Page Nav

SHOW

Grid

GRID_STYLE

TRENDING NIGERIAN NEWS

latest

Sanwo-Olu, Fani-Kayode head APC media committee as Buni dissolves Bello’s convention panel

  Mai Mala Buni, national chairman of the All Progressives Congress (APC) caretaker committee, has dissolved the convention sub-committees f...

 


Mai Mala Buni, national chairman of the All Progressives Congress (APC) caretaker committee, has dissolved the convention sub-committees for the March 26 national convention set up by Abubakar Bello, Niger state governor. 

On Wednesday, President Muhammadu Buhari asked governors on the platform of the party to allow Buni to plan the national convention.

Buni worked to scuttle the APC convention scheduled for March 26.

The plot came to light after Bello, Niger governor, took over the affairs of the APC.

After taking charge of the party in acting capacity, Bello had said the over 1000-member committees put in place by Buni were too many to organise the convention.

He subsequently reorganised the sub-committees and reduced the number of members to 107.

However, in a statement issued on Thursday, John Akpanudoedehe, secretary of the CECPC, released names of the sub-committee members, adding that it “supersedes any other list in circulation”.

 “As approved by the Chairman of the All Progressives Congress (APC) Caretaker/Extraordinary Convention Planning Committee (CECPC) and Governor of Yobe State, H.E. Mai Mala Buni, please find the list of Chairmen, Deputy Chairmen and Secretaries of the various sub-committees for the Party’s 2022 National Convention (as earlier published). The underlisted and approved sub-committees supersede any other list in circulation,” the statement reads.

He added that the sub-committees are to commence work immediately.

Below are the subcommittees as well as their heads and members.

CENTRAL COORDINATING
Mai Mala Buni — chairman
John James Akpanudoedehe — secretary

SECRETARIAT
Abdullahi Yusuf Gashu’a — chairman
Dare Oketade — secretary

SCREENING
Abdulrazak Abdulrahman — chairman
Andy Ubah — deputy chairman
Shuaibu Aruwa – secretary

SCREENING APPEAL
Hope Uzodinma — chairman
Danjuma Adamu Dabo — secretary

ELECTIONS/PLANNING
Dapo Abiodun — chairman
Bassey Otu — deputy chairman
Ikechi Emenike — secretary

ELECTIONS APPEAL
Aminu Masari — chairman
M.K Abubakar — deputy chairman
Moses Okezie — secretary

LEGAL
Abubakar Malami — chairman
Niyi Akintola — deputy chairman
Juliet Ibekaku — secretary

ACCOMMODATION
Bello Matawalle — chairman
Oladimeji Bankole — deputy chairman
Zainab Gimba — secretary

VENUE/SITE SERVICING
Dave Umahi — chairman
Mohammed Bello — deputy chairman
Stella Oduah — secretary

TRANSPORTATION/LOGISTICS
Simon Bako Lalong — chairman
Sadia Umar Farouk — deputy chairman
Ireti Kingibe — secretary

MEDIA/PUBLICITY

Babajide Sanwo-Olu — chairman
Femi Fani-Kayode — deputy chairman
Kingsley Fanwo — secretary

SECURITY/PROTOCOL

Yahaya Bello — chairman

Abubakar Sidiq — deputy chairman
Dahiru Abdulsalam — secretary

ACCREDITATION
Ovie Omo-Agege — chairman
Nkeiruka Onyejeocha — deputy chairman
Godwin Afangideh — secretary

ENTERTAINMENT/WELFARE
Ahmed Idris Wase — chairman
Nsima Ekere — deputy chairman
Ahmed Bala — secretary

MEDICAL

Ben Ayade — chairman
Emmanuel Akabe — deputy chairman
Ramatu Tijjani Aliyu — secretary

BUDGET
Inuwa Yahaya — chairman
Niyi Adebayo — deputy chairman

Umana Okon Umana — secretary

FINANCE
Badaru Abubakar — chairman
Abdullahi Ebilolobo — deputy chairman
Margery Okadigbo — secretary

ACCREDITATION OF VOLUNTEERS/DIPLOMATS/DIASPORA/OBSERVERS
Umaru Ganduje — chairman
Geoffrey Onyema — deputy chairman
Abike Dabiri-Erewa — secretary

DIGITAL COMMUNICATION
Nasir el-Rufai — chairman
Nkem Okeke — deputy chairman
Kashifulnuwa Abdulahi — secretary

CONVENTION LEGACY AND RAPPORTEURS
Babagana Zulum — chairman

Babatunde Fashola — deputy chairman
Ussiju Medaner — secretary

 

No comments

Latest Nigerian News
Comments are Moderated. Clean Comments will be swiftly approved. No swear words, no racism, allowed.