2019 Nigeria Presidential Election Results: OFFICIAL INEC ANNOUNCEMENT | Nigerian News. Latest Nigeria News. Your online Nigerian Newspaper. f

36

This page is dedicated to our third day of the coverage of the ongoing general elections in Nigeria, as we join the national collation centre in Abuja to bring you LIVE updates of the final results of the 2019 presidential elections
_______________________________________________________________________________

5:00 AM - We hereby end NigerianEye's coverage of the 2019 Presidential election.
Join us here for the LIVE UPDATE of the Governorship and State Houses of Assembly elections on March 9, 2019

Thank you.
_______________________________________________________________________________

4:40 AM - BREAKING -  (INEC chairman officially declares Buhari winner of the 2019 presidential election)

(READ FULL REPORT HERE)

INEC chairman Prof. Yakub has declared president Muhammadu Buhari winner of the 2019 presidential election having certified the requirements of the law and scored the highest number of votes in the election.




___________________________________________________________________
____________



4:37 AM - THE TOTAL VOTES BY EACH POLITICAL PARTIES

A - 19,209

AA - 14,380

AAC - 33,953

AAP - 8,902

ABP - 4,523

ACD - 11,325

ACPN - 7,223

ADC - 97,874

ADP - 54,930

AGA - 4,689

AGAP - 3,071

ANDP -  3,104

ANN - 16,779

ANP - 3,586

ANRP - 4,340

APA - 36,866

APC - 15,191,847 (WINNER)

APDA - 26,558

APGA - 66,851

APM - 26,039

APP - 3,585

ASD - 2,146

AUN - 1092

BNPP - 1,649

CAP - 1,111

CC - 2,391

CNP - 1,874

DA - 2,769

DPC - 5,242

DPP - 14,483

FRESH - 4,554

FJP - 4,174

GDPN - 41,852

GPN - 4,924

HDP - 1,663

ID - 1,845

JMPP  - 1,853

JP - 1,911

LM - 1,438

LP - 5,074

MAJA - 2,651

MMN - 14,540

MPN - 2,752

NAC - 2,279

NCMP - 1,378

NCP - 3,799

NDCP - 1,192

NDLP - 1,588

NEPP - 1,524

NFD - 4,096

NIP - 2,248

NNPP - 6,111

NPC - 10,081

NRM - 6,229

NUP - 5,323

PCP - 110,196

PDP - 11,262,978

PPA  - 21,822

PPC - 8,979

PPN - 4,622

PT - 2,613

RAP - 2,972

RBNP - 1,792

RP - 2,388

SDP - 34,746

SNC - 28,680

SNP - 3,941

UDP - 3,170

UP - 1,561

UPN - 1,631

WTPN - 732

YES - 2,394

YPP - 21,886


Total Number of Valid Votes 27, 324,583

Total Number of Rejected Votes 1, 289,607

Total Number of Votes Cast 28,614,190
_______________________________________________________________________________

4:10 A.M - Prof . Yakub continues, set to declare Muhammadu Buhari as the winner of the 2019 presidential elections
_______________________________________________________________________________


4:03 A.M - Osita Chidoka, the PDP agent warns INEC not to announce a winner

"What you told us at the beginning of the process was that where card readers used, there are no elections," Osita Chidoka, PDP agent says.

"There are 5.4 million votes in question."

"The PDP requests that you should not go ahead with announcing of this result," Chidoka says.

Responding, the INEC chairman says where the card reader was deliberately circumvented, zero will be recorded.


"I have two roles to play under the Nigerian constitution," Yakubu says. He reads out figures from the whole country as collated

_______________________________________________________________________________

4:00 AM - Decision time is here

_______________________________________________________________________________
12: 26 AM - Despite winning with 3.9 million votes, the INEC chairman is yet to declare Muhammadu Buhari as the president-elect.

The INEC chairman requested for sometime to look at the issues surrounding massive disenfranchisement of voters, among others before making a final decision.

The collation will reconvene at 3 am, and as you know NigerianEye is here to serve you till the very end.
________________________________________________________________________________

12: 16 AM - AFTER 36 STATES + FCT - BUHARI WINS BY 3.9M VOTES

FINAL TOTAL RESULT

APC - (MUHAMMADU BUHARI): 15,191,847 (WINNER)

PDP - (ATIKU ABUBAKAR): 11,262,978
_______________________________________________________________________________



12: 06 AM - The spokesman of APC campaign, Festus Kenyamo commented on the cancelled votes of Ehomba LG in Rivers, he stated that it was a cause for concern. He accused the state collation officer of cancelling APC's 72,000 votes, limiting APC's chance of getting 25% in Rivers state
______________________________________________________________________________

11:59 PM - ATIKU WINS RIVERS STATE

FINAL RESULT

APC: 150,710


PDP: 473,971 (WINNER)

Total registered voters: 3,215,273

Total accredited voters: 678,167

Total valid votes: 642,165

Rejected votes: 24,420

Total votes cast: 666,585

Cancelled: 942,368

*Six local governments were cancelled. The submitted result is from 15 local government.

Effiong Essien is the Rivers state collation officer

_______________________________________________________________________________

11:41 PM - We move on to Rivers state
_______________________________________________________________________________

11:35 PM - BUHARI WINS ZAMFARA STATE

FINAL RESULT

APC: 438,682 (WINNER)

PDP: 125,423


Total registered voters: 1,717,128

Total accredited voters: 616,168

Total valid votes: 578,439

Rejected votes: 18,785

Total votes cast: 597,222
_________________________________________________________________________________

11:25 PM - Zamfara state is next!
_______________________________________________________________________________

11: 20 PM - BUHARI SWEEPS KEBBI STATE

Kebbi presidential election result

APC: 581,552 (WINNER)

PDP: 154,282


Total registered voters: 1,802,697

Total accredited voters: 835,238

Total valid votes: 756,604

Rejected votes: 45,150

Total votes cast: 803,755
_______________________________________________________________________________

11:04 PM - Kebbi state is next!
_______________________________________________________________________________


10:56 PM - BUHARI WINS SOKOTO STATE

Sokoto presidential election result

APC: 490,333 (WINNER)

PDP: 361,604

Collation officer: Prof. Muhammadu Bello, Vice Chancellor, Bayero University, Kano
_______________________________________________________________________________

10:48 PM - We move to Sokoto state!
_______________________________________________________________________________

10:42 PM - ATIKU WINS BAYELSA STATE

Bayelsa presidential election result

APC: 118, 821

PDP: 197,933 (WINNER)


Total registered voters: 923,182

Total accredited voters: 344,237

Total valid votes: 321,767

Total rejected votes: 14,089

Total votes cast: 335,856
_______________________________________________________________________________

10:30 PM - Bayelsa state is next

9:10 PM - The INEC chairman is back and seated, collation continues, we begin with Cross River state
_______________________________________________________________________________

10: 15 PM - ATIKU WINS DELTA

FINAL RESULT

APC: 221,292

PDP: 594,068 (WINNER)


Total registered voters: 2,719,313

Total accredited voters: 891,647

Total valid votes: 829,762

Total rejected votes: 52,492

Total votes cast: 882,254
_______________________________________________________________________________

9:42 PM - EASY WIN FOR BUHARI IN BORNO STATE

FINAL RESULT

APC: 836,496 (WINNER)

PDP: 71,788


Total registered voters: 2,319,434

Total accredited voters: 987,290

Total valid votes: 919,786

Total rejected votes: 34,519

Total votes cast: 955,205

_______________________________________________________________________________
9:35 PM - ATIKU WINS AKWA IBOM

FINAL RESULT

APC: 175,429

PDP: 395,832 (WINNER)


Total registered voters: 2,119,727

Total accredited voters: 695,677

Total valid votes: 578,775

Rejected votes: 26,365

Total votes cast: 605,140

_______________________________________________________________________________

9:19 PM - Metusellah, an agent of MPM, says the figure Cross River collation officer gave as the total votes cast is different what was projected on the slide.

_______________________________________________________________________________

9:14 PM -   ATIKU WINS CROSS RIVER

APC - 117,302

PDP - 295,737 (WINNER)


Total registered voters: 1,512,915

Total accredited voters: 461,033

Total valid votes: 421,901

Rejected votes: 22,959

Total votes cast: 446,046

_______________________________________________________________________________


8:14 PM - AS THINGS STAND AFTER 27 STATES AND THE FCT


APC (BUHARI) - 12,061,230 votes

PDP (ATIKU) - 8,592,340 votes

________________________________________________________________________________


7:10 PM - The INEC chairman, Professor Mahmood Yakubu adjourned the collation of result till 8:00 p.m.


He added that the Commission would be taking all the remaining results this night.

________________________________________________________________________________


7:00 PM - ATIKU WINS TARABA STATE

Taraba presidential election result


APC: 324,906

PDP:  374,743 (WINNER)

Total registered voters: 1,777,105

Total accredited voters: 756,111

Total valid votes: 712,877

Total rejected votes: 28,687

Total votes cast: 741,564


Shehu .R, is the Taraba state collation officer
 ________________________________________________________________________________


6:47 PM - Taraba state is next, who will win?

 ________________________________________________________________________________

6:34 PM - BUHARI WINS HOME STATE, KATSINA


Katsina presidential election result


APC: 1,232,133 (WINNER)

PDP: 308,056


Registered- 3,210,422

Accredited- 1,628,865

Valid- 1,555,473

Rejected- 63,712

Total- 1,619,185

Cancelled- 12,027

________________________________________________________________________________


6:27 PM - KATSINA IS NEXT, THE HOME STATE OF MUHAMMADU BUHARI

________________________________________________________________________________

6:17 PM - MASSIVE WIN FOR BUHARI IN KANO


Kano presidential election result


APC: 1,464,768 (WINNER)

PDP: 391,593


Registered- 5,391,581

Accredited- 2,006,410

Valid-1,891,134

Rejected- 73,617

Total- 1,964,751

Cancelled- 43,900

Professor Magaji Garba, the Vice Chancellor of Federal University, Gusau and State Collation Officer for Kano State presidential election announced the result.

________________________________________________________________________________

6:00 PM - KANO STATE IS NEXT

________________________________________________________________________________

5:40 PM - ATIKU BEATS BUHARI IN PLATEAU

Plateau presidential election result

APC: 468,555

PDP: 548,665 (WINNER)


Total registered voters: 2,423,381

Total accredited voters: 1,074,042

Total valid votes: 1,034,853

Total rejected votes: 28,009

Total votes cast: 1,062,862

________________________________________________________________________________

5:27 .PM - AS THINGS STAND AFTER 22 STATES AND THE FCT

APC (Buhari) - 8,430,405

PDP - (Atiku) - 6,634,360

________________________________________________________________________________

5:24 .PM - INEC chairman demands '5 minute break'
________________________________________________________________________________

5:14 .PM - ATIKU WINS IMO STATE

Imo presidential election result


APC: 140,463

PDP: 334,923 (WINNER)

Professor Benjamin Chukwuma Ozumba, the Vice Chancellor, University of Nigeria, Nsukka and State Collation Officer for Imo State, announced the result

________________________________________________________________________________

5:05 PM - IMO STATE IS NEXT!
________________________________________________________________________________

4:54 PM - ATIKU WINS BENUE STATE

Benue presidential election result

APC: 347,668

PDP: 356,817 (WINNER)


Total registered voters: 2,391,276

Total accredited voters: 786,069

Total valid votes: 728,912

Total rejected votes: 34,960

Total votes cast: 763,872
________________________________________________________________________________

4:43 PM - BENUE STATE IS NEXT!
________________________________________________________________________________

4:42 PM - ATIKU WINS EDO STATE

Edo presidential election result


APC: 267,842

PDP: 275,691 (WINNER)


Total registered voters: 2,150,127

Total accredited voters: 604,915

Total valid votes: 560,711

Total rejected votes: 38,517

Total votes cast: 599,228

Udo Uwale is the collation officer for Edo state

________________________________________________________________________________

4:30 PM - BUHARI WINS OGUN STATE

Ogun presidential election result


APC: 281,762 (WINNER)

PDP: 194,655


Total registered voters: 2,336,887

Total accredited voters: 613,397

Total valid votes: 564,256

Total rejected votes: 41,682

Total votes cast: 605,938

________________________________________________________________________________


4:15 PM - BUHARI WINS LAGOS STATE

Lagos presidential election result

APC: 580,825 (WINNER)

PDP: 448,015


Total registered voters: 6,313,607

Total accredited voters: 1,196,490

Total valid votes: 1,089,567

Total rejected votes: 67,023

Total votes cast: 1,156,590

_______________________________________________________________________________

1:17 PM - ATIKU WINS HOME-STATE, ADAMAWA

FINAL RESULT

APC: 378,078

PDP: 410,266 (WINNER)


Total registered voters: 1,959,322

Total accredited voters: 874,920

Total valid votes: 811,534

Total rejected votes: 49,222

Total votes cast: 860,756

________________________________________________________________________________

1:29 PM - Next up is Adamawa, the home state of PDP candidate, Atiku Abubakar

________________________________________________________________________________

1:17 PM - ATIKU WINS OYO STATE 

Oyo presidential election result

APC: 365,229

PDP:  366,690  (WINNER)

AAC: 4,014

ADP: 25,384


The INEC Chief Collation Officer for Oyo State Presidential Election is Prof. AbdulKareem Suleiman-Age, Vice Chancellor of the University of Ilorin.
________________________________________________________________________________

1:00 PM - OYO STATE IS NEXT
________________________________________________________________________________

12:43 PM - ATIKU WINS ANAMBRA STATE

Anambra presidential election result

APC: 33,298

PDP: 524,738 (WINNER)

APGA: 30,034


Total registered voters: 2,389,332
Total accredited voters: 675,273
Total valid votes: 605,734
Total rejected votes: 19,301
Total votes cast: 625,035


Prof. Francis Otunta, Vice Chancellor of the Michael Okpara University is the collation officer for Anambra
________________________________________________________________________________

12:35 PM - Prof. Francis Otunta, Vice Chancellor of the Michael Okpara University is the collation officer for Anambra
________________________________________________________________________________

12:33 PM - ANAMBRA STATE IS NEXT!

________________________________________________________________________________


12:24 PM - BUHARI WINS KADUNA STATE

Kaduna presidential election result

APC: 993,445 (WINNER)

PDP: 649,612


Prof. B.B Shehu of Birnin-Kebbi university is the state collation officer for Kaduna state
________________________________________________________________________________

12:12 PM - ONE OF THE BIG K'S - KADUNA STATE IS NEXT

________________________________________________________________________________

12:07 PM - The state collation officer for Jigawa also stated that results were cancelled in 10 local governments, citing the rejection of card readers, and pockets of violence as the reason.

________________________________________________________________________________

11:59 AM - BUHARI WINS JIGAWA STATE

Jigawa presidential election result

APC: 794,738 (WINNER)

PDP: 289,895


Accredited voters: 1, 171, 801
Valid votes cast: 1, 106, 244

Prof Abdullahi Abdu Zuru the Vice Chancellor of Usman Dan-Fodio university is the state collation officer for Jigawa state

________________________________________________________________________________

11:47 AM - Next up is Jigawa state, Prof Abdullahi Abdu Zuru the Vice Chancellor of Usman Dan-Fodio university is the state collation officer, and he is about to present the results.
________________________________________________________________________________

11:37 AM - BUHARI WINS NIGER STATE

Niger presidential election result

APC: 612, 371 (WINNER)

PDP: 218, 052

AAC: 324

ADP: 2582


Registered voters: 2, 375, 568
Accredited voters: 911, 964
Valid votes: 851, 937
Rejected votes: 45, 039
Total votes cast: 896, 976

Niger presidential election result was announced by the State Collation Officer, Vice Chancellor of Federal University, Lokoja, Professor Angela Freeman-Miri,
________________________________________________________________________________

11: 15 AM -We begin today with results from Niger state, Angela Miri is the collation officer for Niger.
________________________________________________________________________________
11: 11 AM - Finally, the INEC chairman, Mahmood Yakubu is seated, announcements of results about to begin. INEC chairman vows to make substantial progress today

________________________________________________________________________________
11:00 AM - We are still waiting for the INEC national collation center to reconvene

A kind reminder that this is how things stand after 11 states + F.C.T

APC (MUHAMMADU BUHARI): 2,976,721

PDP (ATIKU ABUBAKAR): 2,690,616
________________________________________________________________________________

10:45 AM - As we wait for the INEC chairman to resume collation in Abuja, Omoyele Sowore, the presidential candidate of the AAC, who is currently in third position behind Buhari and Atiku has this to say...







________________________________________________________________________________

9:15 AM - We await the resumption of the collation of final results by INEC at the national collation center in Abuja in about an hour, please stay with us .
________________________________________________________________________________

6: 30 AM - Presidential Results at a glance (WINNER IN RED)
STATESAPCPDP
Ekiti219,231154,032
Osun347,634337,377
FCT152,224259,997
Kwara308,984138,184
Nasarawa289,903283,847
Kogi285,894218,207
Gombe402,961138,481
Yobe497,91450,763
Ondo241,769275,901
Abia85,058219,698
Enugu54,423355,553
Ebonyi90,726258,573

________________________________________________________________________________




1: 20 AM - 2019 Presidential Election Results - TOP THREE (AFTER 11 STATES + FCT)

(1st Position) APC: Muhammadu Buhari -  2,976,721 votes

(2nd Position) PDP: (Atiku Abubakar) - 2,690,616 votes

(3rd position) AAC: (Omoyele Sowore) -  8,083 votes


**Results above is for 11 states and the F.C.T only*

National collation continiues at 9:00 AM today, stay with us.


________________________________________________________________________________


1:02 AM - INEC adjourns till 10 AM

The Independent National Electoral Comission (INEC) adjoured the national collation till 9.am later today. Thanks for staying with us all day long, we continue the national collation on this page in a few hours from now, be sure to stay locked on www.nigerianeye.com for other stories and reports.
Thank you.

.
________________________________________________________________________________

12:55 A.M - AS THINGS STAND AFTER 11 STATES + FCT

APC - 2,976,721 (BUHARI)

PDP  - 2,690,616 (ATIKU)
________________________________________________________________________________

12:50 A.M - Atiku wins Ebonyi state


Ebonyi presidential election result


APC - 90,726

PDP - 258,573 (WINNER)


Total registered voters - 1,392,931
Total accredited voters - 391,747
Total number of valid votes - 359,131
Total rejected - 20,263
Total votes cast - 379,394
________________________________________________________________________________

12: 10 A.M - ATIKU wins Enugu state


APC: 54,423

PDP: 355,553 (Winner)


Total registered voters: 1,935,168
Total accredited voters: 452,765
Total valid votes: 421,014
Total rejected: 30,049
Total votes cast: 451,063

________________________________________________________________________________

11:20 PM - Finally, INEC is back from the break, and we take Enugu state
________________________________________________________________________________

11:00 PM - One hour later, and we are still waiting for INEC

________________________________________________________________________________

9:30 PM - AS THINGS STAND AFTER 9 STATES + FCT

APC - 2,831,572

PDP - 2,076,490


________________________________________________________________________________

9:17 PM - INEC chairman announces 40 minutes break as we await more state collation officers, who make their way to the national collation center in Abuja - Kindly stay with us...
________________________________________________________________________________

 9:13 PM -  Abubakar Musa presents the result of Yobe to the INEC chairman

________________________________________________________________________________
9:12 PM - BUHARI WINS YOBE STATE

Yobe Presidential Election Result
The Returning officer for Yobe state, Abubakar Musa announced the result at INEC's collation centre, Abuja.

RESULT

PDP: 50,763

APC: 497,914 (Winner)


Registered voters --1,793,861
Accredited voters ---361,561
Registered voters - 1,365,913
Accredited voters - 601,059
Valid Votes -- 559365
Rejected votes -26772
Total Votes cast: 586137

________________________________________________________________________________

9:03 PM - AS THINGS STAND AFTER 8 STATES AND FCT

APC 2,333,658

PDP 2,025,727
________________________________________________________________________________

8:59 PM - Next state is Yobe

Abubakar Musa is the Yobe collation officer
________________________________________________________________________________
8:55 PM - ATIKU WINS ABIA STATE

Abia Presidential Election Result
The Returning officer for Abia state, Chinedu Nwaduba announced the result at INEC's collation centre, Abuja.

RESULT

PDP: 219,698  (WINNER)

APC: 85,058

Registered voters --1,793,861

Accredited voters ---361,561
________________________________________________________________________________

8:45 PM - Abia state is next! - The INEC chairman invites the Abia collation officer. Chinedu Nwaduba, Abia collation officer, and Joseph Ilo
________________________________________________________________________________
8:30 PM - ATIKU WINS ONDO

Ondo Presidential Election Result
The Returning officer for Ondo State, Kayode Soremi announced the result at INEC's collation centre, Abuja.

RESULT

PDP: 275,901 (WINNER)

APC: 241,769
________________________________________________________________________________
8:18 PM - We begin with Ondo state

Kayode Soremi, the collation officer for Ondo seems ready now and he his announcing the collated results much more confidently this time.

________________________________________________________________________________


8:15 PM -  The INEC Chairman re-opens the national collation center and announcement of results
________________________________________________________________________________

7:44 PM - Tick-Tock! We are eagerly waiting for 8PM, Thanks for keeping tabs on NigerianEye.com
________________________________________________________________________________

6:55 PM - TOTAL AFTER SEVEN STATES - (Buhari leads)

APC 2,006,831 (Buhari)

PDP 1,530,128 (Atiku)
________________________________________________________________________________

6:39 PM - As Ondo continues  to delay, INEC chairman shifts collation till 8pm

"It appears Ondo will require 20 minutes from now with a ruler," INEC chairman says. "We are expecting two more states."

The result announcement has been adjourned till 8pm
________________________________________________________________________________
6:36 PM - Buhari wins in Gombe

Gombe presidential election result

APC: 402,961- (WINNER)

PDP: 138,484


Total registered voters: 1,385,191
Total accredited voters: 604,240
Total valid votes: 554,203
Rejected: 26,446
Total votes cast: 580,649
________________________________________________________________________________

6:20 PM -  Gombe state is next
________________________________________________________________________________

6:16 PM - Buhari wins in Kogi

Kogi presidential election result

APC: 285,894 - (WINNER)

PDP: 218,207


Total registered voters: 1,640,449
Accredited voters: 570,773
Total valid votes: 521,016
Rejected votes: 32,480
Total votes cast: 553,496
________________________________________________________________________________
5:56 PM - Ondo to be skipped for now, Kogi next

Despite the provision of more light and ruler, Kayode Soremi, the collation officer for Ondo was still mixing up the figures. INEC chairman steps down the presentation for reconciliation of the figures.

Kogi state is next.
________________________________________________________________________________

5:51 PM - After several delays.  INEC chairman, Mahmood Yakubu intervenes 'Do you need more light?'
Kayode Soremi, the collation officer for Ondo responds 'I need more light and a ruler sir'
The INEC chairman demands for more light and ruler.
________________________________________________________________________________

5:50 PM - Kayode Soremi, the collation officer for Ondo, with  Oluwatoyin Akeju, resident electoral commissioner (REC) accounce results.
Soremi seems to be taking more time than usual, and grumblings and dissatisfactions can be heard all over the national collation center

________________________________________________________________________________

5:35 PM - Finally, the national collation centre is back from its break, and we start with Ondo state
________________________________________________________________________________

5:32 PM - It's over 30 minutes after, and we are still waiting for the INEC chairman to take his seat at the national collation center.

________________________________________________________________________________
4:15 PM -  TOTAL AFTER FIVE STATES

APC 1,317,976

PDP 1,173,437

________________________________________________________________________________
4:12 PM - YET ANOTHER BREAK - (45 MINS)

As we wait for the results from Kogi and Ondo states, INEC chairman adjourns announcement of results till 5pm.

________________________________________________________________________________

3:54 PM - Buhari wins Nasarawa state with slim margin

Nasarawa Presidential Election Result



RESULT

PDP: 283,847

APC: 289,903 (Winner)
________________________________________________________________________________
 3:42 PM - Nasarawa state is next

INEC chairman invites the collation officer for Nasarawa state, Azubike Nwankwo to read out figures from the state.
________________________________________________________________________________
3:37 PM - TOTAL AFTER FOUR STATES

APC 1,028,073

PDP 889,590
________________________________________________________________________________


3:19 PM -  Buhari wins Kwara state

Kwara Presidential Election Result
The Returning officer for Kwara State, Prof. Abdullahi Bala, who is also the Vice Chancellor of Federal University of Technology, Minna, announced the result at INEC's collation centre, Abuja.


RESULT

PDP: 138,184


APC: 308,984 (Winner)

Registered voters: 1, 401, 895
Accredited voters: 489,482
Valid votes: 459, 676
Rejected votes: 26, 578
Total votes cast: 486, 254
________________________________________________________________________________

3:11 PM -TOTAL AFTER THREE STATES (Osun, Ekiti, F.C.T)

APC (Buhari) - 719,089

PDP (Atiku) - 751,406

________________________________________________________________________________

3:06 PM - Next up is Kwara state, The Returning officer is Prof. Abdullahi Bala, who is also the Vice Chancellor of Federal University of Technology, Minna is about to get started.
________________________________________________________________________________

3:00 PM - Atiku wins F.C.T

F.C.T Presidential Election Result

PDP: 259,997 (WINNER)

APC: 152,224 

Total registered voters: 1,335,015

Accredited voters: 467,784

Rejected votes: 27,457

Total number of votes cast: 451,408
________________________________________________________________________________
2:40 AM - And we are back, the collation officer for the F.C.T will be the first to announce his results
The collation officer for the F.C.T is Prof Mohammad Suleiman and he is about to unveil his results.
________________________________________________________________________________



2:05 PM - In less than 30 minutes, the INEC chairman will reconvene, and annoucements of other states will continue



________________________________________________________________________________

1:40 PM - AS THINGS STAND AFTER TWO STATES


Presidential election result

APC: 566, 865

PDP: 491, 409
________________________________________________________________________________

1:12 PM - We urge our dear readers to stay with us, as we wait for the INEC collation center to resume at 2:30 PM
Nigerianeye.com has more updates for you, kindly read the several breaking news stories and reports on our website
________________________________________________________________________________

1:02 PM - INEC chairman adjourns the announcement of results till 2:30pm to allow more states result arrive the collation center
________________________________________________________________________________

12:58 PM - As things stand, its Buhari 2-0 Atiku

President Buhari won Osun and Ekiti states.
________________________________________________________________________________
12:48 PM - Buhari wins Osun state

Osun presidential election result

PDP: 337, 377

APC: 347, 634 - (WINNER)

Registered voters: 1,674, 729

Accredited voters: 732,984

Total valid votes: 714, 682

Rejected votes: 17,200

Total votes cast: 731, 882
________________________________________________________________________________

12:33 PM - OSUN STATE IS NEXT

Oluwatoyin Ogundipe, the Vice chancellor of the university of Lagos is Osun collation officer, and he is ready to present his results
________________________________________________________________________________

12:24 PM - The Ekiti collation officer, has finished his presentation at the national collation centre, we await the next state
________________________________________________________________________________
12:20 PM - Buhari wins Ekiti state
The result of the presidential elections was announced by Professor Idowu Olayinka, the Vice Chancellor of the University of Ibadan and the returning officer for Ekiti State

Registered voters 899, 191

Number of Accredited voters, 395701

APC - 219, 231 (WINNER)

PDP - 154, 032

ADP - 126

AAC - 406
________________________________________________________________________________

12:00 PM - The state Ekiti collation officer, Idowu Olayinka is currently calling out results of the presidential election, and like we all know already it's a long list of political parties.

_________________________________________________________________________________
11:57 AM - The first state ready to be announced is Ekiti state
_________________________________________________________________________________




Signup for FREE news updates, latest information and hottest gists everyday/Advertise on NigerianEye.com

Post a Comment Default Disqus

  1. I've been following up right from the election day. Kudos to you guys.
    God bless

    ReplyDelete
  2. I don't know why i didn't know this news website before now, even after elections i will be stuck here, your news reporting is very professional, weldone NE

    ReplyDelete
  3. Enter your comment...abeg my people make una notify me for results update

    ReplyDelete
  4. Wow I never knew there could be a site like this, well done guys. Please is there a way to subscribe so I can be getting news update.

    ReplyDelete
  5. The best news website. I wish nigerianeye all the best

    ReplyDelete
  6. you are doing grate god bless you

    ReplyDelete
  7. Nice work here I will like to follow up for all the results. Thanks to the management here.

    ReplyDelete
  8. Icc is are really doing a great job, but let it be free and fair results. Thanks

    ReplyDelete
  9. Thanks to you guys for the wonderful job done. I am privilege and following the update all because of your selfless service. Thanks once again and may the Almighty God see Nigeria through this challenging time.

    ReplyDelete
  10. Good information, please keep up the good work

    ReplyDelete
  11. please keep the good work shine always God bless you guys

    ReplyDelete
  12. Well-done you people are doing great here

    ReplyDelete
  13. Waooo this site is very standard and credible. Look at the way they are just articulating things just the way it is in Abuja ...

    Cudoos to you well work

    ReplyDelete
  14. I love you guys, good work
    Keep it up.

    ReplyDelete
  15. You Are wonderful cuz u gave real updates, kudos to u guys.

    ReplyDelete
  16. You are doing a good job but you can make your update faster especially the total difference btw the giant parties

    ReplyDelete
  17. Which party won the presidential election in IMO state ?

    ReplyDelete
  18. The news in this website to say the real fact is the best and reliable, u will agree with me that it is more faster than the information gotten from the collating centre Abuja.
    In fact kudos to you for the massive work of brain, intelligent and time.

    ReplyDelete
  19. U are welcome sir pls lead us well

    ReplyDelete
  20. Keep the fire burning. Still awake and monitoring the updates on your noble site.

    ReplyDelete
  21. Nice site for latest news updates.

    ReplyDelete
  22. I love this site. You guys are doing wonderfully well .More strength to your elbow

    ReplyDelete
  23. No matter what, I still have hope that pdp will won at last

    ReplyDelete
  24. We're a group of volunteers and opening a new scheme in our community.
    Your website provided us with valuable information to work on. You've performed an impressive activity and our entire
    group will probably be thankful to you.

    ReplyDelete
  25. We hope to see the total votes casted and the 25% obtained by the two in each state.
    Thanks anyway for the good job

    ReplyDelete
  26. Let The Will Of God Be Done.

    ReplyDelete
  27. Great work by you guys here. Thumbs up NE

    ReplyDelete
  28. I like this site so much...!!! You're best in a million. Keep it up

    ReplyDelete
  29. God place help use wether Atiku or Buhari we want to better than ever before

    ReplyDelete
  30. I love this sit. U are doing well

    ReplyDelete

Latest Nigerian News
Comments are Moderated. Clean Comments will be swiftly approved. No swear words, no racism, allowed.

 
xzb
Top