LIVE RESULTS: Edo Governorship Election 2020 | Nigerian News. Latest Nigeria News. Your online Nigerian Newspaper. f

0


We officially welcome you to the NigerianEye LIVE COVERAGE of The 2020 Edo Governorship Election - (Please continue to refresh this page for LIVE RESULTS from Edo state)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

3:15 PM - Thank you for joining NigerianEye's coverage of the Edo governorship election
.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2:50 PM - (BREAKING) OBASEKI WINS EDO GOVERNORSHIP ELECTION 2020

Akpofure Rim-Rukeh, the returning officer for the Edo state governorship election and vice-chancellor of the Federal University of Petroleum Resources has just declared the PDP candidate, Godwin Obaseki as the winner of the Edo 2020 Governorship Election.

TOTAL VOTES AS ANNOUNCED BY THE RETURNING OFFICER

APC: 223,619
PDP: 307,955 (Winner)

Total valid votes: 537,407
Rejected votes: 12,835
Total votes cast: 550,242
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2:30 PM - Results Edo Governorship Election 2020
OVIA SOUTH-WEST LGA

APC: 10,636

PDP: 12,659 (Winner)

Total valid votes: 23,741
Rejected votes: 743

Total votes cast: 24,484
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

12:45 PM - Ovia South-West local government is the last local government being expected

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

12:32 PM - Results Edo Governorship Election 2020
ORHIONMWON LGA

APC: 10,458

PDP: 13,445 (Winner)

Total valid vote: 24213
Rejected votes: 614
Total votes cast: 24,827
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
12:07 PM - AS THINGS STAND

Obaseki is ahead with 281,851 votes.

APC’s Ize-Iyamu has 202,525 votes.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

12:00 PM - Ovia South and Orhiomwon results are still expected.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

11:31 AM - The returning officer suggests a two-hour break before results from the last two local governments are announced.

However, the PDP agent opposes the suggestion saying results from Orhionmwon LGA should be announced since the collation officer has arrived
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

11:01 AM - Just two more local governments remaining

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
10:56 AM - Results Edo Governorship Election 2020
ETSAKO-EAST LGA

APC: 17,011 (Winner)

PDP: 10,668

Total valid votes: 27,824
Rejected votes: 335
Total votes cast: 28,159

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

ETSAKO CENTRAL LGA

APC: 8,359 (Winner)

PDP: 7478

Total valid votes: 15885
Rejected votes: 157
Total votes cast: 16042


VIOLENCE REPORTED IN ETSAKO CENTRAL LGA

Results from a ward in Etsako Central were canceled due to violence. According to the collation officer, an INEC staff was shot and lying critically at the hospital, election materials were also destroyed.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
10:18 AM - Results Edo Governorship Election 2020
AKOKO-EDO Local Govt

APC: 22,963 (Winner)

PDP: 20,101

Total valid votes: 43,377

Rejected votes: 617

Total votes cast: 43,994
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
8:00 AM - Five more local governments to go, The INEC collation centre in Benin is going on break for one hour after which results from the remaining five LGAs will be announced

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7:45 AM - Results Edo Governorship Election 2020
Oredo Local Government

APC: 18,365

PDP: 43,498 (Winner)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7:32 AM - Obaseki in clear lead 
From the results declared so far, PDP's Obaseki is leading his All Progressive Congress rival, Pastor Osagie Ize-Iyamu, by a wide margin.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

7:21 AM - Results Edo Governorship Election 2020
Ovia North East

APC: 9,907

PDP: 16,987 (Winner)

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

7:12 AM - Results Edo Governorship Election 2020
Esan South East

APC 9,237

PDP 10,565 (Winner)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

6:55 AM - 2020 EDO GOVERNORSHIP ELECTION: Announcement of results (Local Govts)
Good Morning, we now have results from the local government level as announced by INEC.

Owan West
APC 11,193
PDP 11,485 (Winner)

Owan East
APC 19,295 (Winner)
PDP 14,762

Egor LGA
APC 10,202
PDP 27,621 (Winner)

Owombe LGA
APC 5,972
PDP 10,022 (Winner)

Ipobo Okha LGA
APC - 18,218
PDP - 41,030 (Winner)

Esan Central LG
APC 6,719
PDP 10,694 (Winner)

Esan North East LG
APC - 6,556
PDP - 13,579 (Winner)

Igwueme LGA
PDP - 7,870 (Winner)
APC - 5,199
*Election materials snatched in Ward 8, Unit 2

Ikpoba Okha LGA result
PDP - 41, 030 (Winner)
APC - 18, 218

Etsako West LGA results
APC -26,140 (Winner)
PDP -17,959

Uhunmwonde LGA
PDP - 10,022 (Winner)
APC - 5,972

Esan West LGA
APC - 7,189
PDP - 17,434 (Winner)

Egor LGA results
APC - 10, 202
PDP - 27, 621 (Winner)

Etsako West LGA results
APC - 26,140 (Winner)
PDP - 17,959

Esan South East
APC - 9237
PDP -10,565 (Winner)

UROMI Esan North LGA results
APC - 6559
PDP - 13,579 (Winner)

Edo LGA results - IGUEBEN
APC - 5,199
PDP - 7,870 (Winner)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

11:08 PM - Results for Ward 9 (Uwalor), ESAN NORTH-EAST LGA.

Registered voters: 5569
Accredited voters: 1358

APC: 415
PDP: 897


Total Valid Votes: 1335
Rejected Votes: 23
Total Votes Cast: 1358

-------------------------------------------------------

10:21 PM - Ward level results are trickling in thick and fast, and we have a few below

WARD: OLIHA
Registered Voters: 15841
Accredited Voters: 3349
APC: 854
PDP: 2307


WARD: USELU I
Registered Voters: 20863
Accredited Voters: 3714
APC: 840
PDP: 2718

WARD: EGOR
Registered Voters 11501
Accredited Voters 2017
APC: 515
PDP: 1365


IGUEBEN local government, Edo central. Ward 07 (OKALO/OKPUJIE)
APC: 574
PDP: 784

IGUEBEN local government, Edo central.Ward 01 EKEKHEN/IDUMUOGO/EGBIKI

APC: 469
PDP: 948

IGUEBEN local government, Edo central. Ward 06 OWU/OKUTA/EGUARE EBELLE

APC: 781
PDP:1232

IGUEBEN local government, Edo central.
Ward 07 (OKALO/OKPUJIE)

APC: 964
PDP:981


Ward 010 (Ewoyi), Esan North East LGA:

APC - 827
PDP - 1257

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

9:52 PM - Ward 2 Idigun/Idumedo In Igueben Local Government

No of reg voters - 5266
No of accredited voters - 1330
Total valid votes - 1310
Rejected votes - 20
Total votes cast - 1330

ADC - 5

ADP - 7

APC - 503

LP - 1

NRM - 2

PDP - 790

SDP - 1

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

7:48 PM - More Results

Ward 10 Unit 10, Ugboha of Esan South-East LGA.(Sergius Ogun's unit)
PDP 296
APC 64

Etsako-East LGA Ward: 001 PU: 9
APC: 215
PDP: 103

Etsako-East LGA, Ward: 001 PU: 8
APC: 163
PDP: 214


PU 006, Ovbiogie, Ekhibi Primary School Ward 04(Adolor)
PDP - 338
APC - 133

PU 002, Ward 01, Esan North-East LGA.
APC -- 97
PDP -- 129


PU 003, Ward 01, Esan North-East LGA.
APC -- 65
PDP -- 49

PU 002, Ward 02, Esan North-East LGA.
APC -- 64
PDP -- 109

PU 004, Ward 02, Esan North-East LGA.
APC -- 46
PDP -- 66

PU 001, Ward 05, Esan North-East LGA.
APC -- 47
PDP -- 113

PU 002, Ward 05, Esan North-East LGA.
APC -- 54
PDP -- 257

Esan North East LGA. Ward: Egbele (01) Polling Unit: Uromi Unuwazi Primary School II (008)
APC - 44
PDP - 67

Ward 04(Uhe/Idumuogbo/Idumueke), PU 04(Utantan Primary School, Igueben), Igueben LGA
APC - 240
PDP - 238


PU 003, Ward 05, Esan North-East LGA.
APC -- 41
PDP -- 111

Polling Unit: Uromi Unuwazi Primary School I (007)
APC - 62
PDP - 69

PU 004, Ward 05, Esan North-East LGA.
APC -- 68
PDP -- 93

RA: 02 IDIGUN/IDUMEDU PU: 002 EGUARE PRY SII
APC: 52
PDP: 84


RA: 02 IDIGUN/IDUMEDU PU: 002 EGUARE PRY SII
APC: 52
PDP: 84

PU 005, Ward 05, Esan North-East LGA.
APC -- 44
PDP -- 99


IGUEBEN local Govt, Ward 5 Unit 2 Akho, Irrua, Esan Central LGA
APC-82,
PDP-198


Eguare Primary School, Ewu 2, Ward 08, PU 09 Esan Central LGA
PDP – 269
APC - 48

IGUEBEN LGA. Ward: 01 (Ekekhe/Idumuogo/Egbiki) Polling Unit: EkeKhe (003)
APC:69
PDP: 97

Afuda/Idumuoka, Ward 03, PU 01, Igueben LGA.
APC - 81 ;
PDP - 118

Igueben-Idumuogbo, Utantan Primary School, Ward 02, PU 03, Igueben LGA.
APC - 110
PDP - 110

Afuda/Idumuoka Ward 03, PU 02, Igueben LGA.
APC - 99;
PDP - 124 ;

Afuda/Idumuoka Ward 03 PU 03, Igueben LGA.
APC - 95 ;
PDP - 128;


Igueben LG ward 1 PU 005 ( Idumuogo Pry sch)

Point A
APC:98
PDP: 213

Point B
APC: 87
PDP: 138


-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

7:00 PM - RESULTS 
Ward 10, Oredo Local Government Area

Unit 09
PDP: 85
APC: 49

Unit 10
PDP: 80
APC: 41

Unit 11
PDP: 68
APC: 67


Unit 12
PDP: 114
APC: 69

Unit 13
PDP: 79
APC: 47

Unit 14
PDP: 68
APC: 55

Unit 15
PDP: 80
APC: 66

Unit 16
PDP: 70
APC: 54

Unit 17
PDP: 75

APC: 71


Unit 18
PDP: 72
APC: 47

Unit 19
PDP: 79
APC: 63
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

6:34 PM - RESULT
PU 004, Ward 05, Esan North-East LGA.

APC: 68
PDP: 93

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
6:30 PM - PDP WINS DOPKESI'S POLLING UNIT

PU008, Ward 1, Agenebode, Etsako east LGA
APC: 163
PDP: 214
Accredited: 1114
Votes cast: 395
Void: 16
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

6:25 PM - Election results 

PU 001, Ward 05, Esan north-east LGA.
APC: 47
PDP: 113


Ikopha/Okha LGA
Unit 7 Big Joe Motors Aduwawa Ikopba/Okha LG
PDP - 163
APC:- 89
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

6:19 PM - RESULT OF POLL: Polling Unit 005, Ward 04, Esan North-East LGA

APC: 29
PDP: 152
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

6:18PM - RESULT

PU021, Ward 4, Oredo LGA
PDP: 70
APC: 65
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
6:12 PM - More Results


PU 004, Ward 02, Esan North-East LGA.
APC: 46
PDP: 66

PU 002, Oluku Eresoyen Primary School, Ward 06 Oluku, in Ovia North-East

PDP - 724
APC - 278


PU 006, Ovbiogie, Ekhibi Primary School Ward 04(Adolor)
PDP - 338
APC - 133

PU 002, Ward 01, Esan North-East LGA.
APC -- 97
PDP -- 129
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

6:05 PM - RESULT OF POLL: Polling Unit 006, Ward 04, Esan North-East LGA.

ADC: 1

ADP: 1

APC: 42

PDP: 109

YPP: 1

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

5:55 PM - RESULTS

Egor LGA, Olua Primary School, Ward 7, Polling Unit 8

Election results - Owan LGA
Ward 5 Owan East LGA
APC - 123
PDP- 083


PU008 (Obe Primary School), Ward 4, Sabongida-Ora, Owan-west LGA

APC: 91
PDP: 118
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
5:15 PM - More polling unit results 

PU 004, Ward 4, Sabongida-Ora (Owan west)

APC: 74
PDP: 107

PU 006, Ward I, Etsako east LGA
ADP: 4
ZCP:1
PDP: 147
APC: 284


PU007, Ward 4, Tipper Garage, Egor LGA
SDP: 4
ADP: 3
APC: 66
PDP: 166


PU008, Ward 4, Tipper Garage, Egor LGA
PDP: 141
APC: 72

PU006, Ward 4, Tipper Garage, Egor LGA
APC: 40
PDP: 99

RESULT
PDP WINS AT OYEGUN'S POLLING UNIT
APC: 40
PDP: 109

RESULT
PU05, Ward 1, Afuze, Owan east LGA
PDP: 116
APC: 82

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

5:07 PM - RESULT OF POLL: Polling Unit 01, Ward 2, Oredo Local Government Area


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
5:00 PM - PDP's Obaseki wins in polling unit

Oredo Ward 4, Unit 19
PDP: 184 votes
APC: 62 votes.

Oredo Ward 4 Unit 21,
PDP - 53 votes
APC - 33 votes.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

4:47 PM - APC candidate Ize-Iyamu wins polling unit
The All Progressives Congress candidate in the Edo State governorship election, Osagie Ize-Iyamu, has won his polling unit at Ward 5, Iguododo community in Orhionwon Local Government Area.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

3:07 PM - OHORDUA ABUMEREi/ii AKPOZA (Ward 4, PU 004)

AA-0

ADC-0

ADP-0

APC- 28

APGA-0

APM-0

APP-0

LP-0

NNPP-0

NRM-0

PDP- 37

SDP-0
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2:45 PM - Early results from polling units are starting to come in


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2:23 PM - Party agents buy votes N1,500

At PU 02, ward 07, Igueden LGA, the area turns chaotic as various party agents give electorates between N1,500 and N4000 after they cast their votes as instructed.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2:16 PM - NYSC member arrested for alleged vote rigging

A corps member working as INEC ad hoc staff has just been arrested by the police after allegedly getting involved in election malpractices at Ward 4, PU 07, Ekpoma (Esan west LGA). The corps member was subsequently taken to the police station for questioning.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1:22 PM -  I’m disappointed, says Obaseki after voting

I expected that INEC would have prepared better for this election. I waited for one and half hour on the queue before exercising my franchise, it’s a bit disappointing - Obaseki
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
12:42 PM -  VOTE BUYING

Ward 5, PU 13-18, Marie Goretti College, Ikpoba Okha LG. A party agent is seen writing the names of voters and sharing money to them after voting. The man was seen with N1,000 notes.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
12:20 PM - One feared dead as violence erupts in Ikpoba  Okha local government

One person has been reportedly shot dead at ward 10, Ologbo, Ikpoba Okha LGA, after violence broke out during voting
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
11:58 AM - OBASEKI VOTES

Obaseki has just casted his vote at polling unit 019, Ward 4, Oredo LGA.




---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
11:50 AM - PDP agents take over thumb printing

At ward 07, PU 04, in Igueben LGA, PDP party agents freely thumbprint for elderly voters at the voting cubicle.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
11:33 AM - Ward 5, Unit 4, Eguare Primary School, Irrua, Esan Central

Smart card failure. The election officer said only five out of 30 voters were recognised by the card reader.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
11:05 AM - Drama as Obaseki's Loyalists Chase Party Agents Of Other Political Parties From Polling Unit

Loyalists of Obaseki and the Peoples Democratic Party chase party agents of other political parties away from the polling unit where Obaseki is to vote.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
10:55 AM - Social distancing not observed as Governor Obaseki queues to cast his vote at polling unit 019, Ward 4, Oredo LGA.


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
10:53 AM - Violence erupts at Obaseki’s polling unit as Edo governor arrives

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
10:48 AM - Former Edo governor, Adams Oshiomhole voted

He briefing journalist after casting his vote at Polling unit - 001, Ward 10, Iyamho, Etsako West LGA


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

10:09AM - Accreditation and voting has commenced at Ibiwe, Oba Market Premises 2.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
10:05AM - APC candidate, Ize-Iyamu votes, vows to win





The governorship candidate of the All Progressives Congress in Edo State, Pastor Osagie Ize-Iyamu, has just cast his vote
He voted at exactly 9:30am at polling unit 26, ward 5 in Iguododo community, Orionhwon Local Government Area
He expressed the confidence that he would win the poll if the peaceful situation at his unit was the same everywhere.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
9:35AM - Accreditation and voting ongoing at PUs 14, 15 and 16 in ward 4, Esan west

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
9:19 AM - Zero compliance with COVID-19 guidelines as INEC officials and residents at Polling Unit 01, Ward 12, Oredo local government wait for the process to begin

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
9:07 AM - Polling units 002, 003 & 004 in Ovia Southwest LG ready for voters


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
8:57 AM - Social distancing adherence poor, Facemask wearing below average

Just like in most polling units in Edo state, at Ikaladerhan Primary School, Okada, Ovia north east LGA, INEC, social distancing rules are not observes as officials prepare to begin the process.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
8:52 AM - INEC officails arrive Oshimhole's polling unit

An INEC official setting up at Adams Oshiomhole’s polling unit, Unit 001, Ward 10, Iyamho, Etsako West LGA
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
8:27 AM - INEC officials arrive Ize-Iyamu polling unit

Officials of the Independent National Electoral Commission arrived in Iguododo community in the

Orhionwon Local Government Area of Edo State.

The officials were brought to polling unit 26, Ward 5 at around 8:02 in a white bus.

There are scores of journalists waiting for the candidate of the All Progressives Congress, Pastor Osagie Ize-Iyamu, but voters are yet to arrive.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
8:10 AM - Election materials begin to arrive at different polling units
A bus carrying election materials into Emokpae Model Primary School, Benin City, where Governor Godwin Obaseki is expected to vote

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

7:34 AM - Obaseki or Ize-Iyamu?

The battle of who emerges governor of the State is clearly between incumbent Governor, Godwin Obaseki of the Peoples Democratic Party, PDP, and the All Progressives Congress, APC, candidate, Pastor Osagie Ize-Iyamu.

Pastor Ize-Iyamu has the backing of the former Governor of the State, Comrade Adams Oshiomhole, who is the immediate past National Chairman of the APC.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

7:25AM - It's time for Edo to decide


1,726,738 are eligible to vote in today’s election out of 2,210,534 registered voters

INEC says there are 483,796 ineligible voters who have not collected their PVCs.

Edo has 18 local government areas, with 192 wards and 2,627 polling units.

A further breakdown of the registered voters shows that the male accounts for 1,159,325 (representing 52 per cent) while 1,051,209 (48 percent) are female.

Similarly, from the total registered voters, the youth (18-35 years) account for 50 per cent (1,105,338); middle aged (36-50 years) account for 29.1 per cent (643,551); and the elderly (51-70 years) has 15.99 per cent (353,508).

Eligible voters classified as the old (70 years and above) account for 4.89 per cent (108,137).

Further distribution of registered voters in the three senatorial districts of the state shows that Edo South has the highest figure of 1,281,414: the North with 564,122 while Central Senatorial District has 364,998.

Edo South has seven council areas; the North has six while the Central has five.

According to the number of collected PVCs, Oredo zone has 240,197; Ikpoba-Okha is 214,882; Egor has 158,817; Etsako West has 128,188 and Akoko Edo with 115,343.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Click to signup for FREE news updates, latest information and hottest gists everyday

Advertise on NigerianEye.com to reach thousands of our daily users


Post a Comment Default Disqus

Latest Nigerian News
Comments are Moderated. Clean Comments will be swiftly approved. No swear words, no racism, allowed.

 
xzb
Top