BREAKING NEWS
Breaking

728x90

header-ad

468x60

header-ad
header-ad

2023 Oscars: Full list of winners

 



The 95th Oscars award ceremony held on Sunday at the Dolby Theatre at Ovation Hollywood with several stars claiming prizes in different categories.


Oscar statuettes were awarded for all 23 categories with ‘Everything Everywhere All at Once’ winning the new Best Picture.


See the full list of winners from the 95th Oscars below:


Best Picture

All Quiet on the Western Front

Malte Grunert, Producer


Avatar: The Way of Water

James Cameron and Jon Landau, Producers


The Banshees of Inisherin

Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh, Producers


Elvis

Baz Luhrmann, Catherine Martin, Gail Berman, Patrick McCormick and Schuyler Weiss, Producers


WINNER: Everything Everywhere All at Once

Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert and Jonathan Wang, Producers


The Fabelmans

Kristie Macosko Krieger, Steven Spielberg and Tony Kushner, Producers


Tár

Todd Field, Alexandra Milchan and Scott Lambert, Producers


Top Gun: Maverick

Tom Cruise, Christopher McQuarrie, David Ellison and Jerry Bruckheimer, Producers


Triangle of Sadness

Erik Hemmendorff and Philippe Bober, Producers


Women Talking

Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner and Frances McDormand, Producers



Best Actor in a Leading Role


Austin Butler in Elvis


Colin Farrell in The Banshees of Inisherin


WINNER: Brendan Fraser in The Whale


Paul Mescal in Aftersun


Bill Nighy in Living



Best Actor in a Supporting Role


Brendan Gleeson in The Banshees of Inisherin


Brian Tyree Henry in Causeway


Judd Hirsch in The Fabelmans


Barry Keoghan in The Banshees of Inisherin


WINNER: Ke Huy Quan in Everything Everywhere All at Once



Best Actress in a Leading Role


Cate Blanchett in Tár


Ana de Armas in Blonde


Andrea Riseborough in To Leslie


Michelle Williams in The Fabelmans


WIINNER: Michelle Yeoh in Everything Everywhere All at Once



Best Actress in a Supporting Role


Angela Bassett in Black Panther: Wakanda Forever


Hong Chau in The Whale


Kerry Condon in The Banshees of Inisherin


WINNER: Jamie Lee Curtis in Everything Everywhere All at Once


Stephanie Hsu in Everything Everywhere All at Once


Best Animated Feature Film


WINNER: Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio


Guillermo del Toro, Mark Gustafson, Gary Ungar and Alex Bulkley


Marcel the Shell With Shoes On


Dean Fleischer Camp, Elisabeth Holm, Andrew Goldman, Caroline Kaplan and Paul Mezey


Puss in Boots: The Last Wish


Joel Crawford and Mark Swift


The Sea Beast


Chris Williams and Jed Schlanger


Turning Red

Domee Shi and Lindsey Collins


Best Cinematography


WINNER: All Quiet on the Western Front

James Friend


Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths

Darius Khondji


Elvis

Mandy Walker


Empire of Light

Roger Deakins


Tár

Florian Hoffmeister


Best Costume Design


Babylon

Mary Zophres


WINNER: Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

Ruth Carter


Elvis

Catherine Martin


Everything Everywhere All at Once

Shirley Kurata


Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris

Jenny Beavan


Best Directing


Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin


WINNER: Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert, Everything Everywhere All at Once


Steven Spielberg, The Fabelmans


Todd Field, Tár


Ruben Östlund, Triangle of Sadness


Best Documentary Feature Film


All That Breathes

Shaunak Sen, Aman Mann and Teddy Leifer


All the Beauty and the Bloodshed

Laura Poitras, Howard Gertler, John Lyons, Nan Goldin and Yoni Golijov


Fire of Love

Sara Dosa, Shane Boris and Ina Fichman


A House Made of Splinters

Simon Lereng Wilmont and Monica Hellström


WINNER: Navalny

Daniel Roher, Odessa Rae, Diane Becker, Melanie Miller and Shane Boris



Best Documentary Short Film


WINNER: The Elephant Whisperers

Kartiki Gonsalves and Guneet Monga


Haulout

Evgenia Arbugaeva and Maxim Arbugaev


How Do You Measure a Year?

Jay Rosenblatt


The Martha Mitchell Effect

Anne Alvergue and Beth Levison


Stranger at the Gate

Joshua Seftel and Conall Jones


Best Film Editing


The Banshees of Inisherin

Mikkel E.G. Nielsen



Elvis

Matt Villa and Jonathan Redmond


WINNER: Everything Everywhere All at Once

Paul Rogers


Tár

Monika Willi


Top Gun: Maverick

Eddie Hamilton


Best International Feature Film


WINNER: All Quiet on the Western Front

Germany


Argentina, 1985

Argentina


Close

Belgium


EO

Poland


The Quiet Girl

Ireland


Best Makeup and Hairstyling


All Quiet on the Western Front

Heike Merker and Linda Eisenhamerová


The Batman

Naomi Donne, Mike Marino and Mike Fontaine


Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

Camille Friend and Joel Harlow


Elvis

Mark Coulier, Jason Baird and Aldo Signoretti


WINNER: The Whale

Adrien Morot, Judy Chin and Annemarie Bradley



Best Music (Original Score)


WINNER: All Quiet on the Western Front

Volker Bertelmann


Babylon

Justin Hurwitz


The Banshees of Inisherin

Carter Burwell


Everything Everywhere All at Once

Son Lux



The Fabelmans

John Williams


Best Music (Original Song)


“Applause” from Tell It like a Woman

Music and Lyric by Diane Warren


“Hold My Hand” from Top Gun: Maverick

Music and Lyric by Lady Gaga and BloodPop


“Lift Me Up” from Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

Music by Tems, Rihanna, Ryan Coogler and Ludwig Goransson; Lyric by Tems and Ryan Coogler


WINNER: “Naatu Naatu” from RRR

Music by M.M. Keeravaani; Lyric by Chandrabose


“This Is A Life” from Everything Everywhere All at Once

Music by Ryan Lott, David Byrne and Mitski; Lyric by Ryan Lott and David Byrne



Best Production Design


WINNER: All Quiet on the Western Front

Production Design: Christian M. Goldbeck; Set Decoration: Ernestine Hipper


Avatar: The Way of Water

Production Design: Dylan Cole and Ben Procter; Set Decoration: Vanessa Cole


Babylon

Production Design: Florencia Martin; Set Decoration: Anthony Carlino


Elvis

Production Design: Catherine Martin and Karen Murphy; Set Decoration: Bev Dunn


The Fabelmans

Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara


Best Animated Short Film



WINNER: The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse

Charlie Mackesy and Matthew Freud


The Flying Sailor

Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby


Ice Merchants

João Gonzalez and Bruno Caetano


My Year of Dicks

Sara Gunnarsdóttir and Pamela Ribon


An Ostrich Told Me the World Is Fake and I Think I Believe It

Lachlan Pendragon


Best Live Action Short Film


WINNER: An Irish Goodbye

Tom Berkeley and Ross White


Ivalu

Anders Walter and Rebecca Pruzan


Le Pupille

Alice Rohrwacher and Alfonso Cuarón


Night Ride

Eirik Tveiten and Gaute Lid Larssen


The Red Suitcase

Cyrus Neshvad


Best Sound


All Quiet on the Western Front

Viktor Prášil, Frank Kruse, Markus Stemler, Lars Ginzel and Stefan Korte


Avatar: The Way of Water

Julian Howarth, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, Dick Bernstein, Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers and Michael Hedges


The Batman

Stuart Wilson, William Files, Douglas Murray and Andy Nelson


Elvis

David Lee, Wayne Pashley, Andy Nelson and Michael Keller


WINNER: Top Gun: Maverick

Mark Weingarten, James H. Mather, Al Nelson, Chris Burdon and Mark Taylor


Best Visual Effects


All Quiet on the Western Front

Frank Petzold, Viktor Müller, Markus Frank and Kamil Jafar


WINNER: Avatar: The Way of Water

Joe Letteri, Richard Baneham, Eric Saindon and Daniel Barrett


The Batman

Dan Lemmon, Russell Earl, Anders Langlands and Dominic Tuohy


Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

Geoffrey Baumann, Craig Hammack, R. Christopher White and Dan Sudick


Top Gun: Maverick

Ryan Tudhope, Seth Hill, Bryan Litson and Scott R. Fisher


Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay)


All Quiet on the Western Front

Screenplay by Edward Berger, Lesley Paterson & Ian Stokell


Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

Written by Rian Johnson


Living

Written by Kazuo Ishiguro


Top Gun: Maverick

Screenplay by Ehren Kruger and Eric Warren Singer and Christopher McQuarrie; Story by Peter Craig and Justin Marks


WINNER: Women Talking

Screenplay by Sarah Polley


Best Writing (Original Screenplay)


The Banshees of Inisherin

Written by Martin McDonagh


WINNER: Everything Everywhere All at Once

Written by Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert


The Fabelmans

Written by Steven Spielberg & Tony Kushner


Tár

Written by Todd Field


Triangle of Sadness

Written by Ruben Östlund

Click to signup for FREE news updates, latest information and hottest gists everyday


Advertise on NigerianEye.com to reach thousands of our daily users
« PREV
NEXT »

No comments

Kindly drop a comment below.
(Comments are moderated. Clean comments will be approved immediately)

Advert Enquires - Reach out to us at NigerianEye@gmail.com