Buhari leading with over 280k votes in 12 states announced so far | Nigerian News. Latest Nigeria News. Your online Nigerian Newspaper. f

0

President Muhammadu Buhari is leading with over 280,000 votes in results of 12 states announced at the national collation center of the Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC).

While the president running under the platform of the All Progressives Congress (APC) has secured 2,976,721 votes, Atiku Abubakar of the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP) has had 2,690,616 votes.

Buhari has won seven of the 12 states while Atiku has won in five, with 71 other presidential candidates coming far behind.

INEC adjourned around 1am on Tuesday to continue to process at 10am.


Below is a breakdown of the results so far as announced by INEC:


S/NSTATESWINNERVOTES FOR BUHARIVOTES FOR ATIKU
1AbiaAbubakar85,058219,698
2OsunBuhari347,634337,377
3KogiBuhari285,894218,207
4EkitiBuhari219,231154,032
5OndoAbubakar241,769275,901
6YobeBuhari497,91450,763
7NasarawaBuhari289,903283,847
8FCTAbubakar152,224259,997
9GombeBuhari402,961138,484
10KwaraBuhari308,984138,184
11EnuguAbubakar54,423355,553
12EbonyiAbubakar90,726258,573
Total2,976,7212,690,616
Difference286,105




KINDLY DROP A COMMENT BELOW

Post a Comment Default Disqus

Latest Nigerian News
Comments are Moderated. Clean Comments will be swiftly approved. No swear words, no racism, allowed.

 
xzb
Top