#NigeriaDecides DAY 2 - Early results roll in (Live Update) | Nigeria News Today. Your online Nigerian Newspaper

72




 We say a big Thank You to everyone who followed our dedicated coverage of the 2015 Nigerian Elections.  as more results begin to come in, we are starting another live update page for the coverage of DAY 3

Kindly follow the link below to be part of it, thanks.


_________________________________________________________________________________


March 30 (08:48am) - FCT Presidential election results:

Kuje Area Council:

Total valid votes – 33,744.
PDP-16,973,
APC-15,709



March 30 (08:38am) - Oyo Presidential Election Results

(Ibadan South west)
APC: 42232 PDP: ‎15073

(Akinyele LGA)
APC: 22408 PDP: ‎10357


March 30 (08:21am) - Ondo Presidential Election Results

(Akure North)
PDP: 7,817 APC: 13,092

(Akure South)
PDP: 18,125 APC: 50,411

(Ifedore)
PDP: 8,031 APC: 13,459

(Ilaje)
PDP: 15,692 APC: 14,907


March 30 (07:55am) - Sokoto Presidential Election Results

(Binji LGA)
APC: 16,478 - PDP: 4,722

(Gwadabawa LGA)
APC: 34,929 - PDP: 5,029

(Wurno LGA)
APC: 24,414 - PDP: 3,948

(Sokoto South LGA)
APC: 48,900 - PDP: 11,048

(Sokoto North LGA)
APC: 44,705 - PDP: 8,687


March 30 (07:35am) - Oyo Presidential Election Results

‎(Ibadan North)
APC: 30,312 PDP: 15,946

(Ogbomoso South)
APC: 5,984 PDP: 15,521

(Egbeda)
APC: 24,123 PDP: 10,141

(Ibadan South east)
APC: 27,470 PDP: 10,994

(Ibadan North east)
 APC: 30,312 PDP: 15,946

(Ogbomoso North)
 APC: 10,472 PDP: 19,339

(Olorunsogo)
 APC: 6,572 PDP: 5,789

(Ibadan north west)
 APC: 19,929 PDP: 10,751



March 30 (07:22am) - Lagos Presidential Results
The Lagos State Collation Officer announced at about 2a.m. that collation of the presidential results will resume by 8 a.m.
The announcement, however, did not go down well with Rahman Owokoniran, the PDP agent, who said they suspected foul play in some local governments.
"In Lagos West senatorial district, the results are not being collated at the collation centre, it was taken elsewhere.
"We are not comfortable and I don't think it will be acceptable. Badagry they said we won but by the time they took it to some riverine areas and came back, we lost by about 200-300 votes."
The Collation Officer's remark that he was disappointed with Mr. Owokoniran's comments and his failure to watch his party's votes infuriated the party agent.
"There are no results in 10 local governments in Lagos West. Whether you are disappointed or not, I don't care," Mr. Owokoniran said.
Tokunbo Afikuyomi, APC agent, noted that all manner of complaints arise during an election.
"I think it's importnant we understand there are processes. To come and be making allegations about results being tampered with without any shred of evidence is not decent.
"I am saying that unless there is any evidence. For example, in Apapa, I have issues but I will wait until we get there."
An agent for the PPN also raised concerns that results are not yet ready 24 hours after voting ended in most local governments.
"We are beginning to feel uncomfortable with the trend. In a particular local government, results are not being collated at the collation centre but elsewhere."
Mr. Owokoniran responded by submitting two petitions from the party, adding that they have documents and facts to back up their claims.
Akin Orebiyi, the state REC urged all parties to "exercise some patience between now and when they arrive. Whether they like it or not, they will turn up here."
"The state collation centre is not a turf for any form of fighting whether physical or verbal and we will not hesitate anybody who does that to excuse us.
"Our job here also entail as collation centre we wait for them to come and see if they'll present anything different," he said, adding that copies of election results are always given to party agents, the senior police officer present, a presiding officer, and one pasted on the wall for the public.
Mr. Orebiyi attributed the delay to the volume of work being done by the INEC officials.
"We are collating, for the first time in years, results of three elections in one day. Means they are doing thrice what they ought to be doing. Lagos remains the most populated, it still has the highest number of PVCs, second to Kano," he said.




March 30 (07:09am) - Plateau Presidential Results

Fresh results from Plateau state...

(Langtang South)
APC 7,977 PDP15,569

(Riyom)
APC 5,291 PDP 29,437

(Kanke)
APC 8,063 PDP 24,800

(Jos East)
APC 10,875 PDP 9,904

(Jos South)
APC 22,490 PDP 89,741

(Barakin Ladi)
APC 12,765 PDP 47,964

(Bassa)
APC 22,625 PDP 32,519

(Langtang North)
APC 9,416 PDP 28,677




March 30 (07:03am) - Edo Presidential Results
PDP leads in seven LGAs in Edo State:

At Igueben, the PDP led with 6,854
votes while the All Peoples Congress followed with 5,692 votes.
In
Esan Central, PDP polled 12,003 votes while the APC polled 7,688 votes.
In Etsako Central PDP led with 10,365 votes while APC followed with 8,152
votes.
At Esan North East, PDP led with 19,440
votes while APC polled 6,151 votes. At Etsako East, the PDP polled 13,071
votes while APC polled 9,788.
At Esan West, the
PDP polled 19,600 votes while the APC polled 9,578 votes.
At Ikpobaokha
PDP polled 31,373 votes while the APC polled 18,527 votes. At Owan East,
the PDP polled 12,121votes while the APC polled 12,925 votes.




March 30 (07:00am) - Presidential election result (Kaduna continues)

(Zango-Kataf LGA)

APC – 11,034
PDP – 56,799

(Birnin-Gwari)
APC – 43,926
PDP – 2,593.

(Giwa LGA)
APC – 50,323
PDP – 4,556

(Kagarko LGA)
APC – 16,399 PDP – 17,491

(Ikara LGA)
 APC – 49,146 PDP – 7,170

(Igabi LGA)
 APC – 97,841 PDP – 7,110


March 30 (06:46am) - Benue Presidential Results

Out of the 23 local government areas in the state. only results of 5 have been declared so far.

In the results submitted to the state Collation Officer, Prof. Hayward Mafuyai, in Makurdi, the state capital

(Ogbadibo LGA)

PDP - 6,937 , APC - 6,259

(Ado LGA)
PDP - 7,382 votes, APC - 2,328.

(Ohimini LGA)
PDP -  5,909, APC  - 4,734

(Okpokwu LGA)
PDP - 12,103  APC - 4,757

(Agatu LGA )
PDP - 9,555,  APC - 3,627.

Official results for the Senate and House of Representatives were yet to be released due to delayed collation at the respective senatorial and constituency headquarters.




 March 30 (05:58 am) - Results so Far.



APC
PDP



Adamawa
1,310
1,173
Bauchi
27,634
332
Benue
3,627
9,555
Borno
49,757
2,397
Ebonyi
3,980
95,594
Edo
82,816
120,512
Ekiti
120,308
176,350
FCT
15,348
13,091
Jigawa
4,185
32
Kaduna
458,971
210,157
Kano
593,781
83,642
Katsina
45,542
4,471
Kogi
111,037
83,475
Kwara
216,640
93,793
Lagos
114,994
75,085
Niger
58239
9436
Ogun
281,873
180,901
Ondo
190,420
190,041
Osun
347,220
237,319
Oyo
277,631
159,915
Plateau
3,784
5,521
3,009,097
1,752,792



March 30 (05:57 am) - Kwara Presidential Results


KWARA             APC            PDP
ASA LGA174557427
Edu243359262
Ekiti49524983
Isin46584635
Patagi160445315
Offa222334496
Oke Ero49705260
Ilorin East2811112756
Ilorin South2634812209
Ilorin West5814521573
Oyun93895877

March 30 (05:53 am) - Kogi Presidential Results

(Ogori/ Magongo) 

APC-2,321, PDP-1,934; 

(Adavi) 

APC-22,659, PDP-7,767

(Okehi) 
APC- 17,801, PDP- 5,808

 (Idah) 
APC-10,445, PDP 6,113; 

(Mopamuro)
APC-3,881, PDP-2,793 

 (Dekina)
 APC-18,189, PDP-13,835 

(Yagba West)
APC-6,231, PDP-6,639;

 (Igalamela/Odolu) 
APC-6,075, PDP-7,285;

 (Bassa)
APC 7,412, PDP-9,964; 

(Kabba/Bunu)
APC 8737, PDP-9009; 

(Ibaji)
APC 6076, PDP-13, 358




(12:53 am) LAGOS Presidential Election Results
(Lagos Mainland Local Government)

APC - 33,898
PDP - 23,875


(12:38 am) LAGOS Presidential Election Results
(Epe Local Government)

APC - 19,179
PDP - 16,400


(12:19 am) LAGOS Presidential Election Results

(Ibeju- Lekki LGA)

APC - 12016
PDP - 10812


(12:16 am) LAGOS Presidential Election Results
(Ikorodu Local Government)

APC 49,901
PDP 29,604


(12:11 am) Surulere - Lagos
APC's Femi Gbajabiamila returns to house.

APC- 21,715
PDP- 14,550


(11:53 pm) - Ondo Presidential Election Results

(Okitipupa LGA)
PDP: 19,035 APC: 17,495


(11:40 pm) - Kaduna Presidential Election Results

(Sabon Gari)
APC - 71,022
PDP - 10,825

(Kaura LGA)
APC - 7,111
PDP - 27,502

(Sanga LGA)
APC - 12,817
PDP - 22,838


(11:21 pm) - The agent representing Accord Party has been asked to leave the state collation centre. Femi Akinbiyi, Lagos INEC PRO, to party agents: "If your party is not contesting, you have no business being here." 14 political parties participated in the presidential election.

The Lagos State Commissioner of police, Mr. Kayode Aderanti also just arrived at the Lagos INEC office for the collation.


(11:14 pm) - With the arrival of the Lagos REC, announcement of the results about to start at the INEC office.


(11:02 pm) - Sokoto Presidential Election Results
Fresh Results from some LGA's in SOKOTO


(Goronyo LGA)
APC - 28,950, PDP - 7664.

(Denge Shuni LGA)
APC - 31,036 PDP - 6,918.

(Kware LGA)
APC - 25,286, PDP - 6,918.


(10:45 pm) - Ondo Presidential Election Results

(Ondo East)
PDP: 8708 APC: 5,922

(10:40 pm) - Ondo Presidential Election Results


(Ese Odo)
PDP: 24,943
APC: 4,002
The Agent of APC alleged that ballot boxes were carted away in the local government. He was swiftly countered by the PDP agent who said making such claims at the point of collation is frivolous as only security agents can ascertain if ballot boxes were actually carted away.
The collation officer attested that there was ballot snatching in Apoi 2 ward and Arobo 2. According to him the results from the volatile units were not included.

(10:20 pm) - Oyo Presidential Election Results

(Lagelu Lga)
APC- 15,547; PDP- 7,366


(Surulere lga)
APC- 7448; Pdp- 12,793.


(Ibarapa central)
APC‎- 8857; Pdp- 6671


(Ibarapa west)
APC- 10178; PDP- 6357


(Ogooluwa LG)
APC- 6034; PDP‎- 7697

(10:05 pm) - Ondo Presidential Election Results

(Odigbo)
PDP: 19,315
APC: 18,655


(Ile Oluji/Okeigbo)
PDP: 13,652
APC: 12,338


(Akoko South-East)
PDP: 6,769 APC: 7,245


(Idanre)
PDP: 12,290 APC: 12,654

(Akoko South-West)

 PDP: 15,490 APC: 25,336

(9:50 pm) - Ebonyi Presidential Election Results

 (Ezza North LGA)
APC: 3844 PDP: 21691


(Ezza South)
APC: 1065 PDP: 23257


(Afikpo South)
PDP: 19071 APC: 430

(9:20 pm) - Results so Far


APC
PDP
Adamawa
1,310
1,173
Bauchi
27,634
332
Benue
3,627
9,555
Borno
49,757
2,397
Ekiti
120,308
176,350
FCT
15,348
13,091
Jigawa
4,185
32
Kano
593,781
83,642
Katsina
45,542
4,471
Kogi
12,618
11,794
Kwara
44,642
20,755
Ogun
281,873
180,901
Osun
347,220
237,319
Oyo
277,631
159,915
Plateau
3,784
5,521
Ondo
85,479
71,153
Ebonyi
3,980
95,594
Lagos
33,898
23,857

1,952,617
1,097,852

(9:18 pm) - Osun Presidential Election Results

(Irewole LGA)

APC - 16775, PDP - 7566(9:15 pm) - Ondo Presidential Election Results

(Owo LGA)

PDP: 13,757 APC: 27,290

(Irele LGA)
PDP: 11,639 APC: 9,969


(9:00 pm) - Ebonyi - Presidential Election Results


(Izzi LGA)
APC: 1111 PDP: 36018

(8:50pm) - Ebonyi - Presidential Election Results

(Abakaliki) 
APC -1388 PDP -24523

(Ohaozara)

APC - 941 PDP -19812

(Ivo) 

APC -540 PDP-15241




(8:40pm) - Ondo Presidential Election Results

(Akoko North-West)
PDP: 12,048 APC: 17,997

(Ondo West)

PDP: 20,243 
APC: 18,923

(8:15pm) - Kano Presidential Election Results
More results from Kano as announced by the state collation centre, Muhammad Hamisu. 


(TOFA LGA) 
APC 27,184, PDP 5,622 

(RANO LGA) 
APC 28,678, PDP, 5259 

(WUDIL LGA) 
APC 39,503, PDP,3,539 

(BUNKURE LGA) 
APC 28,599, PDP, 7,039 

(MAKODA LGA) 
APC 25,284, PDP, 4,225

(GEZAWA LGA)
APC 38,976, PDP,3,988 

(GARUN MALLAM LGA)
27,818, PDP 5,604 

(KURA LGA) 
38,680, PDP,7,975 

(KUMBOTSO LGA)
APC 71,795, PDP,2,632 

(DAWAKIN TOFA LGA) 
APC 44,117, PDP,3,516 

(AJINGI LGA) 
APC 32,155, PDP 1,712

(MADOBI) 
APC 31,733, PDP7,718

 (KABO) 
APC 39,293, PDP 3,957




(7:56pm) - Ondo Presidential Election Results
Ose LG PDP President: 13,466 APC President 11,300


(7:54pm) - Ebonyi Presidential Election Results
Result for Abakaliki Local Government Area was presented by Gloria Okorie. She said one ward, Amagu Enyigba, was canceled because of problems of missing ballot papers. APC 1388 PDP 24524



(7:46pm) - Kwara Presidential Election Results

(Saki west)
APC - 25965, PDP - 7008


(7:36pm) - Kwara Presidential Election Results

(Asa LGA)
APC: 16,696 PDP: 7,664

(Ilorin East LGA)
APC 27,986 PDP 13,091


(7:25pm) - Osun Presidential Election Results

(Ede North LGA)
APC: 15709 PDP: 9853

(Ejigbo LGA)
 APC: 17302 PDP: 10387

(Ede South LGA)
 APC: 12068 PDP: 6889

(Osogbo LGA)
APC: 35344 PDP: 11562





(7:17pm)  - Oyo Presidential Election Result

‎(Iseyin LGA)
APC: 24075 PDP: 10569


(Oyo East LGA)
‎APC: 17,105 PDP: 6326


(Orire LGA)
APC: 10,161 PDP: 13,238


(7:00pm)  - Nasarawa Senatorial Election
Philip Gunkya, the PDP candidate, has won Nasarawa north senatorial district with 32,761 to defeat Sam Allu of APGA who polled 32,310

Nasarawa Presidential Election Results
(Obi LGA) APC: 12,543 PDP: 22,693




(6:47pm): Finally, a result from the South East:

Presidential Elections - ENUGU - (Ezeagu Local Government)


PDP - 21,005, APC - 280



(6:35pm) - Oyo Presidential Election Results

(Irepo LGA)
APC: 10,380 PDP: 4979


(Itesiwaju LGA)
APC: 7257 PDP: 7605


(6:15pm) - 

National Assembly results from Ekiti State Senate

Ekiti North PDP: 50, 023 (Duro Faseyi), APC; 35, 376 (Olubunmi Adetunbi) LP: 2,316(Ayodele Akinbowale) and ACPN: 257 (Ojo Ajayi). Ekiti Central PDP: 54,459 (Fatimat Raji-Rasaki); APC: 41, 607 (Gbenga Olofin), LP: 4, 626, ACPN: 388 (David Oyenibiowo) and SDP: 153 (Ayowole Adekola). Ekiti South PDP: 62, 344 (Biodun Olujimi), APC: 37,932 (Anthony Adeniyi), LP: 3,315 (Oni Lucas) and ACPN: 315 ( Awe Olatunji).


House of Representatives
Ikole/Oye PDP: 24, 129(Kehinde Agboola), APC: 17, 768 (Abimbola Daramola), LP: 443, AD: 84 and ACPN: 64. Ido-Osi, Moba/Ilejemeje PDP: 23,585 (Aina Thadeus), APC: 15,834 (Robinson Ajiboye) and LP: 2, 574. Ado-Ekiti/Irepodun-Ifelodun PDP: 35,494 (Ayodele Oladimeji), APC: 19,412 (Eniola Ajayi), LP: 3,161, ACPN: 111, APA: 097, CPP: 034 and PDC: 019. Ijero/Ekiti West/Efon PDP: 27,658 (Oni Olamide), APC: 20,083 (Ojo Oladimeji) and LP:717. Emure/Gbonyin/Ekiti East PDP: 25, 648 (Awodumila Julius), APC: 17,473 (Faparusi Oyedele) and LP: 3, 392.


(6:00pm) - Oyo Presidential Election Results


Ido LGA
APC: 17235 PDP: 6538


Kojola LGA
PDP: 11045 APC: 14538


Afijio LGA

‎PDP: 8001 APC: 5738


Orelope LGA

APC: 9425 PDP: 5384


(5:10pm) - Results so far from Local Govts Areas that have been announced.




APC
PDP
Adamawa
1,310
1,173
Bauchi
27,634
332
Benue
3,627
9,555
Borno
49,757
2,397
Ekiti
120,308
176,350
FCT
15,348
13,091
Jigawa
4,185
32
Kano
212,044
34,673
Katsina
45,542
4,471
Kogi
12,618
11,794
Kwara
21,014
10,575
Ogun
200,373
117,812
Osun
250,022
191,062
Oyo
73,464
39,785
Plateau
3,784
5,521
 TOTAL
1,041,030
618,623


(5:05pm) - Oyo Presidential Election Result

Atiba LGA
APC: 16755 PDP: 6443

(4:48pm) - Kano Presidential Results

The Kano Presidential Result Collation Officer, Professor Muhammad Hamisu, has announced results of seven local government areas of the State.


KIBIYA LG
= APC23,000, PDP 4,999


GABASAWA LG = APC 31,000, PDP 8,840


ALBASU LG = APC 34,000, PDP 3,047


BAGAWAI LG = APC 28,755, PDP 8,159


KUNCHI LG = APC 24,542, PDP 2,921


TSANYAWA LG = APC 32,662, PDP 4,819


GAYA LG = APC 38,085, PDP1,888




(4:32pm) - Oyo State Presidential election result


Ona Ara - LGA
Here is the local government of the Oyo state PDP gubernatorial candidate, Teslim Folarin and the Minister of State for FCT, Jumoke Akinjide.
Result:
PDP: 7175 APC: 12291


Ibarapa East LG
PDP: 7009; APC: 10482




(4:22pm) - Ogun State Presidential election result


Abeokuta South LG
APC 35,878 PDP 10,062

Ogun Waterside LG
APC 7,076 PDP 8,063

Ado Odo/Ota LG
APC 37,385 PDP 15,252




(4:10pm) - Oyo State Presidential election result
Iwajowa LGA - APC: 8715, PDP: 7385


(4:08pm) - Oyo state
In Oyo State, APC now has 12 out of the14 House of Representative seats. PDP has one in Ogo Oluwa/Surulere Federal Constituency. Labour Party won in Ogbomoso South.



(4:00pm) - Osun State Presidential election result
Ife Central: APC 13,326; PDP 18,072


(3:45pm) - Osun State Presidential election result


Buhari wins 22 out of 23 LGA's in Osun state...
Ayedire LGA - APC 8,280; PDP 6,323


Obokun LGA - APC 10,506; PDP 9,325


Ilesha West - APC 11,714; PDP 5,145


Ayedade LGA - APC 13,560; PDP 9,466


Olaoluwa LGA - APC 8,125: PDP 5,910


Oriade LGA - APC 12,724; PDP 10,490


Egbedore LGA - APC 9,577; PDP 6,507


Ifelodun - APC 17,040; PDP 9,847


Irepodun - APC 12,485; PDP 7,750


Isokan - APC 10,187; PDP 6,974


Orolu - APC 8,466; PDP 6,360


Odo Otin - APC 13,351; PDP 10,230


Ife East - APC 12,513; PDP 15,532


Olorunda - APC 23,342; PDP 7,958


Atakumosa West - APC 6,639; PDP 4,734


Ife South - APC 9,793; PDP 9,283


Ife North - APC 8,369; PDP 7,921


Boripe LGA - APC 12,152; PDP 7,457


Ila LGA - APC 11,576; PDP 7,647


Ifedayo LGA - APC 3,824; PDP 3,786


Atakumosa East - APC 8,668; PDP 5,418


Ilesha East - APC 13,229; PDP 5,740




 (3:30pm)Buhari defeats Jonathan in 10 local govt's in Borno

Marte Local government:-
 APC scored 4262; and PDP got 242 votes.

Kala Balge local Government area
 – APC – 1766; PDP – 98 votes

ASKIRA-UBA Local government
 – APC – 5220 and PDP – 1308 votes

Ngala Local government:-
 APC 2,764; PDP -241 votes

Kukawa Local government- 
APC scored 5662; and PDP – 230 votes

Mobbar Local Government- 
APC polled 4487; PDP – 108 votes

Abadam Local government area:-
APC scored 2657; PDP – 70 votes

Nganzai Local government:- 
APC got 3,521; and PDP got 211 votes

Kaga Local government area:-
APC scored 6133; PDP got 202 votes

Mafa Local government area -
 APC polled 7,140; and PDP got 178 votes

Most of the above local government areas voted at the IDP camps




 (3:14pm): Oyo Presidential Election Results

Atisbo LGA
APC: 9090 PDP: 6392


Saki East LGA
APC: 7208 PDP: 5368



(2:50pm): Jaba LGA - Kaduna State 
Presidential - APC 5342, PDP 18314

Senatorial - APC 5606, PDP 18191.

Reps -APC 5310, PDP 17958.




(2:42pm) - Presidential Election Results from Oyo state are starting to roll in 

(Oyo West LGA)
APC 16,431
PDP 5,381




 (2:32pm) : Presidential Election Results - More results from Ogun State

Odogbolu local government
Number of registered voters 70658
Number of accredited voters 25752
APC -11623
PDP -11405


Ijebu North-East
Number of registered voters 36058
Number of accredited voters 15214
APC- 7638
PDP -6163


Abeokuta North local government
Number of registered voters -12 5485
Number of accredited voters -30556
APC - 21213
PDP - 5,742


(2:12pm) Presidential Election Results (OGUN STATE) 

 OGUN STATE
 APC
 PDP
 Remo North
6164
9278
Ewekoro LG
9626
3227
Obafemi-Owode
15207
5786
Imeko-Afon
7657
12153
Sagamu LG:
15761
17263
Ijebu-Ode LG: 
14043
8962
Odeda LGA
11102
4456

79560
61125




Nasarawa Presidential Election Results : 
(1:59pm)

(Keffi LGA) 
PDP 9,735 APC 26,797



Osun Presidential Election Result : (1:45pm)


Results from local governments in Osun state.

(Olorunda)

APC: 23342 PDP: 7958 

(Boluwaduro)
 APC: 5288 PDP: 4413

 (Ila Orangun) 
APC: 11576 PDP: 7647 

(Boripe)
APC: 12152 PDP: 7457

 (Ife North) 
APC: 8369 PDP: 7921 

(Atakumosa West)
 APC: 6639 PDP: 4734 

(Ife South)
 APC: 9,793 PDP: 9,283 

(Ife East )
APC: 12,513 PDP: 15,520


Results so Far; (12:55pm)


APC
PDP
Adamawa
1,310
1,173
Bauchi
27,634
332
Benue
3,627
9,555
Borno
49,757
2,397
Ekiti
120,308
176,350
FCT
15,348
13,091
Jigawa
4,185
32
Kano
60,177
9,099
Katsina
45,542
4,471
Kogi
12,618
11,794
Kwara
21,014
10,575
Ogun
64,851
52,549
Osun
74,798
58,220
Oyo
39,833
21,144
Plateau
3,784
5,521

-- 
Taraba State - (12:50pm)
Will she be the first female governor? Taraba State APC gubernatorial candidate showing her ballot yesterday in Jalingo


Ekiti State - (12:40pm)

And again Jonathan's PDP wins the 16th and last local government in Ekiti (Ijero LGA)
APC: 4,948
PDP: 13, 420.


With that, Jonathan's PDP has won all 16 local governments in Ekiti



Kaduna State - (11:40am)
Presidential Election Results Anguwan Sarki, Kaduna North LGA:
 APC — 11,668 and PDP — 997.


Ekiti State - (11:35am)
Ekiti East LGA APC: 8,274 PDP: 11,922

Ekiti State Update - (10:35am) PDP in clear lead in Ekiti

Ekiti is still awaiting the results from Ekiti East LGA and Ijero LGA. Presiding officers are yet to arrive. But PDP has won 14 out 14 announced LGAs so far.

(Ise Orun Local Government) 

APC 5,675 PDP 9,158

(Ikole LGA, Ekiti) 

APC 10,026 PDP 13,306

( Gboyin LGA)

APC: 6,334 PDP: 8,792


Ekiti State - (10:12am)

Ekiti South West LGA
APC 7195, PDP 10,220


More results from Ekiti State - (9:55am)

(Efon LGA)
PDP 5699, APC 3,103

(IDO OSI LGA)
APC: 7433 , PDP 12,479

(Oye LGA)
APC 8574, PDP 11,262

(Ikere LGA)
APC 7,990, PDP 14,091



Some results from Ekiti State - (9:30am)

Ileje Meje LGA
PDP 3799
APC 3000

IREPODUN IFELODUN
APC 7,970 PDP 11,395

Emure LGA
APC 5,353 PDP 6,822

Ekiti West LGA, Ekiti
APC 8001 PDP 10,003

Ado Ekiti
APC 14,414 PDP 25,411


March 29th, 2015 (6:08 am)

Tinubu wins polling units

Presidential results : APC, 180; PDP 55; APA 1, and KOWA 2.
Senatorial: KOWA 2; PDP 53; APC 181; and House of Reps: KOWA 1; AD 1; PDP 53 and APC 178.

Fashola wins polling unit

At Ward G-3, State Senior Secondary School, Itolo, Surulere, where Governor Babatunde Fashola of Lagos State voted, the results were: Presidential (APC 317, PDP 135); Senate (APC 318 , PDP 129) and House of Reps (APC326 and PDP 114).


March 29th, 2015 (6:08 am)




Tinubu's wife wins her Polling Unit 34, Ward 9, |Ikoyi.

Presidential
APC -105, PDP - 21

REPS
APC - 103, PDP -16.


Musiliu Obanikoro wins polling unit at Ward 8, Polling Unit 012, Eti-Osa Local Government

Presidential
PDP - 151, APC -86. 

 Senatorial election
PDP -147, APC - 83

House of reps
 PDP -147 APC - 78


March 29th, 2015 (6:00 am)


Parkview Estate, Eti-Osa ward 008

APC 89 PDP 61 


Parkview Estate, Eti-Osa ward 008
 APC 156 PDP 52



PU020, Bannex, Abuja
Presidential: APC-338, PDP-313


Gwagwalada Ward F, PU 29 – Abuja
Presidential: APC: 143, PDP: 53.

Polling Unit 022 Maitama, Abuja.
Presidential: APC-323, PDP-197.

Lugbe, Abuja 
First voting point: Presidential: APC - 47, PDP - 91, 
Second voting point: Presidency: APC 33, PDP 90

PU005 Sabon-Pegi ward, Numan, Adamawa:
 Presidency: PDP-189, APC–38;

San Ekiti: Unit 09 , ward 11 (Kayode Fayemi’s polling booth)
Presidential:  APC – 140, PDP – 24

Jigawa Presidential election
PU 004 viewing center, Birnin kudu
APC- 465, PDP- 17.

Iyin A PU 2. Ekiti:
Presidential: APC-45, PDP-37

Ward 7, Unit 21 Opposite Mimiko’s ward:
Presidential APC 95, PDP 77


March 29th, 2015 (12:00 am) - EKITI

The collation of election result was almost marred on Saturday as corps members had to resort to use their telephone light to collate results of the Presidential and National Assembly elections.


At the collation of result at Salvation Army Middle School,there was no electricity supply to the school as at 11:30 pm when the collation was ongoing. 


Some of the ad hoc staff of the Independent National Electoral Commission complained that they were not taken care of, saying they had not eaten anything since morning.


Some of the corps members threatened to beat Channels Television crew – Bose Sodiq and Oloyede Oyegbenle. 


They also threatened to smash the camera of the TV station for daring to record them while collating the result in the dark. 


It took the intervention of some other journalists before the irate corps members were pacified.


March 28th, 2015 (11:20pm) - EKITI
Kamar, Ekiti: Peoples Democratic Party has won Dallimore
Ward 009 in Ado Ekiti.

Presidential election: PDP 3503, APC 2062

Senate: PDP 3537, APC 1888

Rep: PDP 3338, APC 1770


Northern foreshore estate, Lekki (10:32pm)



Presidential 
Pdp. 171.
Apc. 340



House or reps
APC 262
Pdp 148

SENATE.
PDP 178
APC 306

Polling unit 041, Ojo Road, Ajeromi Ifelodun  (10:12pm)
Accredited voters 196
Registered voters 675
Successful processed by card reader: 185

Presidential
PDP 124
APC 70
AA 1

Senate
PDP 127
APC 68
Void 4

House of Rep
PDP 119
APC 66



March 28th, 2015 (10:10pm) - Abuja 
Buhari wins at Abuja Barracks

Out of the 717 registered voters in the unit, APC polled 280 votes while its closest rival, the Peoples Democratic Party polled 213 votes.




March 28th, 2015 (10:00pm) - Lagos
Bode George loses polling unit to APC, PDP scored 108, while the APC pulled 109.

March 28th, 2015 (9:55pm) - Abuja
APC defeats PDP at the two polling units located within the Presidential Villa


March 28th, 2015 (9:35pm) - Ondo
Violence erupts at Stella Maris collation, Ondo South
Senatorial District

March 28th, 2015 (9:33pm) - Abuja
The All Progressives Congress won the polling unit of former President Olusegun Obasanjo in the Saturday’s presidential and National Assembly elections, beating the ex-president’s former party, the Peoples Democratic Party, to the second place.

At the Ward 11, Unit 2, Shokori, Abeokuta North Local Government Area of Ogun State polling unit, the APC polled 100 votes in the presidential poll, while the PDP got 16.
In the Senatorial election, the APC got 93 votes, while the PDP got eight votes.
The Social Democratic Party got 15 votes while the Peoples Party of Nigeria got two.
The majority votes for the House of Representatives also went to the APC, which polled 98 votes while the PDP got eight.
The SDP got 12..



March 28th, 2015 (8:33pm) Abuja









March 28th, 2015 (7:53pm) 
A Special Assistant on New Media, Reno Omokri, is urging Nigerians to avoid "false expectation". "Learn from 2011," he tweeted. "Avoid the crisis of false expectations. ONLY @inecnigeria is empowered to announce results. Wait for them #Nigeriadecides"



March 28th, 2015 (7:50pm) Abuja
AP plaza polling unit
PU 37/06/04/180

HOUSE OF REP PDP-161 APC-232 APGA-21 FRESH-1 LABOUR PARTY-11 APA-1 ADC-1

SENATORIAL PDP-178 APC-237 APGA-5 ADC-1 PPA-1

PRESIDENTIAL APC-235 PDP-200 KOWA-1



March 28th, 2015 (7:43pm) - ABUJA
Abuja Polling Unit 017 in Life Camp, Abuja. Voting has been concluded but counting could not continue because of darkness. But a patriotic voter volunteered his generator. Lighting has been set up and ballot sorting underway.


March 28th, 2015  (7:30pm) - SOKOTO



March 28th, 2015  (7:30pm) - EKITI



March 28th, 2015  (7:30pm) - LAGOS
At Polling Unit 047, Alausa, Ikeja, where Mr. Tinubu voted. President APC - 180 PDP - 55 Senate APC - 181 PDP - 53 Reps APC - 178 PDP - 53



March 28th, 2015 (6:30pm) - EKITI
Ward 009 Unit 009 Ado Ekiti
Presidential
PDP 140 APC 59
SENATE:
PDP 135 APC 67
REPs
PDP 138 APC 61

March 28th, 2015 (6:30pm) - LAGOS
Results are out at Polling Unit 008 Epetedo, Igbosere Street, in Lagos Island President Apc 62 Pdp 61 SenateApc 70 Pdp 52 Reps Apc 61 Pdp 52 Chants of 'Sai Buhari' rents the air.

March 28th, 2015 (6:50pm) - IBADAN

Result at Unit 32, Ward 2 Ibadan South West LGA House of Reps APC- 23; LP- 9; ACD- 3; PDP- 9; Accord- 20; AD-2; null and void- 6 Senate Accord- 25; PDP- 8; Labour- 8; APC- 25; null and void- 6 Presidency APC- 39; UPP- 1; AD-3; AA-1; ACPN- 4; PDP- 19



March 28th, 2015 (6:11pm) - KANO

March 28th, 2015 (6:00pm) - KADUNA







Thank you to everyone who followed our dedicated coverage of the accreditation and voting nationwide in Nigeria's 2015 elections. (
)
_________________________________________________________________________________
If you were not able to vote yesterday, we advise you do so on Sunday.

This new Live Update thread is dedicated to our second day of the coverage of voting in the ongoing presidential and National Assembly elections, most especially as early results are beginning to roll in from the different polling centres nationwide.


We deeply appreciate everyone who participated in information gathering and sent in reports, pictures and videos from various polling units nationwide.


We believe election results announced at polling units are authentic and documenting them could help put officials and politicians in check. So, let us all contribute to documenting proceedings at our polling units.

________________________________________________________________________________
To Participate in our Information gathering efforts, Please send an email with the format below to elections@nigerianeye.com or Via Whatsapp to 08081647999
or tweet @nigerianey  and hashtag ‪#‎NigeriaDecides‬ ‪#‎Nigeria2015‬

Post a Comment Default Disqus

  1. Mama peace must be thinking of jail by now

    ReplyDelete
  2. Sai Jonathan. Jonathan exhibits maturity & qualities of a leader. By the grace of God, he will win as d full collation is done.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Keep dreaming!!! if he cannot win in the south west...i really wonder where he will get his votes #bringbackourgirls

      Delete
    2. You not needs to praying for Jonathan,his good luck has turns to bad luck,you better advice him to stay in otuoke due to woeful and shame results from state house his staffs they gonna crazy with him there in aso rock.thief !!!

      Delete
  3. Pls welcome change

    ReplyDelete
  4. Noisy APC. Buhari can never win.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. And if he does???? You will hang eh!!! Keep your rope right beside you #bringbackourgirls

      Delete
    2. If win you hang you self...just keep your ropes ready #bringbackourgirls

      Delete
    3. Keep hating, he would win before your very eyes

      Delete
    4. lol.....you dey watch am he dey enter.

      Delete
    5. All u people thinking praying, praying for jona to come back pls open ur eyes n c.buhari is not good yes but pple change dat is why we have to give him chance to c wat he has to offer, bcos we have seen wat jona has to offer.changi to changi

      Delete
    6. I like dat word changi to changi.u can say dat word again

      Delete
  5. Thank God for baba buhari the GMB

    ReplyDelete
  6. Did i hear somebody saying "Buhari" can never WIN? From the facts flying around even At the Presidential Villa (Aso Rock): GMB: 613 votes, GEJ 595 votes.

    ReplyDelete
  7. Heart attack loading...............
    #GEJTILL2019

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Lol you better decamp to apc, make heart attack unload

      Delete
  8. Using d almighty formula 1 vote might carry more weight than 100 votes.,so just watch out for the result in d south south nd south east.

    ReplyDelete
  9. The results are just coming so lets just keep or figure still cross on the presidential and see how it goes!

    ReplyDelete
  10. U ppl shld stop decieving Nigerians, its d duty of INEC to collate result and annouce it at d appropirate time. Wit dis nonsense, u are instigating troubl if by d time INEC calls result and its not d same.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. U are right dear.Nice advice.

      Delete
    2. Do not forget that we are history and history is us. Whatever we intend doing very well ,requires our positive and sincere involvement. God knows better.

      Delete
    3. justina abi na wetin be ur name, so u dont like this thing Nigerian Eye is doing. u're surely Jonathan's sister.

      Delete
    4. Why is its that the results from south south and south East are not coming in

      Delete
  11. No results from south east and south south so far, are they not part of this election?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. My dear they are. No need for them to be shown. They are 98 percent for Jonathan. Buhari may not get up to 2 percent of votes there. Everyone knows that he's gonna loose there, so no worries for those places.

      Delete
    2. they are doing what the know to do well: killing voters -with guns!

      Delete
  12. I am scared of GEJ but GMB is the wish of the people.

    ReplyDelete
  13. Of all the results, I have not seen you guys list any south east or south south results...this misleading context could incite trouble..

    ReplyDelete
  14. @sagacty Lol. . . Rigging in progress

    ReplyDelete
  15. @ sagacity lol
    . . . Rigging in progress lolzzz

    ReplyDelete
  16. But if the results are correct...PDP won APC by 1477 votes in Ekiti.This figure has taken care of other small margins APC used to win PDP in other areas.Am thinking...

    ReplyDelete
  17. PDP and APC still going neck to neck in Benin city

    ReplyDelete
  18. You can use this Eligible Voters Data from INEC to predict the Outcome of the Election.
    SOUTH EAST:
    Abia 1,481,191
    Anambra 1,758,220
    Enugu 1,301,185
    Imo 1,611,715
    Ebonyi 876,249
    TOTAL 7,028,560

    SOUTH WEST:
    Lagos 6,247,845
    Ogun 1,869,326
    Osun 1,293,967
    Ondo 1,558,975
    Ekiti 750,753
    Oyo 2,577,490
    TOTAL 14,298,356

    SOUTH SOUTH:
    Edo 1,412;225
    Delta 1,900,055
    Bayelsa 472,389
    Akwa Ibom 1,714,781
    RIvers 2,419,057
    C/Rivers 1,018,550
    TOTAL 8,937,057

    NORTH CENTRAL:
    Benue 1,415,162
    Kogi 1,215,405
    Kwara 1,115,665
    Nassarawa 1,224,206
    Niger 721,478
    Plateau 1,983,453
    TOTAL 7,675,369

    NORTH EAST:
    Adamawa 1,714,860
    Bauchi 1,835,562
    Borno 2,730,368
    Gombe 1,266,993
    Taraba 1,308,106
    Yobe 1,182,230
    TOTAL 10,038,119

    NORTH WEST:
    Jigawa 1,852,698
    Kano 5,135,415
    Katsina 2,931,668
    Kaduna 3,565,762
    Kebbi 1,603,468
    Sokoto 2,065,508
    Zamfara 1,746,024
    TOTAL 18,900,543

    Monitor your votes from the polling units to the ward, to the Local Govt, up to the State levels.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks. Sai Buhari. All the votes in the SE and SS is not even up to the votes in the NW. Sai Baba

      Delete
    2. I did not c dis update b4 I commented dat south south result wil b nothing less than thousand thousand.so u c expect d unexpected frm south south,especially in delta jona wil always win there but in Edo I pray o....for jona who b jona???.

      Delete
  19. South east ,south south I am frm d south I knw dem so well,I was born n brought up there.south south wil b d last to bring out there own result n bet me d result wil b nothing less than thousands thousands.na today??but d God dat changes things has come.sai buhari here we go to d presidential villa

    ReplyDelete
  20. Thank God for the clear PDP lead in Ekiti state, up Jona.

    ReplyDelete
  21. Mouth is something everyone has, and the internet is also something we all have access to. Keep your opinion coming, the final result is already know by the almighty... But God forbid GMB wins in a 21st century where he know not what his party acronym mean...

    #GEL_till_2019

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Collins don't kill your self, GMB will win. Learn to accept the result and think of how to better your life. Nigeria has no respect outside our boundary so long GEJ continues. Change is a permanent thing, the only constant, in dynamic life.

      Delete
    2. You're very funny! Don't be too sure. All you said are all lies. Hope you won't hang yourself or take to the street if it turns out that it didn't favor your candidate.

      Delete
  22. stop all ths noise.only God knows the winer.

    ReplyDelete
  23. I'm sorry to state that elections in Ekiti state is not worth looking at giving the history of mass rigging in the State. I reject all the results in Ekitigate 2

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Ekiti people are slaves.

      Delete
    2. Your father is a slave too idiot, how can u insult ekiti pple becoz of 1 person .must buhari or Jonathan win?

      Delete
    3. God will punish ur generation for calling Ekiti people slaves

      Delete
    4. Thunder fire the two of you. My grandmother lives in Ekiti. They gave you hungry people 500 naira to vote for PDPigs and in the process you started fighting yourselves. It is not an insult. It is a fact, I am from Ekiti. You are all slaves. Set yourselves free. Hungry people. E ni jere.

      Delete
    5. You are even worse than slaves. Shameless people with mad houseboy governor.

      Delete
  24. Ekiti with all its numbers of Professors is pathetically under the control of a political thug. It's a shame.

    ReplyDelete
  25. All we need is gud leader. No bad head ll ever enter Der again.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. All this fools cursing Ekiti people! Obviously I totally detest apc supporters! If something didn't go there way they resort to violence and cursing! The result coming out from Ekiti state justifies that Ekiti voted for Fayose. Every body should accept it. Fayose is a grass root politician and not a social media politician. So apc folks suck it up and stop cursing. If the President wins accept it in good faith.

      Delete
  26. U are all fools ! Abusing and fighting urselves while the children of these candidates are enjoying themselves in the U.S. and laughing at all of u. Shameless, jobless, social media addicted people!!!

    ReplyDelete
  27. God bless u bro, let them kill them selves ova nothing. Their kids are all abroad b4 election oooo

    ReplyDelete
  28. The Ondo result is manipulated.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Send to us the original results muni #bringbackourgils

      Delete
  29. Where are results from south-east and south-south, I suspect foul play, figure hiking and massive rigging there. They are waiting for all other APC strongholds to announce result.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Don't worry we know their voting capacity

      Delete
  30. NE is a biased social medium. Stop posting election results, u cannot post few LGS out of over 360 LGS in pls. Pls stop it. Only INEC is empowered to anounce election results. From ur postings, u try to potray GMB as d one leading. Pls stop it becos u only post on APC strongholds, so that there won't be any crises. God bless Federal Republic of Nigeria.

    ReplyDelete
  31. May God punish all of u. Calling ekiti people slaves,ur fore fathers are slaves. Useless animals.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. E dey pain una. Na slavery una dey for Ekiti. With the goat you called governor stealing your yam.

      Delete
  32. But ekitti have not proved them wrong...no card reader problem no stories;even when we hward that the deputy governor was shooting at them...they where the first to release their full results #bringbackourgirls

    ReplyDelete
  33. Don't take it personal. Ladies and gentlemen in Ekiti did not vote, not because they don't want to, but because they cannot match the violence put up by Fayose's ........Let us all pray for Ekiti

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. You hol word there,im in ikere,I saw it all,when I saw ikere pdp for 14,000 votes,LWKMD. How many we dey naa,fayose think say Em bi God,im not a politician neither do I belong or support any party but would laugh to sleep if apc eventually wins.look at the winning chat,if it's true then, I pity all those making mouth for nothing sake

      Delete
  34. March 30 (5:58 am) - Results so Far

    APC
    PDP
    Adamawa
    1,310
    1,173
    Bauchi
    27,634
    332
    Benue
    3,627
    9,555
    Borno
    49,757
    2,397
    Ekiti
    120,308
    176,350
    FCT
    15,348
    13,091
    Jigawa
    4,185
    32
    Kano
    593,781
    83,642
    Katsina
    45,542
    4,471
    Kogi
    111,037
    83,475
    Kwara
    216,640
    93,793
    Ogun
    281,873
    180,901
    Osun
    347,220
    237,319
    Oyo
    277,631
    159,915
    Plateau
    3,784
    5,521
    Ondo
    190,420
    190,041
    Ebonyi
    3,980
    95,594
    Lagos
    114,994
    75,085
     Niger
    58239
    9436
    Kaduna
    458,971
    210,157
    Edo
    82,816
    120,512
    Lagos
    114,994
    75,085
    Ebonyi
    3,980
    95,594

    3,128,071
    1,923,471

    Did you see the rubbish you guys are publishing? Duplicating some states in order to give APC an edge. You better stop this nonsense and allowed the legitimate body INEC to do their job.

    ReplyDelete
  35. Nigerian, why are we doing this to ourselves, all the curses and insults rained on each other all because of some men that do not think of u or even notice ur existence. Election shudn't be do or die.. Wait till INEC (Jega) comes out and give us the authentic result!!! Shikena!!!

    ReplyDelete
  36. if you are not ignorant, you will know that you have every right to follow up on results, Nigerian Eye carry on abeg. All Jonathan proponent go to Sambisa forest if you are not pleased with the result outcome so far and stop displaying your foolishness here

    ReplyDelete

Nigeria News Comments are Moderated. Clean Comments will be swiftly approved. No swear words, no racism, allowed.

 
xzb
Top