Page Nav

SHOW

Grid

GRID_STYLE

LATEST NIGERIAN NEWS

latest

2023: APC unveils 18 sub-committees for presidential convention (Full list)

The All Progressives Congress (APC) has unveiled 18 sub-committees, which will take charge of activities ahead of its presidential conventio...


The All Progressives Congress (APC) has unveiled 18 sub-committees, which will take charge of activities ahead of its presidential convention scheduled for June 6-8, 2022.


APC’s National Publicity Secretary, Felix Morka, disclosed this in a statement on Wednesday night.


This follows the conclusion of the ruling party’s screening exercise for aspirants on Monday and Tuesday this week.


A total of 23 politicians were screened ahead of the presidential primary.


Full list of sub-committees:


1. Budget committee – Governor of Gombe State, Inuwa Yahaya

Co-Chair: Minister of Finance, Zainab Ahmed


2. Finance and Logistics committee – Governor of Lagos State, Babajide Sanwo-Olu.


3. Accreditation and Decoration committee would be chaired by Dapo Abiodun, Governor of Ogun State.


4. Security and Compliance – Governor of Ondo State, Rotimi Akeredolu.

Co-Chair – former Minister of Interior, Gen. Abdulrahman Dambazau (rtd).


5. Election Planning – Abubakar Atiku Bagudu, Governor of Kebbi State

Co-Chair: Hope Uzodinma, Governor of Imo State


6. Transportation – Abdullahi Umar Ganduje, Governor of Kano State

Deputy: Ramatu Tijani Aliyu, Minister of State for the Federal Capital Territory


7. Accommodation – Babagana Umara Zulum, Governor of Borno State

Co-Chair: Gboyega Oyetola, Governor of Osun State


8. Media and Publicity- Abdullahi Sule, Governor of Nasarawa State


9. Medicals – Chris Ngige, Minister of Labour and Employment

Co-Chair: Prof. Isaac Folorunso Adewole, former Minister of Health


10. Legal: Abubakar Malami SAN, Attorney General of the Federation and Minister of Justice


11. Venue and Site Servicing: Bello Muhammad Matawalle, Governor of Zamfara State

Co-Chair: Mohammed Musa Bello, Minister of the Federal Capital Territory


12. Election Appeal – Mai Mala Buni, Governor of Yobe State


13. Hospitality and Welfare – Simon Lalong, Governor of Plateau State

Co-Chair: Hajiya Sadiya Umar Farouq, Minister of Humanitarian Affairs, Disaster Management and Social Development


14. Protocols – Aminu Bello Masari, Governor of Katsina State


15. Digital Communications – AbdulRahman AbdulRazaq, Governor of Kwara State


16. Pre-Convention/Management/ Rapporteur – Mallam Nasir Ahmad El-Rufai, Governor of Kaduna State

Deputy: Dame Pauline Tallen, Minister of Women Affairs


17. Presidential Screening Appeal – Abubakar Sani Bello, Governor of Niger State

Co-Chair: Ahmed Idris Wase, Deputy Speaker of the House of Representatives


18. Accreditation of Diplomats – Ovie Omo-Agege, Deputy President of the Senate

Co-Chair: Geoffrey Onyeama, Minister for Foreign Affairs

No comments

Kindly drop a comment below.

(Comments are moderated. Clean comments will be approved immediately. No swear words, no racism, allowed)