNER 
  • Ijogbon (Kunle Afolayan)
  • Orisa (Odunlade Adekola)
  • Nana Akoto (Kwabena Gyansah)

Best Indigenous Language (East Africa)

  • Where The River Divides
  • Ormoilaa Ogol (The Strong One) — WINNER 
  • Wandongwa
  • Nakupenda
  • Itifaki

Best Indigenous Language (South Africa)

  • Service To Heart
  • Uncle Limbani
  • Motshameko O Kotsi — WINNER 

Best Multichoice Talent Factory Movie

  • Grown
  • Her Dark Past — WINNER 
  • Somewhere in Kole
  • Full-Time Husband
  • The 11th Commandment
  • Mfumukazi

Best Scripted M-Net Original

  • Slum King — WINNER 
  • Half Open Window
  • Itura
  • The Passenger
  • Magic Room

Best Unscripted M-Net Original

  • What Will People Say
  • The Irabors’ Forever After
  • Nwuyee Bekee (Foreign Wives) — WINNER 
  • Date My Family Zambia
  • Royal Qlique (Season 2)

Best Indigenous M-Net Original

  • The Passenger
  • Nana Akoto
  • Apo
  • Irora Iya — WINNER 
  • Love Transfusion (Kiapo Cha Damu)

Best Short Film

  • T’egbon T’aburo
  • Broken Mask — WINNER 
  • Eighteenth Year
  • Man and Masquerades
  • A Place Called Forward

Best Supporting Actor

  • Alexx Ekubo (Afamefuna)
  • Demola Adedoyin (Breath of Life— WINNER
  • Itele d Icon (Jagun Jagun: The Warrior)
  • Gregory Ojefua (This is Life)
  • Timini Egbuson (A Tribe Called Judah)
  • Levi Chikere (Blood Vessel)
  • Ropo Ewenla (Over the Bridge)

Best Supporting Actress

  • Joke Silva (Over the Bridge)
  • Fathia Williams (Jagun Jagun – The Warrior)
  • Bimbo Akintola (The Black Book)
  • Genoveva Umeh (Breath of Life) — WINNER 
  • Eliane Umuhire (Omen)
  • Tana Adelana (Ijogbon – Chaos)
  • Ejiro Onojaife (The Origin: Madam Koi Koi)

Best Lead Actor

  • Wale Ojo (Breath of Life) — WINNER ‎
  • Stan Nze (Afamefuna)
  • Marc Zinga (Omen)
  • Gideon Okeke (Egun)
  • David Ezekiel (Blood Vessel)
  • Richard Mofe Damijo (The Black Book)
  • Adedimeji Lateef (Jagun Jagun – The Warrior)
  • Gabriel Afolayan (This is Lagos)

Best Lead Actress

  • Segilola Ogidan (Over the Bridge)
  • Lucie Debay (Omen)
  • Omowunmi Dada (Asiri Ade)
  • Ireti Doyle (The Origin: Madam Koi Koi)
  • Adaobi L. Dibor (Blood Vessel)
  • Evelyne Ily (Mami Wata)
  • Kehinde Bankole (Adire) — WINNER 
  • Funke Akindele (A Tribe Called Judah)

Best Cinematography

  • MAMI WATA (Lílis Soares)
  • Blood Vessel (Gideon Chukwu)
  • Over The Bridge (KC Obiajulu) — WINNER 
  • Breath of Life (Ola Cardoso)
  • Jagun Jagun – The Warrior (Adeoluwa Owu)
  • Ijogbon – Chaos (Adekunle Nodash Adejuyigbe)
  • Omen (Joachim Philippe)

Best Editing

  • Chuka Ejorh And Onyekachi Banjo (Over The Bridge)
  • Holmes Awa (Breath of Life)
  • Alex Kamau And Victor Obok (Volume)
  • Dayo Nathaniel (Ogeere – Earth)
  • Antonio Ribeiro (The Black Book) — WINNER 
  • Nathan Delannoy (Mami Wata)

Best Sound Design

  • Ava Momoh (Over the Bridge)
  • Daniel Pellerin and Amin Bhatia (Kipkemboi)
  • Grey Jones Ossai (Breathe of Life) — WINNER 
  • Grey Jones Ossai (Blood Vessel)
  • Samy Bardet (Mami Wata)

Best Art Direction

  • Blood Vessel (Victor Akpan)
  • Over The Bridge (Abisola Omolade) — WINNER 
  • Breath of Life (Okechukwu Frost Nwankwo, Kelechi Odu)
  • The Black Book (Pat Nebo and Chima Temple)
  • Jagun Jagun: The Warrior (Tunji Afolayan)
  • Mami Wata (C.J Fiery Obasi)
  • Omen (Eve Martin)

Best Costume Design

  • Demola Adeyemi (Over The Bridge)
  • Bolanle Austin Peters, Ituen Basi, Folake Coker and Clement Effanga (Funmilayo Ransome-Kuti)
  • Lola Awe (Jagun Jagun: The Warrior) — WINNER 
  • Bunmi Demilola Fashina (Mami Wata)
  • Daniel Obasi (Breath of Life)

Best Makeup

  • Francesca Otaigbe (Over the Bridge)
  • Campbell Precious (Mami Wata) — WINNER 
  • Hadizat Gambo (Mojisola)
  • Hakeem Onilogbo (Jagun Jagun – The Warrior)
  • Feyisayo Oyebisi (A Tribe Called Judah)

Best Writing TV Series

  • Skinny Girl in Transit (Season 7)
  • Wura (Season 2)
  • Visa on Arrival
  • MTV Shuga Naija
  •  Volume — WINNER 
  • Masquerades of Aniedo
  • Slum King

Best Writing in a Movie

  • Breath of Life (BB Sasore)
  • Over The Bridge (Tosin Otudeko)
  • Funmilayo Ransome-Kuti (Tunde Babalola) — WINNER 
  • Jagun Jagun: The Warrior (Adebayo Tijani)
  • Afamefuna (Anyanwu Sandra Adaora)
  • A Tribe Called Judah (Olufunke Ayotunde Akindele, Collins Okoh and Akinlabi Ishola)
  • Mami Wata (CJ Fiery Obasi)

Best Documentary

  • Ormoilaa Ogol (The Strong One)
  • Lobola, A Bride’s True Price? — WINNER 
  • Empalikino (Forgiveness)
  • The Water Manifesto: Osun (Water for Gold)
  • Sowing Hope

Best Scripted Series

  • Volume
  • Wura (Season 2) — WINNER 
  • Slum King
  • Itura
  • Chronicles

Best Unscripted Series

  • Lol Naija (Season 1)
  • Nightlife In Lasgidi
  • The Real Housewives Of Lagos (Season 2)
  • Gh Queens (Season 2) — WINNER 
  • Mutale Mwanza Unscripted (Season 1)

Best Director

  • Moses Inwang (Blood Vessel)
  • Adebayo Tijani And Tope Adebayo (Jagun Jagun – The Warrior)
  • Bb Sasore (Breath of Life) — WINNER 
  • Johnscott Enah (Half Heaven)
  • C.J Fiery Obasi (MAMI WATA)
  • Kayode Kasum (Afamefuna)
  • Tolu Ajayi (Over The Bridge)

Best Movie

  • Funmilayo Ransome-Kuti
  • Breath of Life — WINNER 
  • Over The Bridge
  • Blood Vessel
  • A Tribe Called Judah
  • The Black Book
  • MAMI WATA

Trailblazer of the Year

  • Chimezie Imo

Industry Merit 

  • Idowu Philips (Iya Rainbow)
  • Richard Mofe Damijo

 

No comments

Post a Comment

Kindly drop a comment below.
(Comments are moderated. Clean comments will be approved immediately)

Advert Enquires - Reach out to us at NigerianEye@gmail.com

© Copyright © 2023 NigerianEye.com | Your Online Nigerian Newspaper | All Rights Reserved