Page Nav

SHOW

Grid

GRID_STYLE

HOT NIGERIAN NEWS !!!

latest

LIVE RESULTS: 2021 Anambra Governorship Election

  Welcome to NigerianEye.com's live coverage of the 2021 Governorship elections in Anambra state. (LIVE RESULTS) (Kindly keep refreshing...

 


Welcome to NigerianEye.com's live coverage of the 2021 Governorship elections in Anambra state. (LIVE RESULTS)

(Kindly keep refreshing page for fresh updates)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

BREAKING NEWS: Charles Soludo wins Anambra governorship election

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1:11 AM - BREAKING: INEC declares Anambra governorship election inconclusive

Florence Obi, the returning officer, said after the collation of all results from 20 LGAs, a winner cannot be announced without results from Ihiala LGA.

She said supplementary election to now hold on Tuesday, November 9, 2021, across 326 polling units in Ihiala LGA, in line with the provisions of the electoral act.

Charles Soludo of the All Progressives Grand Alliance (APGA) currently maintains the lead, closely followed by candidates of the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP) and the All Progressives Congress (APC).

  • A supplementary election has been fixed for Nov. 9, 2021.
  • The supplementary election shall be between the two top candidates --APGA and PDP

How the top two stand:

Charles Soludo (APGA) — 103,946

Valentine Ozigbo (PDP) — 51,322

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1:05 AM - AS THINGS STAND

We have results from all local govts apart from Ihiala LGA which remains outstanding. 

The top 3 as things stand

APC — 42,942

APGA — 103,946

PDP — 51,322

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

12:00 AM - FINALLY: Orumba North LGA 

Registered Voters— 93,608

Accredited Voters — 11,977


A— 97

AA— 02

AAC— 114 

ADC— 24

ADP— 40

APC— 2,672

APGA— 4,787 (WINNER)

APM— 10

APP— 03

BP— 11

LP— 160

NNPP— 07

NRM— 17

PDP— 1,847 

PRP— 43 

SDP— 58 

YPP— 655

ZLP— 24 


Total Valid Votes— 10,571

Rejected Votes— 568

Total Votes Cast— 11,139

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

8:00 PM - APGA leading after results of 19 local govts

APGA - 99,159

APC - 40,270

PDP - 49,475

Margin of lead: 58,889

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

5:30 PM - More results from local govts

Ekwusigo LGA

12 RAs

Registered voters: 82236

Accredited voters: 6864


APC – 1237

APGA – 2570 (WINNER)

PDP - 1857

YPP - 727


Total valid votes - 6553

Invalid votes - 216

Total votes cast - 6769

Incidents: Eight polling units were cancelled in four RAs.

A total of 3689 total voters were affected.

The irregularities were because the BVAs failed to work and they resorted to manual accreditation which is not acceptable, the collation officer says.


Idemmili North LG

12 RAs

Registered voters: 210689

Accredited voters: 12621


APC – 2291

APGA – 5358 (WINNER)

PDP - 3321

YPP - 902


Total valid votes - 11807

Invalid votes - 390

Total votes cast - 12197

Incidents: no election due to irregularities including snatching of ballots, malfunctioning BVAs etc.

Polling units affected: 47

10 RAs affected.

Affected registered voters: 34, 107.


Ihiala LGA

20 RAs

Registered voters: 148407

No election in Ihiala LGA


Onitsha North LG

Registered voters: 158804

Accredited voters – 14806


APC – 3909

APGA – 5587 (WINNER)

PDP - 3781

YPP - 682


Total valid votes - 14346

Invalid votes - 373

Total votes cast - 14719

No report on electoral malpractice. 

No cancellation. 


Aguata LGA

20 RAs

Registered voters: 144766

Accredited voters – 20809


APC – 4773

APGA – 9136 (WINNER)

PDP - 3798

YPP - 1070


Total valid votes - 19548

Invalid votes - 654

Total votes cast - 20202

Incidents: Election did not hold in 13 units across four registration areas due to non deployment of personnel. 

Total affected registered voters: 5905

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

4:40 PM - Results - Ogbaru LG

Registered voters: 169053

Accredited voters – 9117

APC – 1178

APGA – 3051

PDP - 3445 (WINNER)

YPP - 484


Total valid votes - 8457

Invalid votes - 309

Total votes cast - 8766

Incidents: Okpoko3: No deployment of INEC personnel for collation. In Okpoko6: No INEC personnel: the SPO didnt come back with BVAs.

Total affected registered voters: 12,631

Victor Umeh of APGA said the observations were false. He said there was no election in Okpoko3 contrary to the claim of the INEC returning officer of the LGA that elections held in some PUs.

He said no election held in 23 Pus in Okpoke Ward 6. 

However, the PDP agent insisted election held in some of the areas.

Chibuzor Obiakor, the APC agent, concured with the PDP agent. 


Results: Onitsha North LG

Registered voters: 158804

Accredited voters – 14806

APC – 3909

APGA – 5587 (WINNER)

PDP - 3781

YPP - 682


Total valid votes - 14346

Invalid votes - 373

Total votes cast - 14719

No report on electoral malpractice. 

No cancellation. 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2:45 PM - AS THINGS STAND AFTER 11 LOCAL GOVTS

APC: 23,587

APGA: 66,766

PDP: 29,811

Florence Obi, vice-chancellor of the University of Calabar and the state returning officer for the governorship election, has announced a one-hour break. The exercise will continue shortly

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2:15 PM - We have results from 2 more LGAs


Result: Nnewi North LGA

APC - 1278

APGA - 3369 (WINNER)

PDP - 1511

YPP - 6485


Result: Njikoka LGA

APC - 3216

APGA - 8803 (WINNER)

PDP - 3409

YPP - 924

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2:00 PM - Result: Onitsha South LGA

APC - 2050

APGA - 4281 (WINNER)

PDP - 2253

YPP - 271

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1:44 PM - OFFICIAL RESULT (IDEMILI SOUTH)

A: 56

AA: 0

AAC: 16

ADC: 10

ADP: 14

APC: 1039

APGA: 2312 (WINNER)

APM: 07

APP: 02

BP: 04

LP: 103

NNPP: 03

NRM: 06

PDP: 2016

PRP: 10

SDP: 24

YPP: 752

ZLP: 28

Total valid votes: 6402

Rejected votes: 207

Total votes cast: 6609

The returning officer for Idemili South says there were incidents of "no election" in three registration areas (RAs). He also says there was violence and snatching of election materials in the Oba area of the LGA.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1:32 PM - OFFICIAL RESULT (DUNUKOFIA EAST LG)

A: 173

AA: 03 

AAC: 14 

ADC: 15

ADP: 21

APC: 1991

APGA: 4124 (WINNER)

APM: 13

APP: 8

BP: 9

LP: 86

NNPP: 03

NRM: 04

PDP: 1680 

PRP: 20 

SDP: 34

YPP: 1360

ZLP: 36


Registered voters: 74, 855

Accredited voters: 10, 134

Total valid votes: 9594

Invalid votes: 498

Total votes cast: 10092

The returning officer said there were no cancellations.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1:05 PM - Result: Anambra East LG

APC - 2034

APGA - 9746 (WINNER)

PDP - 1380

YPP - 559

Okeme Isaac, the returning officer, says there was no deployment of security operatives to two polling units in the LGA.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

12:50 PM - Up next is  Anambra East local government

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

12:47 PM - Result: Anaocha LGA

APC - 2085

APGA - 6919 (WINNER)

PDP - 5108

YPP - 868

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

12:27 PM - Result: Oyi LGA

APC - 283

APGA - 6133 (WINNER)

PDP - 2484

YPP - 900

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

12:21 PM - Result: Akwa South LGs

Collation officer: Professor Offiong O.

20 - RAs

Registered voters – 176, 812

Accredited voters – 23, 854


APC- 2595

APGA – 12,891 (WINNER)

PDP – 5498

YPP - 919

Valid votes – 22, 802

Rejected votes – 875

Votes cast - 23, 677

No record of cancellation

No observations

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

12:17 PM - Result: Dunukofia LGA

APC - 1991

APGA - 4124 (WINNER)

PDP - 1680

YPP - 1360

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

9:52 AM - Drama at Ihiala Local Government Headquarters



Hon Paschal and representatives of political parties at Ihiala Local Government Headquarters alleged that an INEC staff brought a written result despite that there was no election on Saturday.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

8:34 AM - Official result sheet for Orumba North LG

Orumba North LGA

APC: 2692

APGA: 4826 (WINNER)

PDP: 1863

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

8:22 AM - Final Result for Orumba South LG

Total number of registered voters: 74690

Total number of accredited voters: 10554 

Total Valid Votes: 10132

Total votes cast: 10531

REJECTED VOTES: 399


A: 779

AA: 4

AAC: 29

ADC: 105

ADP: 32

APC: 2,060

APGA: 4394 (WINNER)

APM: 14

APP: 6

BP: 42

LP: 104

NNPP: 4

NRM: 11

PDP: 1672

PRP: 19

SDP: 50

YPP: 887

ZLP: 10

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

8:15 AM - MILD DRAMA IN INEC OFFICE

There was a drama at INEC Local Government office Ajalli, Orumba North as party agents disagreed with the officials.

Following the development, the Collation Officer, Dr. Michael Otu moved away from the results table, claiming that the result sheet has been "hijacked" from him.

He reportedly told the police men that came to intervene in the situation.

The party agents however accused him of collecting bribe for refusing to sign and stamp the result sheet and call out the final results for the local government.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

7:54 AM - SOLUDO IN CLEAR LEAD AFTER 7 LOCAL GOVTS

Charles Soludo has taken an early lead after emerging victorious in the seven LGAs announced so far.

Here is the breakdown of the results from the seven LGAs.


ONITSHA SOUTH

APC: 2050

APGA: 4281 (WINNER)

PDP: 2253

YPP: 271


ORUMBA SOUTH

APC: 2,060

APGA: 4,394 (WINNER)

PDP: 1,672

YPP: 887


ANAOCHA

APC – 2,085

APGA – 6,911 (WINNER)

PDP – 5,108

YPP – 868


ANAMBRA EAST

APC 2034

APGA: 9746 (WINNER)

LP: 70

PDP: 1380

YPP: 559

ZLP: 43


AWKA SOUTH

APC – 2595

APGA – 12,891 (WINNER)

PDP – 5489

YPP – 919


NJIKOKA LGA

APC: 3216

APGA: 8803 (WINNER)

LP: 251

PDP: 3409

YPP: 924


AGUATA LGA

APGA: 9,136 (WINNER)

APC: 4,773

PDP: 3,798

YPP: 1,070

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

7:05 AM - SOLUDO DEFEATS ANDY UBA, OZIGBO IN THEIR LGA

Charles Soludo, candidate of the All Progressives Grand Alliance (APGA), has won the highest votes in Aguata LGA. He defeated Andy Uba of the All Progressives Congress (APC) and Valentine Ozigbo of the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP). The three candidates are from Aguata.


RESULTS

APGA - 9,136

APC - 4,773

PDP - 3,798

YPP – 1,070

ZLP – 120

Registered voters:14,4766

Accredited voters: 20,809

Valid votes: 19,548

Rejected votes: 654

Total votes: 20,202

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

6:00 AM - Good morning, we welcome to the second day of the Live updates on the Anambra Governorship Election. We'll continue the update as results trickle in.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

8:00 PM - Orumba North LGA, Akwaeze polling units 3, 4, 5 and 6

PU003 

APC: 18

APGA: 29

PDP: 10

YPP: 8

ZLP: 1


PU004

APC: 9

APGA: 33

PDP: 4

YPP: 8

PRP: 1


PU005

APC: 19

APGA: 19

PDP: 8

YPP: 5


PU006

AP: 2

APC: 17

APGA: 21

PDP: 5

YPP: 11

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

7:02 PM: RESULT

Ward 5, PU03, Ezi Umuanaga Square, Awka South LGA

APC: 8

APGA: 88

PDP: 12

PU 001


Ugwundiuka 1, Aguleri, Anambra East LGA

APC: 7

APGA: 107

PDP: 4

YPP: 2

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

5:52 PM: PU 012, Fegge Ward 02, Onitsha South LGA 

APC: 1

APGA: 14

PDP: 6

YPP: 1


PU 001, Bridgehead Ward 02, Onitsha South LG.

APC: 21

APGA: 20

PDP: 38

YPP: 3


PU 002, Bridgehead Ward 02, Onitsha South LG

APC: 27

APGA:27

PDP: 27

YPP: 1


PU 003, Bridgehead Ward 02, Onitsha South LG.

APC: 25

APGA: 26

PDP: 2

YPP: 1

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

05:10 PM: RESULTS FROM POLLING UNIT ARE STARTING TO COME IN

PU 009, Premier Primary School, Ward 11, Otuocha Anambra East LG.

APC: 1

APGA: 75

PDP: 4

APM: 1

YPP: 2

INVALID VOTE: 1

TOTAL REG VOTERS: 538

ACCREDITED VOTERS: 84


Ward 5, PU04, Ezi Umuanaga Square, Awka South LGA 

APC: 16

APGA: 72

PDP: 28


PU 01, Ward 2, Ezineni Village Hall, Anaocha LGA.

APC: 13

APGA: 31

PDP: 11

YPP: 2


PU 007, Nawfija

Total number of registered voters: 754

Total number of votes cast: 147

Rejected: 15

Valid votes: 132


APC: 8

AP: 32

BP: 3

APGA: 38

PDP: 14

YPP: 34


PU 001, Bridgehead Ward 01, Onitsha South LG.

APC: 118

APGA: 12

PDP: 17

YPP: 03


PU 003, Bridgehead Ward 01, Onitsha South LG.

APC: 112

APGA: 26

PDP: 06

YPP: 06


PU 002, Epupe Primary School, Abagana IV, Njikoka LGA

APGA: 15

PDP: 2

APC: 19

AP: 1

YPP:10

PRP: 1

APM: 1


PU08, Ward 1, Anaocha LG.

YPP: 2

AAC: 1

APGA: 40

APC: 8

PDP: 11

Invalid: 4


PU 009, Bridgehead Ward 01, Onitsha South LG.

APC: 02

APGA: Nil

PDP: Nil

YPP: Nil


PU 010, Bridgehead Ward 01, Onitsha South LG.

APC: 07

APGA: Nil

PDP: Nil

YPP: Nil

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

03:50 PM: VOTERS SELL VOTES FOR N2000, N3000 

Eziagu Ward, PUs 8, 9, 10 & 11, Orumba South

There is active, yet discreet, vote-buying at these polling units. Voters are given between N2,000 and N3,000 per vote by party agents

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

03:44 PM: PU 11, Obahudara, Okija, Ihiala LGA.

Update: Some residents refused to cast their votes, accusing INEC of not providing enough polling units for the community.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

03:29 PM: Elections did not hold at Umuoji Ward, PU 12; Uke Ward, PU 16 and Owelle Ward in Idemili North LG, because INEC officials did not show up.

Everyone in these polling units has gone home.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

03:01 PM: BREAKING: INEC EXTENDS VOTING TIME

The Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) has extended voting time to 4pm due to malfunctioning BVAS in some polling units. INEC has called for patience, assuring that no voter would be disenfranchised and all votes would count.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

02:51 PM: Location: PU 09, Ward 1, Ngbuemena Hall, Anaocha LG.

Update: Sorting and counting begin as voting ends.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

02:21 PM: Polling Unit: 010 - Ward: Adazi Enu II, Ihudumanuhu Hall LGA: Anaocha 

Observation: The voting is still ongoing here,  the card reader denied the thumbprint of a man who identified himself as Patrick for more than 5 times.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

02:15 PM: PU OO1 - DMGS I - INLAND TOWN I 

ONITSHA NORTH



Voting is still ongoing. However, there was a brief heat up between officials and voters over the 2pm schedule for closing of polls.

The PO announced that they would extend voting period till 3pm.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

02:11 PM: PU 001 WARD 15 Umuoba Anambra East. Total Reg voters: 770.

The P.O. Chiamaka Nwosu said voting started late at about 1 pm.

She blamed the delay on bad network from the BVAS machine.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

02:02 PM: INEC PRESS CONFERENCE

INEC about to address a press conference on the issue of massive failure of the Bimodal Voter Accreditation System (BVAS) in the ongoing election. According to INEC chairman’s spokesperson, Rotimi Oyekanmi, the event will hold at INEC office, Awka, the state capital.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

01:52 PM: At Ichi Primary School, Polling Unit 10, Ward E in Ekwusi LGA, INEC officials did not arrive until 12noon. But it was a little too late, as some of the voters who had grown weary from waiting had started exiting the premises.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

01:12 PM:  PDP CANDIDATE VOTES FINALLY!

PU010 Social center, Amesi , Aguata LGA

PDP candidate Valentine Ozigbo casted his vote, after the BVA malfunction several times

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

12:50 PM: VOTERS GETTING FRUSTRATED 



Location: PUs 010 and 011, Ward 1, Umuru town hall, Adazi Ani village, Anaocha LG.

Voters are frustrated at the BVAS machine glitches. "I'm almost tired, I have been here for a long time and I have not voted. The machine is failing, not verifying some persons," a voter laments

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

12:41 PM: PDP CANDIDATE STRUGGLES TO VOTE

BVA machine rejects the thumbprint of PDP candidate, Valentine Ozigbo. He tried it several times. The poor network contributes to the slow process. The candidate puts on his hotspot for the INEC staff.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

12:38 PM: FAULTY TECHNOLOGY DELAYING VOTING

At another polling unit, another case of BVAS malfunction. As of 12:15pm, only one person of the 680 registered voters had voted in Ovuakwu Primary School 1, Otuocha 11, polling unit 001, Anambra East LGA.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

12:32 PM - FAULTY CARD READERS, POOR NETWORK DELAYING VOTING

As of 12:10pm, only five of the 600 registered voters had cast their votes in Ward 12, Otuocha 11, PU005, Umuleri public square, Anambra East LGA.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

12:30 PM - SOLUDO VOTES

 Charles Soludo, the APGA candidate, has cast his vote at his polling unit in Ward 13, Isuofia, Aguata LG.Charles Soludo, the APGA candidate, has cast his vote at his polling unit in Ward 13, Isuofia, Aguata LG.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

12:20 PM - APC'S ANDY UBA SET TO VOTE

Location: PU15, Ward 16, Aguata LGA.

Andy Uba, the All Progressives Congress (APC) candidate, has arrived at his polling unit to cast his vote.



------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

11:54 am - Several hours after the exercise commenced in other wards, voting materials are yet to arrive here.

Location: Central School, Ward 01 and Ward 02, Amaezike Mgbakwu, Awka North LG.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

11:14 am - ₦2500 FOR A VOTE

Location: PU 010, Ward 02, Nkwo Amaenyei market square, Awka South LG.


The lady in green voted and entered a gated compound where she was given N2,500.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

11:10 am - Voter aparthy in this polling unit

Location: PU 010, Ward 1, Onitsha South.

At 10:54am, INEC officials and security personnel are still waiting for voters to show up

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

11:05 am - PU 011 

70 Port Harcourt Road, Fegge 111 

Onitsha South 



Election officials are setting up stands. Security officials are complaining about the sun, they say there is no shade to cover them

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

10:59 am - At PU 002, Ofiyi Square, Isuofia, Aguata LGA, where APGA candidate Chukwuma Soludo is expected to vote, BVAs is malfunctioning as accreditation commenced.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

10:50 am - PU 004, Ward 1, Onitsha South

 An INEC official displays the ballot box to show it is empty as accreditation commences.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



No comments

Latest Nigerian News
Comments are Moderated. Clean Comments will be swiftly approved. No swear words, no racism, allowed.

Visits Devices Code Obs Start: 2021-06-01 End: 2021-06-30