Page Nav

SHOW

Grid

GRID_STYLE

LATEST NIGERIAN NEWS

latest

FULL LIST: Umahi, Akpabio, Lawan, Oshiomhole… APC’s 2023 senatorial candidates

  The All Progressives Congress (APC) has submitted the names of its senatorial candidates for the 2023 general election.   The list, wh...

 


The All Progressives Congress (APC) has submitted the names of its senatorial candidates for the 2023 general election.

 

The list, which was signed and dated June 16, is said to have been submitted to the Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC).

 

Some notable persons on the list include Orji Kalu, former governor of Abia who is currently senator representing Abia north; Godswill Akpabio, former minister of Niger Delta affairs; and David Umahi, Ebonyi governor.

 

Others are Atiku Bagudu, Kebbi governor; Adams Oshiomhole, former Edo governor; Senate President Ahmad Lawan; Gbenga Daniel, former Ogun governor; and Simon Lalong, Plateau governor.

See full list below.

 

Abia central: Emeka Atuma

 

Abia north: Orji Uzor Kalu


Abia south: Blessing Nwagba

 

Adamawa central: Abdulaziz Nyako

 

Adamawa north: Elisha Ishaku

 

Adamawa south: Adamu Ismaila

 

Akwa Ibom north-east: Emaeyak Ukpong

 

Akwa Ibom north-west: Godswill Akpabio

 

Akwa Ibom south: Martins Udo-Inyang

 

Anambra central: Okelekwe Boniface

 

Anambra north: Ify Anaozuonwu

 

Anambra south: Chukwuma Umeorji

 

Bauchi central: Uba Umar

 

Bauchi north: Sirajo Tanko Moh’d

 

Bauchi south: Shehu Umar

 

Bayelsa central: Timipa Orunimighe

 

Bayelsa east: Degi Eremienyo

 

Bayelsa west: Wilson Dauyegha

 

Benue north-east: Emmanuel Udende

 

Benue north-west: Titus Zam

 

Benue south: Daniel Onjeh

 

Borno central: Kashim Shettima

 

Borno north: Mohammad Mynguno

 

Borno south: Mohammed Ali Ndume

 

Cross River central: Eteng Williams

 

Cross River north: Martin Orim

 

Cross River south: Asuquo Ekpenyong

 

Delta central: Ede Dafinone

 

Delta north: Peter Nwaoboshi

 

Delta south: Joel Onowakpo Thomas

 

Ebonyi central: Emeka Eze

 

Ebonyi north: Onyeka Peter

 

Ebonyi south: David Umahi

 

Edo central: Monday Okpebholo

 

Edo north: Adams Oshiomhole

 

Edo south: Valentine Asuen

 

Ekiti central: Michael Bamidele

 

Ekiti north: Cyril Oluwole Fasuyi

 

Ekiti south: Adaramodu Adeyemi

 

Enugu east: Adaku Aguocha

 

Enugu north: Simon Eze

 

Enugu west: Oby Nwofor

 

Gombe central: Danjuma Goje

 

Gombe north: Saidu Alkali

 

Gombe south: Joshua Lidani

 

Imo east: Prince Alex Mbata

 

Imo north: Patrick Ndubueze

 

Imo west: Osita Izunaso

 

Jigawa north-east: Ahmed Abdulhamid

 

Jigawa north-west: Babangida Hussaini

 

Jigawa south-west: Tijjani Kiyawa

 

Kaduna central: Muhammad Abdullahi

 

Kaduna north: Suleiman Kwari

 

Kaduna south: Bulus Audu

 

Kano central: Abdulsalam Zaura

 

Kano north: Barau Jibrin

 

Kaduna south: Kabiru Gaya

 

Katsina central: Abdulaziz Yara’dua

 

Katsina north: Nasiru Daura

 

Katsina south: Muktar Dandutse

 

Kebbi central: Atiku Bagudu

 

Kebbi north: Hussaini Kangiwa

 

Kebbi south: Bala Na‘Allah

 

Kogi central: Ohere Abubakar

 

Kogi east: Isah Jibrin

 

Kogi west: Karimi Sunday Steve

 

Kwara central: Saliu Mustapha

 

Kwara north: Sadiq Umar

 

Kwara south: Lola Ashiru

 

Lagos central: Eshilokun Sanni

 

Lagos east: Mukhail Abiru

 

Lagos west: Idiat Adebule

 

Nasarawa north: Danladi Halilu

 

Nasarawa south: Umaru Al-Makura

 

Nasarawa west: Shehu Tukur

 

Niger east: Mohammad Musa

 

Niger north: Abubakar Sani Bello

 

Niger south: Bima Enasi

 

Ogun central: Shuaib Salisu

 

Ogun east: Olugbenga Daniel

 

Ogun west: Olamilekan Adeola

 

Ondo central: Adeniyi Adegbonire

 

Ondo north: Ipinsagba Olajide

 

Ondo south: Jimoh Ibrahim

 

Osun central: Ajibola Basiru

 

Osun east: Israel Famurewa

 

Osun west: Amidu Raheem

 

Oyo central: Yunus Akintunde

 

Oyo north: Fatai Buhari

 

Oyo south: Sarafa Ali

 

Plateau central: Diiket Plang

 

Plateau north: Christopher Giwa

 

Plateau south: Simon Lalong

 

Rivers east: Ndubuisi Nwankwo

 

Rivers south-east: Oji Ngofa

 

Rivers west: Asita Honourable

 

Sokoto east: Ibrahim Lamido

 

Sokoto north: Aliyu Wamako

 

Sokoto south: Ibrahim Abdullahi

 

Taraba central: Marafa Abba

 

Taraba north: Sani Abubakar

 

Taraba south: Danjuma Shiddi

 

Yobe east: Ibrahim Gaidam

 

Yobe north: Ahmed Lawan

 

Yobe south: Mohammed Bomai

 

Zamfara central: Kabiru Marafa

 

Zamfara north: Sahabi Ya’u

 

Zamfara west: Abdulaziz Yari

 

FCT: Zakari Angulu

No comments

Kindly drop a comment below.

(Comments are moderated. Clean comments will be approved immediately. No swear words, no racism, allowed)